dc.creator | Souza, Tomé de | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | One of the important sources of revenue for a municipality is the resources coming from other federal entities, for example those that are allocated through the federal public budget. These resources may come from public policies, compensation for tax revenues generation, payment of public servants' remuneration, or, still, expenses related to the public agencies creation or maintenance in a given location, for instance the expenses necessary to maintain the vegetative life of a specific organ, which is the case of resources from other costs and capital
(OCC). Considering the city of Santa Maria-RS, which has one of the largest universities in the country, the second largest military contingent in Brazil, in addition to several other federal agencies, these resources are strategic for the municipality's economy. Furthermore, the city has a low level of industrialization, that makes this type of resource more crucial. In this case study, all commitment notes issued by all Brazilian Army Management Units (UG) and Military Organizations (OM) based in the municipality were verified, in order to analyze the destination of these resources and their impacts in Santa Maria, as well as measuring the losses caused by her evasion. It was observed that, of all the resources that directed to Santa
Maria in the studied period, through the military organizations of the Brazilian Army, as
OCC, about a quarter of them remained in companies in the municipality, which represented
0.214% of the municipality's GDP. Meanwhile, about three quarters of these resources were committed and spent in other municipalities, which represented an evasion of about 0.552% of the municipality's GDP. The same occurred in relation to the possibility of creating jobs in the municipality. Considering this, even though there is a tenfold risk of incurring canceled leftovers registration, therefore, resources to be lost, in companies outside the municipality.
The loss of direct collection, through services tax, did not represent an incredibly significant percentage, since the municipality collected about three quarters of this type of tax. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Orçamento público | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento local | por |
dc.subject | Restos a pagar | por |
dc.subject | Public budget | eng |
dc.subject | Local development | eng |
dc.subject | Remains payable | eng |
dc.title | Quais os benefícios para o município de Santa Maria-RS resultantes dos ingressos de recursos de outros custeios de capital (OCC) pelas unidades do Exército Brasileiro sediadas no município? | por |
dc.title.alternative | What are the benefits for the municipality of Santa Maria-RS resulting from the resources income from other capital costs (OCC) by the units of the Brazilian Army sediated in the municipality? | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Uma das importantes fontes de receita de um município são os recursos advindos de outros entes federativos, como aqueles que são alocados por intermédio do orçamento público federal. Esses recursos podem ingressar através de políticas públicas, de compensações por geração de receitas tributárias, por pagamento de remunerações de servidores públicos, ou, ainda, por dispêndios relacionados à criação ou manutenção de órgãos públicos em determinada localidade, como os gastos necessários à manutenção da vida vegetativa de determinado órgão, que é o caso dos recursos de outros custeios e capital (OCC). No caso específico de Santa Maria-RS, que possui uma das maiores universidades do país, o segundo maior contingente militar do Brasil, além de outros diversos órgãos federais, esses recursos são estratégicos para a economia do município. Somando-se a isso, a cidade possui um baixo nível de industrialização, o que torna mais crucial esse tipo de recurso. Neste estudo de caso, verificou-se todas as notas de empenho emitidas por todas as Unidades Gestoras (UG) e todas as Organizações Militares (OM) do Exército Brasileiro sediadas no município, a fim de analisar o destino desses recursos e seus impactos em Santa Maria, bem como mensurar as perdas ocasionadas pela sua evasão. Observou-se que, de todos os recursos que ingressaram em Santa Maria no período estudado, por intermédio das organizações militares do Exército
Brasileiro, a título de OCC, cerca de um quarto deles permaneceram em empresas do município, o que representou 0,214% do PIB do município. Enquanto isso, cerca de três quartos desses recursos foram empenhados e gastos em outros municípios, o que representou uma evasão de cerca de 0,552% do PIB do município. O mesmo ocorreu em relação à possibilidade de criação de empregos no município. Isso tudo, mesmo havendo um risco dez vezes maior de incidência de inscrição de restos a pagar cancelados, portanto, recursos a serem perdidos, em empresas de fora do município. Já a perda de arrecadação direta, por intermédio de imposto sobre serviços, não representou um percentual muito significativo, visto que o município arrecadou cerca de três quartos desse tipo de imposto. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coronel, Daniel Arruda | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bender Filho, Reisoli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ceolin, Alessandra Carla | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |