dc.creator | Santini, Francesco | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-12-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present study concerns crime and justice in the feudal territory of Genazzano, politically inscribed within the Papal States and their environs during the second half of the 16th century and the first half of the 17th. Through an analysis mainly based on criminal processes pertaining to the communities of Genazzano, Cave, and Paliano, produced by the court of the local auditor, we analyze the meaning of crime and justice for the individuals of that context. In this sense, approaching the question from a sociocultural perspective, we examine thoroughly some specific cases, though representative, verifying that, in the territory in question, controlled since the 12th century by the aristocratic family of the Colonna, crime, in general, occurred as consequence of the conflicts of relations between the various individuals: residents of varied statuses, seigniorial authorities, and the very lord Colonna. Justice was that dimension understood as the result of reparation or resolution of said conflicts, exercised within as well as outside the court. The court, as representative of the lord, performed the double role of repressive and judging power, adopting, however, a tendency that followed the leitmotiv of the Colonna of Genazzano-Paliano, that is, to keep the peace and the common good in the communities. Such posture is deduced from the answers that the lord gave the pleas of his subjects, to whom he practically always granted mercy, which seems to have counted only for those who belonged to the community. For foreigners, justice appeared differently: there was the need to prove a true interest in becoming a colonnese ‘citizen’, respecting and complying with certain sociocultural rules and practices. The present work confirms the maintenance, on the part of the Colonna, of strong feudal prerogatives, at least within the sphere of justice, for the lord, still in the middle of the 16th and 17th centuries, continued to exercise his right to judge those under his jurisdiction, taking from the papal power the prerogative of condemnation to capital punishment and granting mercies. Thus, for the lord, the importance of keeping this condition was substantial, because, through an authoritarian and paternalistic practice, he ensured and reproduced his power. At the same time, however, the subjects were aware of the possibilities that the seigniorial justice offered, using it largely as a resource. Thus, the social actors ‘danced’ the ‘dance of justice’, inside and outside the court: accusing and being accused; pleading, making peace and receiving mercy from the prince, without the certainty of the result, but knowing exactly the ‘movements’ that could yield them the final ‘applause’. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Crime | por |
dc.subject | Conflitos | por |
dc.subject | Justiça | por |
dc.subject | Resolução de conflitos | por |
dc.subject | Século XVI | por |
dc.subject | Século XVII | por |
dc.subject | Genazzano | por |
dc.subject | Estado Pontifício | por |
dc.subject | Conflicts | eng |
dc.subject | Justice | eng |
dc.subject | Conflict resolution | eng |
dc.subject | 16th century | eng |
dc.subject | 17th century | eng |
dc.subject | Genazzano | eng |
dc.subject | Papal States | eng |
dc.title | Ne crimina remaneant impunita? Crime e justiça no território feudal de Genazzano (Estado Pontifício) entre a segunda metade do século XVI e a primeira do XVII | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ne crimina remaneant impunita? Crime and justice in the feudal territory of Genazzano (Papal States) between the second half of th 16th century and the first half of the 17th century | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo trata do crime e da justiça no território feudal de Genazzano, inscrito politicamente no Estado Pontifício, e seus entornos, durante a segunda metade do século XVI e a primeira do XVII. Por meio de uma análise baseada prevalentemente nos processos criminais relativos às comunidades de Genazzano, Cave e Paliano, produzidos pelo tribunal do auditor local, analisamos o significado do crime e da justiça para os sujeitos daquele contexto. Nesse sentido, abordando a questão de uma perspectiva sociocultural, examinamos detalhadamente alguns casos específicos, porém representativos, constatando que, no território em questão, controlado desde o século XII pela família aristocrata dos Colonna, o crime, em geral, surgia como consequência de conflitos de relações entre os vários sujeitos: moradores de diversos status, autoridades senhoriais e o próprio senhor Colonna. A justiça era aquela dimensão entendida como o resultado da reparação ou resolução de tais conflitos, exercitada tanto dentro quanto fora do tribunal. Este, como representante do senhor, desempenhava o duplo papel de repressor e julgador, adotando, todavia, uma tendência que seguia o leitmotiv dos Colonna de Genazzano-Paliano, vale dizer, manter a paz e o bem-comum nas comunidades. Tal postura é depreendida a partir das respostas que o senhor dava às súplicas dos seus súditos, aos quais praticamente sempre concedia a graça, o que, aparentemente, valia só para quem pertencia à comunidade. Para os forasteiros, a justiça mostrava-se diferente, havia a necessidade de provar um verdadeiro interesse em se tornar ‘cidadão’ colonnese, respeitando e atendendo a determinadas normas e práticas socioculturais. O presente trabalho confirma a manutenção, por parte dos Colonna, de fortes prerrogativas feudais, pelo menos no âmbito da justiça, pois o senhor, em plenos séculos XVI e XVII, continuava exercitando seu direito de julgar os próprios jurisdicionários, tolhendo ao poder papal a prerrogativa de condenar à pena capital e conceder graças. Desse modo, para o senhor, era grande a importância de manter essa condição, pois, através de uma prática autoritária e paternalista, garantia e reproduzia seu poder. Ao mesmo tempo, contudo, os súditos eram cientes das possibilidades que a justiça senhorial oferecia, utilizando-a largamente como um recurso. Assim, os atores sociais ‘dançavam’ a justiça, dentro e fora do tribunal: acusando e sendo acusados; suplicando, selando pazes e recebendo a graça do príncipe, sem a certeza do resultado, porém conhecendo exatamente os ‘movimentos’ que poderiam lhe propiciar o ‘aplauso' final. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendonça Júnior, Francisco de Paula Souza de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Flores, Mariana Flores da Cunha Thompson | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Miatello, André Luis Pereira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Teixeira, Igor Salomão | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |