Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fagundes, Nagel de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-26
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the affectivity of trans women in their involvement with cisgender and heterosexual men. The interest in disserting about the theme arose from the need to problematize the subjective and unequal loving conditions that trans women were and are conditioned in cisnormative and transphobic social structure and construction. With YouTube as a research field, a space of participatory culture that has shown increase and adherence in the number of trans people as users and consumers of the site, it was sought to understand, from the narratives of nine trans women youtubers, how reflexivity in this space is shown in their audiovisual content about their affective-loving experiences. Anchored to the search is digital and screen ethnography, methodologies that subsidized the assimilation of the digital field in the way it shapes and produces the financing of youtubers. From then on, users can turn to the narrator, through which they materialize on the network, gain a voice and visibility. Also with their bodies' reflexive capacity, we enter cisnormative models of presence, which provide greater coherence, security and attractive potential in the field of affects. This field presents doubts that are susceptible or not publicly assumed, or corresponds to romantic possibilities, due to the stigma and abjection of their charged identities. By so on, it is observed that the body is a recurring theme in their narratives, through which they materialize on the network, gain a voice and visibility. Also with their bodies' reflexive capacity they enter into cisnormative models of existence, which provide greater coherence, security and attractive potential in the field of affects. This field tends to present significant doubts if they will or won’t be publicly assumed, or if they will have corresponded to romantic possibilities, due to the stigma and abjection that their identities carry. It was verified that the abjection, the secret and the stigma are constituents of the affective-loving involvement of female trans bodies. When they carry other social markers of the difference they distantiate more from intelligibility, turning the romantic possibilities of being assumed more scarce. The abjection is identified by treating about bodies that far than cross the barriers that regulate gender and sexuality norms, they also tresspass other normative barriers. The stigma is a common experience for all they, because transgenderity is socially structured as a gender dissenting practice, adverse to normality. Finally, the secret has proven to act as a strategy for the men with whom they are involved to continue maintaining their practices of desire in activity without dealing with penalties, such as the delegitimization of their identities, sexualities and masculinities. This strategic way of men is denounced by the trans women in this research as haveing an unique purpose of hypersexualizing them and keeping them in the field of exoticization. However, with reflexivity in their audiovisual productions, they seek to break or reduce the stigma and the abjection through denunciations by expositions from daily violence in these interactions. Also with the exhibition, they become representatives for those who were experiencing the same conflicts isolated.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Mulheres transpor
dc.subject: Reflexividadepor
dc.subject: Afetividadepor
dc.subject: Trans womeneng
dc.subject: YouTubeeng
dc.subject: Youtuberseng
dc.subject: Reflexivityeng
dc.subject: Affectivityeng
dc.title: As narrativas das mulheres trans sobre relacionamentos no YouTube: entre a abjeção, o segredo e a gestão do estigmapor
dc.title.alternative: Trans women’s narratives about relationships on YouTube: between the abjection, the secret and the stigma managementeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo versa sobre a afetividade das mulheres trans no envolvimento com homens cisgêneros e heterossexuais. O interesse em dissertar sobre a temática surgiu da necessidade em problematizar as condições subjetivas e amorosas desiguais que mulheres trans foram e são condicionadas em uma estrutura e construção social cisnormativa e transfóbica. Tendo como campo de pesquisa o YouTube, espaço de cultura participativa que tem demonstrado aumento e adesão no número de pessoas trans como usuárias e consumidoras do site, buscou-se compreender, a partir das narrativas de nove mulheres trans youtubers, como a reflexividade nesse espaço é apresentada em seus conteúdos audiovisuais acerca de suas experiências afetivo-amorosas. Ancorada à busca está à etnografia digital e de tela, metodologias que subsidiaram a assimilação do campo digital na forma como ele molda e produz os agenciamentos das youtubers. A partir de então, observou-se que o corpo é tema recorrente em suas narrativas, através dele elas se materializam na rede, ganham voz e visibilidade. Também com a capacidade reflexiva dos seus corpos adentram a modelos cisnormativos de existência, os quais propiciam maior coerência, segurança e potencial atrativo no campo dos afetos. Esse campo tende a apresentar dúvidas significativas se serão ou não publicamente assumidas, ou se corresponderão às possibilidades românticas, em razão do estigma e abjeção que suas identidades carregam. Constatouse que a abjeção, o segredo e o estigma são constituintes dos envolvimentos afetivo-amorosos dos corpos trans femininos. Quando carregam outros marcadores sociais da diferença distanciam mais da inteligibilidade, tornando as possibilidades românticas de serem assumidas mais escassas. A abjeção é identificada por se tratarem de corpos que além de ultrapassarem as barreiras que regulam as normas de gênero e sexualidade, ultrapassam outras barreiras normativas. O estigma é uma experiência comum a todas, em razão da transgeneridade ser socialmente estruturada como uma prática dissidente de gênero, adversa à normalidade. Finalmente, o segredo demonstrou atuar como uma estratégia para os homens com quem se envolvem continuarem mantendo suas práticas de desejo em atividade sem lidar com penalizações, tais como a deslegitimação de suas identidades, sexualidades e masculinidades. Essa maneira estratégica dos homens é denunciada pelas mulheres trans dessa pesquisa como uma finalidade única de hipersexualizá-las e manterem-nas no campo da exotificação. Entretanto, com a reflexividade em suas produções audiovisuais buscam romper ou diminuir o estigma e a abjeção através de denúncias pela exposição das cotidianas violências nessas interações. Também com a exposição tornam-se representatividades para àquelas que estavam vivendo isoladamente os mesmos conflitos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Balieiro, Fernando de Figueiredo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Siqueira, Monalisa Dias de
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Sandra Rubia da
dc.contributor.referee2: Duque, Tiago
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Sociologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International