dc.creator | Pereira, Anderson Crestani | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-01-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Potted chrysanthemum is one of the most commercialized flower species in Brazil. However, there is little information related to correct water management and the economic viability of the production of the species. Thus, the present work sought to evaluate the behavior of the pot chrysanthemum, cultivating Cherry White, cultivated under different water managements and their respective productive and economic consequences. In addition to determining water consumption and obtaining cultural coefficients (Kc) for different reference evapotranspiration estimation equations (ETo). The experiment was conducted in a greenhouse in the Floriculture sector of the Polytechnic College of UFSM, Santa Maria - RS. A completely randomized design (DIC) was adopted, with five treatments based on the capacity of water retention of the vase (CRV) (40, 60, 80, 100 and 120% of the CRV), with 16 repetitions, each pot being one repetition. The determination of crop evapotranspiration (ETc) was done by weighing lysimeter, ETo was calculated by six different equations: Benevides-Lopez, Camargo, Linacre, Jensen-Haise, Hargreaves and Ivanov. Kc was obtained by the relationship between ETc and ETo. The following variables were measured: leaf area (cm²), plant height (cm), shoot dry mass (g), roots (g) and total dry mass (g), number of inflorescences per plant and the diameter of the inflorescences (cm). The classification of the commercial quality of the pots was stipulated according to the standards of the Brazilian Institute of Floriculture (IBRAFLOR). The results obtained showed that the water consumption of the crop increases as the availability of water increases. Average cultural coefficients of 0.98 were obtained for the vegetative phase, 1.29 from the beginning of the reproductive phase to the point of commercialization and then 0.85 until the end of the reproductive phase. The best results of development and production of the plants were observed when carried out in the range of 80% to 100% of the maximum vessel retention capacity. The maximum technical and economic efficiency of the production of commercial chrysanthemum vases was obtained with a 226.29 mm depth, corresponding to 92.25% of the water retention capacity of the vase. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dendranthema grandiflora Tzvelev | por |
dc.subject | Manejo da irrigação | por |
dc.subject | Lucratividade | por |
dc.subject | Irrigation management | eng |
dc.subject | Profitability | eng |
dc.title | Análise técnica e econômica para a cultura do crisântemo de vaso submetida à distintas disponibilidades hídricas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Technical and economic analysis for the vase chrysanthemum culture submitted to different water availabilities | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O crisântemo de vaso é uma das espécies florícolas mais comercializadas no Brasil. Entretanto, existem poucas informações relacionadas ao correto manejo hídrico e sobre a viabilidade econômica da produção da espécie. Desta forma, o presente trabalho buscou avaliar o comportamento do crisântemo de vaso, cultivar Cherry White, cultivado sob diferentes manejos de água e suas respectivas consequências produtivas e econômicas. Além de determinar o consumo hídrico e obter os coeficientes culturais (Kc) para diferentes equações de estimativa da evapotranspiração da referência (ETo). O experimento foi conduzido em estufa no setor de Floricultura do Colégio Politécnico da UFSM, Santa Maria - RS. Adotou-se o delineamento inteiramente casualizado (DIC), com cinco tratamentos baseados na capacidade de retenção de água no vaso (CRV) (40, 60, 80, 100 e 120% da CRV), com 16 repetições, sendo cada vaso uma repetição. A determinação da Evapotranspiração da cultura (ETc) se deu por lisimetria de pesagem, a ETo foi calculada por seis distintas equações: Benevides-Lopez, Camargo, Linacre, Jensen-Haise, Hargreaves e Ivanov. O Kc foi obtido pela relação entre a ETc e a ETo. Foram mensuradas as seguintes variáveis: área foliar (cm²), altura de planta (cm), massa seca de parte aérea (g), raízes (g) e a massa seca total (g), número de inflorescências por planta e o diâmetro das inflorescências (cm). A classificação da qualidade comercial dos vasos foi estipulada conforme os padrões do Instituto Brasileiro de Floricultura (IBRAFLOR). Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que o consumo hídrico da cultura aumenta à medida que a disponibilidade de água se eleva. Foram obtidos coeficientes culturais médios de 0,98 para fase vegetativa, 1,29 do início da fase reprodutiva até o ponto de comercialização e posteriormente 0,85 até o fim da fase reprodutiva. Os melhores resultados de desenvolvimento e produção das plantas foram observados quando conduzidas no intervalo de 80% a 100% da capacidade máxima de retenção de vaso. A máxima eficiência técnica e econômica da produção de vasos comerciais de crisântemo foi obtida com lâmina de 226,29 mm, correspondente a 92,25% da capacidade de retenção de água do vaso. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Peiter, Marcia Xavier | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigues, Marcelo Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Girardi, Leonita Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Torres, Rogério Ricalde | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |