Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Soares, Roberta Mulazzani Doleys
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-27
dc.description.abstract: The main goal of this work was to develop and evaluate a hybrid system for water heating and environmental thermal conditions. The project was divided in three subsystems: the first one consists of a set of brises plates with solar capture and named herein as SCS; the second one was a geothermal subsystem with buried pipelines and defined as SCG; the third was an association of the second one subsystem with a radiant floor, named as thermal module subsystem (SCM), which result in autonomous and adaptable system for environment climatization for both situations, heat or cold. Besides of supplying heat water. It was chosen the common typology of brises used in buildings, according to the solar orientation. The hybrid system was analysed following the Case 600 of the ASHRAE Standard 140 for the climatic conditions of Santa Maria/RS/Brazil. Data of the thermal comfort as: the energy efficiency; the water and environmental temperatures were obtained through computer simulations using the software EnergyPlus. The first model simulated was characterized as a standard one using the traditional building materials from region and called isolated base case. With the results it was possible to conclude that the SCS subsystem reached the purpose of heating water for morning and night baths, which values varied from 20°C to 28°C and 23°C to 37°C, respectively. Furthermore, this subsystem promoted the reduction of heat discomfort in environment temperature for about 16% to 25%. Nonetheless, the system had little capacity to minimize the discomfort for cold temperature, showing dependence from solar orientation; from the aid promoted by the pump heat and the collected area from SCS. The SCG system promoted a reduction of the heat discomfort between 5% to 11%. In this context, the study of the standard system proved to be important to characterize the wrapping for effectiveness of the subsystems about the thermal behaviour, mainly due to the reduction of thermal exchanges. In the isolated case, the hybrid system reached a reduction of cold discomfort between 15% to 76%. The heat pump coupled increased the discomfort reduction potential for cold, reaching values between 32% to 86%. The use of the SCG generated a reduction in heat discomfort, ranging values from 69% to 79%, and with the participation of the SCS there is a reduction of 89% to 93% of the discomfort in the hot periods. For electricity consumption, if you compare the hybrid system and the heat pump with a split condition and electric shower, there is a saving of 62% to 80%. It was found that the proposed integrate system was viable solution for this region or in similar climatic conditions, contributing positively to thermoenergy issues and becoming a more applicable alternative to the better of thermal performance of buildings.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Sistema híbridopor
dc.subject: Brisespor
dc.subject: Aquecimento de águapor
dc.subject: Climatizaçãopor
dc.subject: Geotérmicopor
dc.subject: Conforto térmicopor
dc.subject: Eficiência energéticapor
dc.subject: Hybrid systemeng
dc.subject: Briseseng
dc.subject: Water heatingeng
dc.subject: Air conditioningeng
dc.subject: Geothermaleng
dc.subject: Thermal comforteng
dc.subject: Energy efficiencyeng
dc.title: Sistema híbrido solar e geotérmico para aquecimento de água e condicionamento térmicopor
dc.title.alternative: Solar and geothermal hybrid system for water heating and thermal conditioningeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver e avaliar um sistema híbrido para o aquecimento da água de consumo e o condicionamento térmico de ambientes. Esse sistema é composto de três subsistemas: o subsistema de captação solar (SCS), na forma de brises-placas solares, o subsistema geotérmico (SCG), com dutos enterrados, ambos associados a um piso radiante denominado subsistema módulo térmico (SCM), resultando em um sistema autônomo e adaptável para climatização em situações adversas de calor ou frio, além do aquecimento da água de consumo. Foram definidas tipologias de brise comumente utilizadas nos edifícios e que estivessem em conformidade com as diferentes orientações solares. O sistema híbrido foi elaborado e analisado a partir de sua inserção no Case 600 da norma ASHRAE Standard 140, para as condições climáticas da cidade de Santa Maria-RS. Foram obtidos dados de conforto térmico, eficiência energética, temperaturas de água e do ambiente, por meio de simulações computacionais com o software EnergyPlus. Primeiramente foi analisado o caso base com materiais construtivos caracterizados como padrão normal na região considerada, sendo, após, substituídos por fechamentos mais termicamente isolados, denominado caso base isolado. Os resultados para o caso base revelaram que o SCS atingiu o seu propósito de aquecimento de água, pois nos banhos matutinos obteve-se uma temperatura entre 20°C a 28°C e nos noturnos entre 23°C a 37°C. Além disso, esse subsistema promoveu a redução de 16% a 25% do desconforto por calor no ambiente. O sistema, porém, teve pouca capacidade de minimizar o desconforto por frio, mostrando-se dependente da orientação solar, do auxílio promovido pela bomba de calor e da área coletora de SCS. O SCG promoveu de 5% a 11% de redução do desconforto por calor. Nesse contexto, estudos dos fluxos térmicos no caso base comprovaram a importância das características da envoltória para a eficácia dos subsistemas quanto ao conforto térmico, devido à redução das trocas térmicas. No caso base isolado o sistema híbrido alcançou 15% a 76% de redução do desconforto por frio. A bomba de calor acoplada elevou o potencial de redução do desconforto por frio, alcançando 32% a 86%. O emprego do SCG gerou uma redução do desconforto por calor variando de 69% a 79% e, com a participação do SCS, tem-se a diminuição de 89% a 93% do desconforto nos períodos quentes. Quanto ao consumo de energia elétrica, se comparar o sistema híbrido e a bomba de calor com uma condição de Split e chuveiro elétrico, obtém-se uma economia de 62% a 80%. Verificou-se que o sistema híbrido proposto é uma solução viável para a região estudada ou em climas similares, contribuindo positivamente nas questões termoenergéticas, tornando-se uma alternativa mais aplicável quanto melhor for o desempenho térmico das edificações.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mohamad, Gihad
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Joaquim Cesar Pizzutti dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Fonseca, Cleiton Elsner da
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Eduardo Grala da
dc.contributor.referee3: Barreto, Eduardo Xavier
dc.contributor.referee4: Vaghetti, Marcos Alberto Oss
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International