dc.creator | Gugelmim, Lorilei de Moraes | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-05-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research has as the general objective to analyse texts with the potential to instantiate the genres of the families of procedures, reports and explanations that are part of the factual texts, which general social purpose is to inform in specific didactic material for the teaching and learning of Portuguese as a Host Language (PLAc). To reach the proposed objective, theoretical bases of Systemic Functional Linguistics are used (HALLIDAY, 1989, 1994; HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004, 2014), focusing on the approach of genre of Sydney School (MARTIN; ROSE, 2008; DEREWIANKA, 2009; CHRISTIE; DEREWIANKA, 2010; ROSE; MARTIN, 2012; EMILIA; CHRISTIE, 2013). Regarding the methodological approach, this research is characterized as qualitative. As a universe of analysis, the didactic material Pode Entrar – Português do Brasil para Refugiadas e Refugiados (FEITOSA et al., 2015) was selected, which is available for free download. Fifteen texts of this material are part of the research corpus, which have potential to instantiate genres of the families in study. The analytical procedures adopted are: description of the variables of register field, tenor and mode of each text selected; description and analysis of the linguistic occurrences of functions of the transitivity system, of the speech functions and the modality system; identification of the Schematic Structure of Genre (EEG) and confirmation of the socio-communicative purpose and, consequently, of the genres instantiated in the analysed texts. As result of the linguistic analyses, two instantiations of the genre protocol of the family of procedures were identified: nine instantiations of the genre descriptive report and two instantiations of the genre classification report of the family of reports, and no instantiation of genres of the family of explanations. These results evidence that language, in the analysed corpus, is being used mainly to describe and classify the information that is passed on to immigrants and refugees through Descriptive Reports and Classificatory Reports and, on a much smaller scale, to guide them on how to act through protocols. Two instances of unanticipated instantiations were identified at the beginning of the study: an instantiation of Historical Report, of the family of stories, and an instantiation of Exposition from a point of view, of the family of arguments. It is noteworthy that linguistic knowledge about the analysed genres can contribute to the social integration of immigrants and refugees, constituting itself as an inclusive linguistic policy, since it facilitates access to the social practices present in the daily lives of this public. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Linguística sistêmico-funcional | por |
dc.subject | Gêneros | por |
dc.subject | Textos factuais | por |
dc.subject | Material didático | por |
dc.subject | Português como língua de acolhimento | por |
dc.subject | Systemic functional linguistics | eng |
dc.subject | Genres | eng |
dc.subject | Factual texts | eng |
dc.subject | Didactic material | eng |
dc.subject | Portuguese as a host language | eng |
dc.title | Textos factuais em material didático de português como língua de acolhimento: um estudo de gêneros de texto na perspectiva sistêmico-funcional | por |
dc.title.alternative | Factual texts in portuguese teaching material as a host language: a study of genres of text from the systemic-functional perspective | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo geral analisar textos com potencial para instanciar os gêneros das famílias dos procedimentos, dos relatórios e das explicações que fazem parte dos textos factuais, cujo propósito social geral é informar, em material didático específico para o ensino e aprendizagem de Português como Língua de Acolhimento (PLAc). Para atingir o objetivo proposto, são utilizadas bases teóricas da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (HALLIDAY, 1989, 1994; HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004, 2014), tendo como foco a abordagem de gênero de texto da Escola de Sydney (MARTIN; ROSE, 2008; DEREWIANKA, 2009; CHRISTIE; DEREWIANKA, 2010; ROSE; MARTIN, 2012; EMILIA; CHRISTIE, 2013). Quanto à abordagem metodológica, a presente pesquisa é caracterizada como qualitativa. Como universo de análise, foi selecionado o material didático Pode Entrar – Português do Brasil para Refugiadas e Refugiados (FEITOSA et al., 2015), disponível gratuitamente para download. Fazem parte do corpus de pesquisa 15 textos desse material, os quais têm potencial para instanciar gêneros das famílias em estudo. Os procedimentos analíticos adotados são: descrição das variáveis de registro campo, relações e modo de cada texto selecionado; descrição e análise das ocorrências linguísticas de funções do sistema de transitividade, das funções de fala e do sistema de modalidade; identificação da Estrutura Esquemática de Gênero (EEG) e confirmação do propósito sociocomunicativo e, consequentemente, dos gêneros instanciados nos textos analisados. Como resultado das análises linguísticas, foram identificadas duas instanciações do gênero Protocolo da família dos procedimentos; nove instanciações do gênero Relatório descritivo e duas instanciações do gênero Relatório classificatório da família dos relatórios, e nenhuma instanciação de gêneros da família das explicações. Esses resultados evidenciam que a linguagem, no corpus analisado, está sendo usada principalmente para descrever e classificar as informações que são repassadas aos imigrantes e refugiados por meio de Relatórios descritivos e Relatórios classificatórios e, em escala bem menor, para orientá-los a como agir por meio de Protocolos. Foram identificadas, ainda, duas ocorrências de instanciações não previstas no início do estudo: uma instanciação de Relato histórico, da família das histórias e uma instanciação de Exposição de um ponto de vista, da família dos argumentos. Destaca-se que o conhecimento linguístico acerca dos gêneros analisados pode contribuir para a integração social de imigrantes e refugiados, constituindo-se como uma política linguística inclusiva, visto que facilita o acesso às práticas sociais presentes no dia a dia desse público. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fuzer, Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sturza, Eliana Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cruz, Osilene Maria de Sá e Silva da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |