dc.creator | Textor, Bárbara Gonçalves | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research addresses gender relations, through criminal proceedings, located in the Municipal Historical Archive of Santa Maria (MHASM), reffering to deflorations, rapes and women abduction. These crimes belong to Title VIII, “Of crimes against the security of the honor and honesty of families and public outrage at modesty”, of the 1890 Brazilian Penal Code. The three types of crimes were chosen because of their higher incidence among the ones of the aforementioned title found in the MHASM, as well as for the possibilities they raise. Forty-six criminal proceedings were used, selected according to spatial, chronological and criminal criteria. The spatial section covered by the analysis is the urban perimeter of the city of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The chronological demarcation, on its tunr, consists of the ten, twenties and thirties of the twentieth century. This study aims to analyze social and cultural practices and moral values, considering the actions and narratives that permeate the practices and “strategies” of victims and defendants regarding the crimes in question. It is also of interest to this study to investigate how the main differences between the three criminal types mencioned are constituted, through an isolate analysis. This choice comes from the apprehension of possible inflections, but also from the criticism based on the observation that many analyzes about the theme do not favor the crime classification and its implications, suppressing particularities, especially regarding the fine lines between the sexual crimes of defloration and rape, which the latter loses in projection. This study focuses on the impacts of the presumption of violence on rape crimes, also for disjointed and more violent cases, understood as revealing the apprehension of other dimensions within the rationality of the time and uses of laws that are usually not visible in research, as it also explores possible margins for action within the value system. This approach proved to be fruitful, revealing cleavages in collected qualitative and quantitative data. Furthermore, it may contribute to historiographical discussions about notions of honor and violence of the period and their clashes in law, once the suppression of the violent nature of the occurrences affected the production of the sources, which influenced academic investigations in different ways. The analyzes are based on a database that allowed to outline profiles of those involved, of victims and defendants, through the tabulation of variables (social, age, employment, color and relational networks, etc.). This study is integrated with the work under development in the research line “Frontier, Politics and Society, linked to the Graduate Program in History at the Federal University of Santa Maria (PPGH-UFSM), and was supported by the CAPES/DS scholarship. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Honra | por |
dc.subject | Violência | por |
dc.subject | Defloramentos | por |
dc.subject | Estupros | por |
dc.subject | Raptos | por |
dc.subject | Honor | eng |
dc.subject | Violence | eng |
dc.subject | Deflorations | eng |
dc.subject | Rape | eng |
dc.subject | Women abductions | eng |
dc.title | Trilhos de honra e violência em Santa Maria da Bocca do Monte: defloramentos, estupros e raptos (1910–1939) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Trails of honor and violence in Santa Maria da Bocca do Monte: deflorations, rapes and women abduction (1910-1939) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa aborda as relações de gênero, através de processos criminais, localizados no Arquivo Histórico Municipal de Santa Maria (AHMSM), referentes a defloramentos, estupros e raptos, crimes pertencentes ao Título VIII, “Dos crimes contra a segurança da honra e honestidade das famílias e do ultraje público ao pudor”, do Código Penal brasileiro de 1890. Os três tipos penais foram escolhidos pela maior incidência dentre os crimes do referido título encontrados no AHMSM, como também pelas possibilidades que suscitam. Foram utilizados 46 processos crime selecionados por critérios espaciais, cronológicos e de tipificação criminal. O recorte espacial abrangido pela análise é o perímetro urbano da cidade de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Já a demarcação cronológica consiste nas décadas de dez, vinte e trinta do século XX. O objetivo do trabalho é analisar as práticas sociais e culturais, e os valores morais, considerando as ações e narrativas que permeiam as práticas e “estratégias” de vítimas e réus no tocante aos crimes em questão. Da mesma forma, interessa investigar de que maneira se constituem as principais diferenças entre os três tipos penais trabalhados no estudo propondo analisá-los em separado. O que se justifica na apreensão de possíveis inflexões, mas também proveniente da crítica embasada na constatação de que muitas análises do tema não primam pelo viés da tipificação do delito e suas implicações, suprimindo particularidades, sobretudo no que diz respeito às linhas tênues existentes entre os crimes sexuais de defloramento e estupro, ao que o último perde em projeção. O estudo se volta para os impactos da presunção da violência nos crimes de estupro, também para casos destoantes e de maior teor violento entendidos como reveladores para apreensão de outras dimensões da racionalidade de época e usos das leis usualmente sem visibilidade em pesquisas, como também explora possíveis margens de ação dentro do sistema de valores. Tal abordagem se mostrou profícua revelando clivagens em dados qualitativos e quantitativos coletados. Como também possibilidade de contribuições em discussões historiográficas que tangem noções de honra e violência do período e seus embates por meio da lei. Visto que a supressão do caráter violento de tais ocorrências atingia a produção das fontes, o que influenciou, por aspectos diversos, investigações acadêmicas. As análises foram construídas a partir da elaboração de um banco de dados que permitiu traçar perfis de envolvidos, de vítimas e réus, através da tabulação de variáveis (sociais, etárias, empregatícias, cor e redes relacionais etc.). O estudo é integrado aos trabalhos em desenvolvimento na linha de pesquisa “Fronteira, Política e Sociedade, vinculada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (PPGH-UFSM), e contou com o auxílio da bolsa CAPES/DS. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Flores, Mariana Flores da Cunha Thompson | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vendrame, Maíra Ines | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Witter, Nikelen Acosta | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |