dc.contributor.advisor | Silveira, Djalma Dias da | |
dc.creator | Alves, Matheus Afonso de Lima | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-05-14 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2021 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências Rurais, Curso de Especialização em Educação Ambiental, RS, 2021. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The lack of knowledge and information on the correct management of waste causes them to be ignored or discarded in a circunstantial manner, disregarding the aggregated social, economic and ecological values. Healthcare Waste are important due to the potencial risk that they represent and, therefore, environmental education in the hospital, combined with correct management, can motivates more responsible reflections and actions in public health care and the environment. Thus, the objective aim of this study was to understand the possibilities and limitations of the environmental education program in a hospital of Santa Maria, RS. Through an exploratory and descriptive study between march 2019 and february 2020, the research was developed encompassing the main information about procedures and qualitative data survey of the environmental education program proposed in the studied hospital unit, in addition to its functionality and applicability. In the PGRSS assessment, waste management is clearly described and in accordance with the legislation, however, the training is treated in a punctual and superficial way, reproducing the national rule RDC ANVISA 222/18 in a summarized way.
Therefore, suggestions were made in order to obtain improvements in the institution's environmental education processes. The program is in compliance with the legislation and in accordance with the reality of the hospital, however, through the proposed actions it will be possible to arouse the interest of professionals about their environmental practices in their work routine, developing skills and responsibilities, aimed at preserving and promoting human health through environmental and occupational health. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Gerenciamento | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos de serviço de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Environmental education | eng |
dc.subject | Management | eng |
dc.subject | Healthcare waste | eng |
dc.title | Gerenciamento de resíduos de serviço de saúde: uma análise da educação ambiental em uma unidade hospitalar de Santa Maria, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Healthcare waste management: na analysis of environmental education in a hospital unit in Santa Maria, RS | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.specialization | Educação Ambiental | por |
dc.description.resumo | O desconhecimento e a falta de informações sobre o correto gerenciamento de resíduos fazem com que estes sejam ignorados ou descartados de maneira circunstancial, desconsiderando os valores sociais, econômicos e ecológicos agregados. Os Resíduos de Serviço de Saúde (RSS) são importantes pelo potencial de risco que representam e, por isso, a educação ambiental no âmbito hospitalar, aliada ao correto gerenciamento, poderá motivar reflexões e ações mais responsáveis no cuidado à saúde pública e ao meio ambiente. Dessa forma, o objetivo desse estudo foi compreender as possibilidades e limitações do programa de educação ambiental em uma unidade hospitalar do município de Santa Maria, RS. Através de um estudo exploratório e descritivo entre março de 2019 e fevereiro de 2020, a pesquisa foi elaborada englobando as principais informações sobre procedimentos e levantamento de dados qualitativos do programa de educação ambiental, além de sua funcionalidade e aplicabilidade. Na avaliação do PGRSS, o manejo dos resíduos é descrito de forma clara e em conformidade com a legislação, porém, as capacitações são tratadas de forma pontual e superficial, reproduzindo a RDC ANVISA
222/18 de forma resumida. Portanto, sugestões foram feitas a fim de obter melhorias nos processos de educação ambiental da instituição. O programa está de acordo com a legislação e com a realidade do hospital, porém, através das ações propostas será possível despertar o interesse dos profissionais sobre suas práticas ambientais na rotina de trabalho, desenvolvendo competências e responsabilidades, que visam a preservação e promoção da saúde humana, através da saúde ambiental e ocupacional. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |