Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Donaduzzi, Géderson
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-13
dc.description.abstract: The limitations in the provision of public services and the high tax burden have generated dissatisfaction in society, which is a client and the main funder of the public sector. In this context, excessive indebtedness levels aggravate the situation and reduce the efficiency in the use of resources, which are impacted by the costs of debt servicing. Given this scenario, it stimulated the search for the determinants of the Primary Result (RP) and the Public Sector Financing Need (NFSP) of the states and the Federal District for the period 2000 to 2019. With a quantitative approach, descriptive and multivariate statistics were used parametric and non-parametric. Data were collected from government websites available on the Web. With Panel model estimates, it was found that six were the determinants of PR. With a negative relation, there were four, the Total Personnel Expense (-0.63), the Capital Expenditure (-0.39), the Elderly Dependency Ratio (-20.70) and the Current Expense deducted from DTP (- 0.47). With a positive relation there were two, the Gross Domestic Product (11.81) and the Current Revenue (0.47). To NFSP, there were two determinants. With a negative relation to Current Revenue (-0.26), and with a positive relation to Total Personnel Expenditure (0.29). Using descriptive statistics, there was an aggregate average primary surplus of R$198.94 and an aggregate average nominal deficit of R$128.35. As for compliance with the DTP limits in the 540 observations, in 207 (38.3%) the maximum limit was exceeded, and in 308 (57%) there was violation in at least one of the limits (alert, prudential or maximum). Through Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), the average relative efficiency ranking of the Brazilian regions indicates the Southeast in 1st (0.68), followed by the Northeast 2nd (0.64), South 3rd (0.60), Midwest 4th (0.48) and North 5th (0.43). It is concluded that there is a need for fiscal policies that observe the levels of indebtedness, the legal definitions of responsible fiscal management and the necessary levels of efficiency to meet social concerns, given the budgetary constraints. The government programs expressed by the constitutional instruments PPA, LDO and LOA need to combat obstacles to growth and development, without raising the levels of indebtedness to excessive levels, aiming at responsible and transparent fiscal management, converging government objectives with well-being social and fiscal balance.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Resultado primáriopor
dc.subject: Necessidade de financiamento do setor públicopor
dc.subject: Despesa total com pessoalpor
dc.subject: Primary resulteng
dc.subject: Public sector financing needeng
dc.subject: Total personnel expenseseng
dc.title: Determinantes ao resultado primário e à necessidade de financiamento do setor público: análise dos estados e Distrito Federal de 2000 à 2019por
dc.title.alternative: Determinants to the primary result and the need for funding of the public sector: analysis of the states and Federal District from 2000 to 2019eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As limitações na oferta de serviços públicos e a elevada carga tributária têm gerado insatisfação da sociedade, que é cliente e a principal financiadora da máquina pública. Nesse contexto, os níveis excessivos de endividamento agravam a situação e reduzem a eficiência na utilização dos recursos, que são impactados pelos custos dos serviços das dívidas. Dado cenário, estimulou a busca pelos determinantes ao Resultado Primário (RP) e à Necessidade de Financiamento do Setor Público (NFSP) dos estados e Distrito Federal para o período de 2000 a 2019. Com abordagem quantitativa, utilizou-se de estatística descritiva e multivariada paramétrica e não-paramétrica. Os dados foram coletados nos sítios eletrônicos governamentais disponíveis na Web. Com as estimações de modelos em Painel, verificou-se que foram seis os determinantes ao RP. Com relação negativa foram quatro, a Despesa Total com Pessoal (-0,63), a Despesa de Capital (-0,39), a Razão de Dependência de Idosos (-20,70) e a Despesa Corrente deduzida a DTP (-0,47). Com relação positiva foram dois, o Produto Interno Bruto (11,81) e a Receita Corrente (0,47). À NFSP, foram dois os determinantes. Com relação negativa a Receita Corrente (-0,26), e com relação positiva a Despesa Total com Pessoal (0,29). Com uso da estatística descritiva, verificou-se um superávit primário médio agregado de R$ 198,94 e um déficit nominal médio agregado de R$ 128,35. Quanto ao cumprimento dos limites de DTP nas 540 observações, em 207 (38,3%) o limite máximo foi ultrapassado, e em 308 (57%) houve infração em pelo menos um dos limites (alerta, prudencial ou máximo). Por meio da Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA), o ranking de eficiência relativa média das regiões brasileiras indica o Sudeste em 1º (0,68), seguido pelas regiões Nordeste 2º (0,64), Sul 3º (0,60), Centro-Oeste 4º (0,48) e Norte 5º (0,43). Conclui-se pela necessidade de políticas fiscais que observem os níveis de endividamento, as definições legais de gestão fiscal responsável e os níveis de eficiência necessários para atender aos anseios sociais, dadas as restrições orçamentárias. Os programas de governo expressos pelos instrumentos constitucionais PPA, LDO e LOA precisam combater os entraves ao crescimento e desenvolvimento, sem elevar os níveis de endividamento à patamares excessivos, visando à gestão fiscal responsável e transparente, convergindo os objetivos de governo com o bem-estar social e com o equilíbrio fiscal.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Becker, Kalinca Leia
dc.contributor.referee1: Bender Filho, Reisoli
dc.contributor.referee2: Raupp, Fabiano Maury
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração Públicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International