Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vargas, Sabrina Guimarães de
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-12
dc.description.abstract: This master's thesis aims to describe how the relationship between Moral Harassment and Burnout Syndrome is configured for the employees of the Instituto Federal Farroupilha (IFFar), proposing effective instruments forbetter management of the identified aspects. To this end, a quantitative survey was carried out with 429 IFFar employees based on the Labor Scale of Moral Harassment (ELAM) Maslach Burnout Invetory- General Survey (MBI-GS), associated with profile data and a qualitative survey along with interviews with the Pro-Dean of Institutional Development and Director of People Management to verify the existing institutional procedures for dealing with situations of moral harassment and policies for the prevention of Burnout Syndrome. The most significant results were in relation to the influence of the profiles on the responses. Significant statistical differences were identified for Cynicism to TAEs servers. In the Cynicism’ dimension , in the Burnout Syndrome in general and Work Condition (Moral Harassment), indicating difference for servers that are in the 33-43 age group. There were differences within locations, in the Jaguari campus showing statistical difference in the dimension Working Conditions variables, Humiliation and Moral Harassment, in general. When diagnosing the level of Moral Harassment on IFFar servers, a low average is identified for the occurrence of Moral Harassment (x = 1.28). In the general analysis of Burnout, the average presented (x = 1.60) represents a moderate rate of Burnout in the Institution. To investigate the relationships between the dimensions of Moral Harassment and Burnout Syndrome, Pearson's correlation test was used, in which it was understood that the scales used for the research are strongly and positively correlated (r = 0.628), as Moral Harassment increases, there are greater chances of developing Burnout Syndrome. To guide the public servant of IFFar on what characterizes Moral Harassment and Burnout Syndrome, as well as informing which are the reporting channels and institutional procedures for these occurrences, a manual of guidelines on Moral Harassment and Burnout was elaborated. The present study shows the relevance and need to create policies for the prevention of moral harassment, and it is also necessary to improve the practices that prevent Burnout Syndrome, which can be planned and structured in the “Quality of Life” Policy, already approved by the Institution.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Assédio moralpor
dc.subject: Síndrome de Burnoutpor
dc.subject: Servidores públicospor
dc.subject: Instituto Federal Farroupilhapor
dc.subject: Moral harassmenteng
dc.subject: Burnout syndromeeng
dc.subject: Public servantseng
dc.title: Assédio moral e síndrome de Burnout: estudo em um instituto federal de ensinopor
dc.title.alternative: Moral harassment and Burnout syndrome: study at a federal educational instituteeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado tem como objetivo descrever como se configura a relação entre Assédio Moral e Síndrome de Burnout para os servidores do Instituto Federal Farroupilha (IFFar), propondo instrumentos efetivos para a melhor gestão dos aspectos identificados. Para tanto, foi realizada uma pesquisa quantitativa com 429 servidores do IFFar a partir das Escalas Laboral de Assédio Moral (ELAM) e Maslach Burnout Invetory- General Survey (MBI-GS), associados a dados de perfil e um levantamento qualitativo junto a entrevistas com a Pró-Reitora de Desenvolvimento Institucional e com a Diretora de Gestão de Pessoas para verificar os trâmites institucionais existentes para o atendimento das situações de Assédio Moral e as políticas para prevenção da Síndrome de Burnout. Os resultados mais significativos foram em relação a influência dos perfis nas respostas. Identificam-se diferenças estatísticas significativas para Cinismo aos servidores TAEs. Na dimensão de Cinismo, na Sindrome de Burnout em geral e na dimensão de Condição de Trabalho (Assédio Moral), indicaram diferença para os servidores que estão na faixa etária de 33-43 anos. Na lotação, o campus Jaguari apresentou diferença estatística na dimensão de Condições de Trabalho, Humilhação e no Assédio Moral, em geral. Ao diagnosticar o nível de Assédio Moral nos servidores do IFFar, identifica-se uma média baixa para a ocorrência de Assédio Moral (x=1,28). Na análise geral do Burnout, a média apresentada (x=1,60) representa um índice moderado de Burnout na Instituição. Para investigar as relações entre as dimensões do Assédio Moral e da Síndrome de Burnout utilizou-se o teste de correlação de Pearson, no qual compreende-se que as escalas utilizadas para a pesquisa correlacionam-se fortemente e positivamente (r=0,628), na medida que o Assédio Moral aumenta, há chances de desenvolver a Síndrome de Burnout. Para orientar o servidor público do IFFar sobre o que se caracteriza o Assédio Moral e a Síndrome de Burnout, bem como informar quais são os canais de denúncia e os trâmites institucionais para essas ocorrências elaborou-se um manual de orientações sobre Assédio Moral e Síndrome de Burnout. O presente estudo mostra a relevância e a necessidade de criar políticas de prevenção ao Assédio Moral, sendo necessário aprimorar também as práticas que previnam a Síndrome de Burnout, estas podendo ser planejadas e estruturadas na Política de Qualidade de Vida, já aprovada na Instituição.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Battistella, Luciana Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Kocourek, Sheila
dc.contributor.referee2: Dorneles, Simone Bochi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International