Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Valduga, Camila
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Considering that there is a large number of people living with HIV/AIDS in Brazil and being a disease that has not been cured so far, such a situation has triggered the need to deepen the issues that cover topics involving this audience. Since issues related to body composition are prominent in this audience, it becomes relevant to investigate the accuracy of methods for assessing body composition by testing their applicability. Thus, the objective of this study was to analyze the cross-validity of anthropometric and bioelectrical impedance (BI) equations for the estimation of relative body fat (% BF) and muscle mass (MM) in a sample of HIV/ IDS patients from city of Santa Maria - RS, using hydrostatic weighing as the criterion method (HW). 58 individuals with HIV / AIDS (48 men and 10 women) participated in this study, aged between 15 and 66 years. It is noteworthy that due to the reduced number of female subjects with results in some evaluation methods, these will be partially presented and discussed in this study, the exception will be in the characterization of the sample and in the analysis of MM estimate. To determine body composition, the subjects were evaluated using HW, BI and anthropometry, and the cross-validity of 40 anthropometric and BI equations was analyzed. For the equations that estimate body density (Bd) and lean body mass (LBM), the %BF was deducted. The analyzes were performed using the SPSS statistical package, version 23.0, adopting a significance level of 5%. The cross-validation criteria suggested by Lohman (1992), the graphic analysis of the dispersions in relation to the mean, using the method of Bland and Altman (1986) and the diagnostic analysis (kappa) were used. The mean %BF was 20.72% in men and 26.19% in women. The differences between the estimates of the conversion equations for Bd and LBM in %BF were not significant, except for the equations (PM13 to PM16) by Petroski (1995) and the 3 male equations by Carvalho-Pires Neto (1998a). Regarding agreement, Petroski's equations showed significant results, which ranged from r = 0.73 to r = 0.81. On the other hand, the Carvalho - Pires Neto, BI and the Wilmore & Behnke (WeB) (1969) equation presented agreement between low and moderate. Regarding the standard error of estimate, all equations did not present acceptable values for cross-validation. The observed kappa coefficient of agreement was low, with few coincident diagnoses. For the MM estimate, the equation by Janssen et al. (2000) did not differ statistically from the criterion measure, which did not occur with the equation of Lee et al. (2000). The estimated% MM results showed a moderate correlation coefficient. Considering the categories for interpreting the% MM levels, most of the individuals evaluated presented results between high and very high for Lee's equation. As for the Janssen equation, the predominance was of subjects in the range considered normal. As for the kappa coefficient, the values found indicate a small (Eq. Janssen) and discrete (Eq. Lee) agreement. Based on the results obtained, it was possible to conclude that the equations explored in this study, in general, were not efficient for the estimation of body components of patients living with HIV/ AIDS.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Composição corporalpor
dc.subject: Pesagem hidrostáticapor
dc.subject: Impedância bioelétricapor
dc.subject: Antropometriapor
dc.subject: Pacientes HIV/Aidspor
dc.subject: Body compositioneng
dc.subject: Hydrostatic weighingeng
dc.subject: Bioelectrical impedanceeng
dc.subject: Anthropometryeng
dc.subject: HIV/Aids patientseng
dc.title: Equações antropométricas e impedância bioelétrica: validade para estimar a composição corporal de pacientes com HIV/AIDSpor
dc.title.alternative: Anthropometric equations and bioelectric impedance: validity to estimate the body composition of patients with HIV/AIDSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Considerando que existe um grande número de pessoas vivendo com HIV/AIDS no Brasil e sendo uma doença que não tem cura até o momento, tal situação tem desencadeado a necessidade de aprofundamento nas questões que abrangem temáticas envolvendo este público. Sendo as questões relacionadas à composição corporal algo de destaque neste público, torna-se relevante investigar a acurácia dos métodos de avaliação da composição corporal testando a aplicabilidade para os mesmos. Desse modo, o objetivo desse estudo foi analisar a validade cruzada de equações antropométricas e de impedância bioelétrica (IB) para a estimativa da gordura corporal relativa (%GC) e da massa muscular (MM) em uma amostra de pacientes com HIV/AIDS da cidade de Santa Maria – RS, tendo como método critério a pesagem hidrostática (PH). Participaram deste estudo 58 indivíduos com HIV/AIDS (48 homens e 10 mulheres), com idade entre 15 e 66 anos. Destaca-se que pelo número reduzido de sujeitos do sexo feminino com resultados em alguns métodos de avaliação, esses serão parcialmente apresentados e discutidos nesse estudo, a exceção se dará na caracterização da amostra e na análise de estimativa de MM. Para a determinação da composição corporal, os sujeitos foram avaliados por meio da PH, da IB e da antropometria, sendo analisada a validade cruzada de 40 equações antropométricas e da IB. Para as equações que estimam densidade corporal (Dc) e massa corporal magra (MCM), foi deduzido o %GC. As análises foram realizadas no pacote estatístico SPSS, versão 23.0, adotando-se um nível de significância de 5%. Os critérios de validação cruzada sugeridos por Lohman (1992), a análise gráfica das dispersões em relação à média, por meio do método de Bland e Altman (1986) e a análise de diagnóstico (kappa) foram utilizados. O %GC médio foi de 20,72% nos homens e de 26,19% nas mulheres. As diferenças entre as estimativas das equações de conversão da Dc e da MCM em %GC não foram significativas, com exceção das equações (PM13 a PM16) de Petroski (1995) e das 3 equações masculinas de Carvalho- Pires Neto (1998a). Com relação à concordância, as equações de Petroski apresentaram resultados significativos, os quais variaram de r=0,73 a r=0,81,. Por outro lado as equações de Carvalho – Pires Neto, IB e equação de Wilmore & Behnke (WeB) (1969) apresentaram concordância entre baixa e moderada. Em relação ao erro padrão de estimativa, todas as equações não apresentaram valores aceitáveis para validação cruzada. O coeficiente de concordância kappa observado foi baixo, apresentando poucos diagnósticos coincidentes. Para a estimativa de MM, a equação de Janssen et al. (2000) não diferiu estatisticamente da medida critério, o que não ocorreu com a equação de Lee et al. (2000). Os resultados de %MM estimados apresentaram coeficiente de correlação moderada. Considerando as categorias para interpretação dos níveis de %MM, a maioria dos avaliados apresentaram resultado entre alto e muito alto para a equação de Lee. Já para equação de Janssen a predominância foi de sujeitos na faixa considerada normal. Quanto ao coeficiente kappa, os valores encontrados indicam uma concordância pequena (Eq. Janssen) e discreta (Eq. Lee). Com base nos resultados obtidos foi possível concluir que as equações exploradas nesse estudo, de uma maneira geral, não foram eficientes para a estimativa de componentes corporais de pacientes vivendo com HIV/AIDS.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Matheus, Silvana Corrêa
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosas, Daniel Afonso Botero
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Daniela Lopes dos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International