dc.creator | Piovesan, Carolina | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-05-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The current work aims to understand the teaching of Portuguese language, in the 1950s until the 1970s, in a region where signs of Italian language predominated. The motivation that leads to carry out this study is linked to the interest in producing background about the knowledge of the mother tongue — the language learned by the families — in the region of the Fourth Colony of Italian Immigration. Therefore, in this research, we propose to talk about the stories and memories of teachers who worked with the teaching and learning of the Portuguese language, in this place of Italian immigration, from Rio Grande do Sul. For that, it is necessary to know about the history of Italian immigration in Brazilian territory and about the constitution of Portuguese language teaching in Brazil. The theoretical perspective that underlies the research refers to the History of Linguistic Ideas (HIL) related to Discourse Analysis (AD) of French line. Thus, when considering the discursive practices of teachers, we are building meanings that represent the social, historical and ideological positions of these subjects who teach the language. To carry out the study, we sought to analyze recordings of interviews with literacy teachers, contained in a database under construction, during the mentioned period. Thus, based on the theoretical device of Discourse Analysis, we investigate our object of study, the teachers' discourse, and mobilize the different analytical devices, which are constituted throughout the analysis. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Discurso | por |
dc.subject | Ensino | por |
dc.subject | Língua | por |
dc.subject | Discourse | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching | eng |
dc.subject | Language | eng |
dc.title | O ensino de língua portuguesa na Quarta Colônia de Imigração Italiana no RS: história e memória | por |
dc.title.alternative | Portuguese language teaching in the Fourth Colony of Italian Immigration in RS: history and memory | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo compreender o ensino de língua portuguesa, entre as décadas de 1950 até 1970, em uma região em que predominavam marcas da língua italiana. A motivação que leva a realizar tal estudo está ligada ao interesse em produzir conhecimento acerca do saber da língua materna — a língua aprendida pelas famílias — na região da Quarta Colônia de Imigração Italiana. Por isso, nesta pesquisa, nos propomos a versar sobre as histórias e memórias de docentes que trabalharam com o ensino e a aprendizagem de Língua Portuguesa, neste local de imigração italiana, do Rio Grande do Sul. Para isso, faz-se necessário conhecer um pouco da história da imigração italiana no território brasileiro e sobre a constituição do ensino de língua portuguesa no Brasil. Esta pesquisa está embasada na perspectiva teórica da História das Ideias Linguísticas articulada com a Análise de Discurso, de linha francesa. Dessa forma, ao considerarmos as práticas discursivas dos professores, estamos construindo sentidos que representam as posições sociais, históricas e ideológicas desses sujeitos que ensinam a língua. Para a realização do estudo, buscamos analisar gravações de entrevistas com professores alfabetizadores, contidas em um banco de dados em construção, durante o período mencionado. Assim, a partir do dispositivo teórico da Análise de Discurso, investigamos nosso objeto de estudo, o discurso dos docentes, e mobilizamos os diferentes dispositivos analíticos, os quais se constituem ao longo das análises. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Taís da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fragoso, Élcio Aloisio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Costa, Evellyne Patricia Figueiredo de Sousa | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |