Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Monteblanco, Felipe Leindecker
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-11
dc.description.abstract: This thesis analyzed the dynamics of the pastoral landscape remaining from the processes of suppression of Pampa in its relationship with the life that animates it, dialoguing with social subjects who interact with it. The research was carried out between 2017 and 2021, focusing on the high hydrographic basin of the Quaraí River, which is one of the last strongholds in the Brazilian portion of the Pampa to sustain a significant portion of the so-called “natural” areas of the biome. We seek to understand the social and geographic conditions that make this zone resistant to the advancement of the technical soy system underway in the regional surroundings - today the main cause of suppression of the Pampa Biome - analyzing to what extent this contingency allows or not the reproduction of old characteristics of this geographical environment. The theoretical ballast was the understanding of geographic space while content-forms, inseparable materiality from the human actions and representations that move it. This understanding follows our initial presumption that the patches of the remaining Pampa Biome presuppose patches also of systems of practices or actions, content, to some extent. The research was from a qualitative aspect, analytically operationalizing the concept of landscape while a conceptual focus. Two are the groups of finding in this research: the first, on the scale of the Brazilian Pampa and the Southwest of Rio Grande do Sul, it is the result of retrospective geography, based, above all, on bibliographical and documentary research. Through this exercise, we see the historically constructed face of the Pampa: the pastoral landscape, an agrarian landscape. A work with a modern-colonial origin, but which, because it was founded on extensiveness, was labeled as "excessively surrendered to nature", "archaic" or "pre-capitalist". Predestined, according to these exotic modern eyes, to an agricultural destiny as a passport to progress, this centuries-old landscape is now rapidly succumbing to the advance of soy. Remainders, confined in geographies that are refractory to hegemonic uses, which, on the other hand, see the growth of forms of valorization of the diverse and the singular, in the wake of the very after-effects left by productivism and the globalizing massification processes, which translates into the possibility of converting their former marginality into a paradoxical virtue. The second finding group, this on the scale of the spot of remnants concentrated in the Alto Quaraí, is the result of a geography of the present, based basically on fieldwork, with a cross between landscape observation and semi-structured interviews-interlocutions. We visualize, thereby, a reliquary area, whose relics it holds are the very landscape and the Pampas pastoral life that is reproduced there between inertias, transitions and even threats, under the "protection" exercised by the very edaphoclimatic and/or geomorphological conditions of these domains of the superficial basalt soils and/or the minority window of soils of sandstone origin, added, still, to the weight exerted by the reproduction of a certain local historical and cultural reticence to agriculture. We also observe that these same geographic conditioning factors, which generate a buffer effect to the entrance of the crops, make up, on the other hand, the singularities of raising cattle on the "stones" or "sands", which beyond the cultural value they represent, make the Alto Quaraí a true sheep terroir and an area of excellent aptitude for bovine breeding.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Paisagem pastorilpor
dc.subject: Pampapor
dc.subject: Remanescentespor
dc.subject: Pecuáriapor
dc.subject: Campanha Gaúchapor
dc.subject: Pastoral landscapeeng
dc.subject: Remainderseng
dc.subject: Livestockeng
dc.subject: Campanha Gauchaeng
dc.title: Relicários da paisagem pastoril: uma geografia do Pampa remanescente no Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Reliquaries of the pastoral landscape: a geography of the remnant Pampa in Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese analisou a dinâmica da paisagem pastoril remanescente dos processos de supressão do Pampa em sua relação com a vida que a anima, dialogando com sujeitos sociais que com ela interagem. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida entre 2017 e 2021, enfocando a alta bacia hidrográfica do rio Quaraí, que se constitui em um dos últimos redutos da porção brasileira do Pampa a conservar significativa parcela de áreas ditas “naturais” do bioma. Buscamos entender as condições sociais e geográficas que tornam essa zona refratária ao avanço do sistema técnico-sojeiro em curso no entorno regional – hoje a principal causa de supressão do Bioma Pampa – analisando até que ponto essa contingência permite ou não a reprodução de velhas características desse meio geográfico. O lastro teórico foi a compreensão do espaço geográfico enquanto formas-conteúdo, materialidade indissociável das ações e representações humanas que a movimentam. Desse entendimento, decorre nossa presunção inicial de que as manchas de Bioma Pampa remanescente pressupõem manchas também de sistemas de práticas ou ações, conteúdo, em alguma medida. A pesquisa foi de caráter qualitativo, operacionalizando analiticamente o conceito de paisagem enquanto foco conceitual. Dois são os grupos de achados da investigação: o primeiro, na escala do Pampa brasileiro e do Sudoeste Gaúcho, é fruto de uma geografia retrospectiva, baseada, sobretudo, em pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. Através desse exercício, enxergamos a face historicamente construída do Pampa: a paisagem pastoril, uma paisagem agrária. Uma obra com origem moderno-colonial, mas que, por fundada na extensividade, foi sendo rotulada como “excessivamente entregue à natureza”, “arcaica” ou “pré-capitalista”. Predestinada, segundo esses olhares exóticos modernos, ao destino agrícola como forma de passaporte ao progresso, essa secular paisagem agora sucumbe rapidamente ao avanço da soja. Restam remanescentes, confinados em geografias refratárias a usos hegemônicos, que, por outro lado, veem crescer formas de valorização do diverso e do singular, na esteira das próprias sequelas deixadas pelo produtivismo e pelos processos de massificação globalizantes, no que se traduz na possibilidade de conversão de sua anterior marginalidade em uma paradoxal virtude. O segundo grupo de achados, este na escala da mancha de remanescentes concentrada no Alto Quaraí, é fruto de uma geografia do presente, baseada, basicamente, no trabalho de campo, com cruzamento entre observação da paisagem e entrevistas semiestruturadas-interlocuções. Visualizamos, por essa via, uma área relicário, cujas relíquias que guarda são a própria paisagem e a vida pastoril pampiana que ali se reproduzem entre inércias, transições e mesmo ameaças, sob a “proteção” exercida pelas próprias condições edafoclimáticas e/ou geomorfológicas desses domínios dos solos superficiais de basalto e/ou da minoritária janela de solos de origem arenítica, acrescidos, ainda, do peso exercido pela reprodução de certa reticência histórico-cultural local à agricultura. Observamos, ademais, que esses mesmos condicionantes geográficos geradores de um efeito tampão à entrada das lavouras, compõem, por outro lado, as singularidades de se criar gado nas “pedras” ou nas “areias”, que para além do valor cultural que em si representam, fazem do Alto Quaraí um verdadeiro terroir ovelheiro e uma zona de excelente aptidão para a cria bovina.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: David, Cesar De
dc.contributor.referee1: Flores, Carmen Rejane
dc.contributor.referee2: Rieth, Flavia Maria Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Chelotti, Marcelo Cervo
dc.contributor.referee4: Medeiros, Rosa Maria Vieira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International