dc.creator | Greco, Larissa Iop | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-03-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze the managerial competencies necessary for the post of coordinator of strict sensu Postgraduate courses at the Federal University of Santa Maria, aiming to contribute with a training proposal. The methodology is classified as qualitative and quantitative in nature. As for its object, it is called descriptive and the research strategy as a case study. The data collection procedure was developed in three stages. The first step was through the analysis of documents of the studied institution and CAPES files. The second stage semi-structured interview with eight postgraduate course coordinators, who were chosen by means of a simple random sample, through a draw based on the CAPES concept (2017). The third step was the questionnaire, which was based on its first part on the author Quinn et al (2003) and Comin et al. (2017); and the second by the authors Yulk (1998) and Fleck (2008), being sent to the 59 coordinators of the strict sensu Course at UFSM via Googles Docs, obtaining a return of 25 questionnaires. The data were treated, through content analysis for the open questions, through analysis categories, summary tables and excerpts from the interview statements; and also through Excel Software and SPSS statistical program, for closed questions. As for the results, it is emphasized that the understanding of the competence word most cited by four coordinators was skills. And in relation to the expression managerial competences, he had several understandings such as: Postgraduate routines, associated with the position, innovation, management and skills. In addition, the fundamental competences most referred to in the coordinators' view to occupy a post as a strict sensu Postgraduate course coordinator were: knowledge, organization and interpersonal relationships. As for the questionnaires, the skills in relation to the role of the leaders that stood out the most were Coordinator (91.3%), Mentor (89.9%) and Monitor (88.1%). Regarding managerial behavior, the highlighted constructs were to inform (91.4%), to support (89.7%) and recognition (86.9%). Finally, given the suggestions regarding the training, the relevant were: the need for information exchange between the coordinators, specific training for skills, how to work with systems, strategic planning, how to manage people, more technical courses with greater workload, having a professional administration area assisting and a manual or booklet for the coordinator was also mentioned. Thus the final product to be proposed will be an Integrated Seminar for Exchanging Ideas, which will have space for the coordinators to talk to each other, training for new coordinators of the Post-Graduate strict sensu course and recycling for those already in charge. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Competências gerenciais | por |
dc.subject | Gestão pública | por |
dc.subject | Coordenadores de pós-graduação stricto sensu | por |
dc.subject | Management skills | eng |
dc.subject | Public administration | eng |
dc.subject | Postgraduate coordinators stricto sensu | eng |
dc.title | Competências gerenciais: um estudo de caso com coordenadores de curso de pós-graduação stricto sensu da UFSM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Management skills: a case study with postgraduate course coordinators stricto sensu at UFSM | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem por objetivo geral analisar as competências gerenciais necessárias ao cargo de coordenador de curso de pós-graduação stricto sensu da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, visando contribuir com uma proposta de capacitação. A metodologia se classifica quanto a sua natureza como qualitativa e quantitativa. E seu objetivo de pesquisa denomina-se como descritivo e a estratégia de pesquisa como estudo de caso. O procedimento de coleta de dados foi desenvolvido em três etapas. A primeira etapa foi por meio da análise de documentos da instituição estudada e fichas CAPES. A segunda etapa, por meio de entrevista semiestruturada com oito coordenadores de curso de pós-graduação, os quais foram escolhidos por meio de amostra aleatória simples, através de sorteio, tendo como critério conceito CAPES (2017). A terceira etapa foi o questionário, o qual foi baseado, em sua primeira parte, em Quinn et al. (2003) e Comin et al. (2017); e, a segunda, em Yulk (1998) e Fleck (2008), sendo enviado aos 59 coordenadores de curso stricto sensu da UFSM via Googles Docs, obtendo-se um retorno de 25 questionários. Os dados foram tratados por meio de análise de conteúdo para as perguntas abertas, mediante categorias de análises, quadros-resumo e trechos das falas das entrevistas; e também através do Software Excel e programa estatístico SPSS, para os questionamentos fechados. Quanto aos resultados, destaca-se que o entendimento, quanto à palavra competência, mais citado por quatro coordenadores foi habilidades. E em relação à expressão competências gerenciais, houve diversos entendimentos, tais como: rotinas de uma pós-graduação associadas ao cargo; inovação; gestão; habilidades. Além disso, as competências fundamentais mais referidas na visão dos coordenadores para ocupar um cargo de coordenador de curso de pós-graduação stricto sensu foram: conhecimentos, organização e relações interpessoais. Quanto aos questionários, as competências em relação ao papel dos líderes que tiveram maior destaque foram Coordenador (91,3%), Mentor (89,9%) e Monitor (88,1%). Em relação ao comportamento gerencial, os constructos destacados foram: Informar (91,4%), Apoiar (89,7%) e Reconhecimento (86,9%). Por fim, diante das sugestões referentes às capacitações, foram relevantes: a necessidade de trocas de informações entre os coordenadores; capacitações específicas para habilidades; como mexer em sistemas; planejamento estratégico; como gerenciar pessoas; cursos mais técnicos com maior carga horária; ter um profissional da área de administração auxiliando; e também foi mencionado manual ou cartilha para o coordenador. Logo, o produto final proposto denomina-se Seminário Integrado de Capacitação, o qual terá espaço para os coordenadores conversarem entre si, capacitação para novos coordenadores de cursos de pós-graduação stricto sensu e reciclagem para os que já estão no cargo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Gilberto Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Maehler, Alisson Eduardo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Battistella, Luciana Flores | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |