Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fröhlich, Tatiana Tambara
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-22
dc.description.abstract: This thesis comprises three studies focusing on silver diamine fluoride (SDF) teaching and use, and its effect on dental tissues and restorations after its use. Article 1: Teaching and using silver diamine fluoride in pediatric dentistry: a questionnaire-based cross-sectional analysis of undergraduate Brazilian dental schools. The aim of this study was to present an overview of the teaching and use of SDF in the in Pediatric Dentistry in undergraduate Brazilian dental schools. Questionnaires with questions regarding the teaching and use of SDF were sent by e-mail to the responsible for Pediatric Dentistry courses. The data obtained were analyzed descriptively and using the chi-square test. In most of the evaluated courses, SDF theoretical class topic, but its use in clinical practice is infrequent. SDF has been used mainly in cavitated caries lesions in primary teeth of children aged 0 to 3 years, with its use is restricted to posterior teeth. Article 2: Bonding of glass-ionomer cement and adhesive systems to silver diamine fluoride-treated dentine: an updated systematic review and meta-analysis. This study updated a systematic review on the influence of the previous application of SDF on the bonding or adhesive systems (AS) and glass ionomer cement (GIC), to sound and caries-affected dentin. Eleven new studies were added to the 11 previous studies, and 21 studies in the meta-analysis. Dentin pretreatment with SDF did not influence GIC adhesion, regardless of dentin condition. Treatment with SDF significantly impaired the bond strength of SA. However, the rinsing step after SDF application eliminates this negative effect on sound dentin and may increase the adhesion to caries-affected dentin. Article 3: Evaluation of the use of potassium iodide application on stained demineralized dentin under resin composite following silver diamine fluoride application. This study evaluated the effect of potassium iodide (KI) after the SDF on the staining of demineralized dentin covered or not by a layer of composite resin. For this, 30 dentin blocks were prepared, demineralized, and randomly allocated into three groups (n = 10): 1) control (without treatment); 2) treated with SDF, and 3) treated with SDF and KI. Half of the specimens in each group received a composite resin restoration immediately after treatment. The color parameters were evaluated, with a spectrophotometer, at the beginning of the study and after 7, 14, 30, and 60 days. The data were analyzed using a generalized linear model. The use of potassium iodide minimizes the darkening of dentin and prevents the staining of the dentin under composite resin restorations in the long-term. SDF is a teaching topic in undergraduate Pediatric Dentistry schools in Brazil, and its use does not interfere in the adhesion of SA and CIV and, associated with KI, in the color of composite resin restorations.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Adesivos dentináriospor
dc.subject: Cariostáticospor
dc.subject: Corpor
dc.subject: Ensinopor
dc.subject: Odontopediatriapor
dc.subject: Cariostatic agentseng
dc.subject: Coloreng
dc.subject: Dentin-bonding agentseng
dc.subject: Pediatric dentistryeng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.title: Evidências sobre o diamino fluoreto de prata: ensino no Brasil e influência em parâmetros restauradorespor
dc.title.alternative: Evidence on silver diamine fluoride: teaching in Brazil and influence on restorative parameterseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese é composta por três artigos científicos, cujos temas principais são o ensino do diamino fluoreto de prata (DFP) e as consequências do seu uso nos tecidos dentários e restaurações subsequentes ao seu uso. Artigo 1: Teaching and use of silver diamine fluoride in pediatric dentistry: questionnaire-based cross-sectional analysis of undergraduate Brazilian dental schools. O objetivo deste trabalho foi apresentar um panorama atual do ensino e utilização do DFP nas disciplinas de Odontopediatria dos Cursos de Graduação em Odontologia brasileiros. Questionários foram enviados por correio eletrônico aos professores responsáveis pela disciplina com questões relativas ao ensino e uso de DFP. Os dados obtidos foram analisados descritivamente e por meio do teste do qui-quadrado. Na maioria dos cursos avaliados o DFP é tópico de aulas teóricas, porém seu uso na prática clínica é pouco frequente. O DFP tem sido utilizado principalmente em lesões de cárie cavitadas em dentes decíduos de crianças de 0 a 3 anos, com uso restrito aos dentes posteriores em uma grande parcela dos cursos de graduação. Artigo 2: Bonding of glass-ionomer cement and adhesive systems to silver diamine fluoride-treated dentine: an updated systematic review and meta-analysis. Este estudo atualizou uma revisão sistemática sobre a influência da aplicação prévia de DFP na adesão de materiais de sistemas adesivos (SA) e cimento de ionômero de vidro (CIV) à dentina hígida ou afetada por cárie. Onze novos estudos foram somados aos 11 estudos previamente incluídos e 21 estudos foram considerados na meta-análise. O pré-tratamento dentinário com DFP não influenciou na adesão do CIV independentemente da condição da dentina. O tratamento com DFP prejudica significativamente a resistência de união dos SA. No entanto, a etapa de enxágue após aplicação do DFP elimina esse efeito negativo na dentina hígida e pode aumentar a adesão à dentina afetada por cárie. Artigo 3: Evaluation of the use of potassium iodide application on stained demineralized dentin under resin composite following silver diamine fluoride application. Este estudo avaliou o efeito do iodeto de potássio (KI) após a aplicação de DFP na coloração da dentina desmineralizada recoberta ou não por uma camada de resina composta. Para isso, 30 blocos de dentina foram preparados, desmineralizados e alocados aleatoriamente em três grupos (n=10): 1) controle (sem tratamento); 2) tratado com DFP; e 3) tratado com DFP e KI. Metade dos espécimes de cada grupo foi recoberto por uma camada de resina composta imediatamente após o tratamento. Os parâmetros de cor foram avaliados, com auxílio de um espectrofotômetro, no início do estudo e após 7, 14, 30 e 60 dias. Os dados foram analisados por meio de modelo linear generalizado. O uso de KI subsequente ao DFP minimiza o escurecimento da dentina e evita o manchamento da dentina sob restaurações de resina composta em longo prazo. O DFP é tópico de ensino nos cursos de graduação em Odontologia do país e seu uso não interfere na adesão de SA e CIV e, associado ao KI, na cor de restaurações de resina composta.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Rachel de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Miotti, Andressa Cargnelutti Follak
dc.contributor.referee2: Pires, Carine Weber
dc.contributor.referee3: Botton, Graziela
dc.contributor.referee4: Marquezan, Marcela
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International