dc.creator | Rossato, Monica | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present History Doctorate dissertation aimed to investigate the federalism defined in the Federalist Revolution from 1893 to 1895, from the analysis of the political trajectory of Gaspar Silveira Martins, his influence networks and thus verifying the internal divergences in the federalist group, in the context of a political redefinition of the Brazilian State. In this sense, we believe that the federalism consisted of possibilities of responses given by Silveira Martins and the federalist to the restructuration of the Brazilian National State with the recent proclamation of the Republic, such as: the removal of Floriano Peixoto from power by the Revolution and the expansion to other States; the creation of a Provisory Government with the objective of being a Joint Government representing the possibility of the south of Brazil becoming a belligerent State, as a United Republic to the United States of Brazil, with sovereignty to negotiate with other National States of interest and the separation power of Rio Grande do Sul and union with Uruguay and Argentina. The denomination ―federalist‖ embraced political groups aligned with different leaderships that were united in the Federalist Revolution and that diverged in some points regarding the course of the Revolution, identified mainly through intrigues between Demetrio supporters and Gaspar supporters. In this sense, through research in archives and historic sources of countries like Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, Portugal, France, among others, we mapped the external ties present in the Federalist Revolution, through Gaspar Silveira Martins‘ trajectory, through his experiences while liberal, frontier, exiled from Brazil to Europe (exile), the news and information that spread in Europe and the platine border region, demonstrating that the Revolution was present in international affairs at the end of the 19th century, drawing the interest of European countries and the United States. Thus, the dissertation presents five chapters: in the first, we present the historiographical discussions regarding the Federalist Revolution, federalism and Gaspar Silveira Martins, showing the shallowness with which the federalism of the Revolution was imagined and discussed in the carried out productions. Gaspar Silveira Martins‘ European ties during political exile were developed in the second chapter, followed by his return from Europe, political insertion and involvement in the Revolution, from the perspective of the platine border region, theme of the third chapter. The fourth chapter brought reflections regarding the federalism of Silveira Martins and the Revolution, also listing the federalists‘ internal divergences. Lastly, the fifth chapter consisted of the insertion of the federalists in the post-Revolution, strategies and Silveira Martins‘ performance in regional and national politics, as well as his political legacy and construction of the federalist memory based on his ―Political Testament‖. In this sense, it is worth noticing that the present doctorate dissertation was developed in the History Post-Graduate Program, in the ―Border, Politics and Society‖ Research Group, which counted on the Post-Graduate Students Mobility by the Montevideo Group University Association (AUGM) and on the Sandwich Doctorate scholarship, CAPES Notice 019/2016, from September to December 2017, at the University of Coimbra. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Revolução Federalista | por |
dc.subject | Federalismo | por |
dc.subject | Política | por |
dc.subject | Fronteira | por |
dc.subject | Gaspar Silveira Martins | por |
dc.subject | Federalist Revolution | eng |
dc.subject | Federalism | eng |
dc.subject | Politics | eng |
dc.subject | Border | eng |
dc.title | Gaspar Silveira Martins e a Revolução Federalista (1893-1895): que federalismo era esse? | por |
dc.title.alternative | Gaspar Silveira Martins and the Federalist Revolution (1893-1895): what federalism is this? | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese de Doutorado em História teve por objetivo investigar o federalismo defendido na Revolução Federalista de 1893 a 1895, a partir da análise da trajetória política de Gaspar Silveira Martins, suas redes de influência e assim averiguando as divergências internas do grupo dos federalistas, no contexto de redefinição política do Estado brasileiro. Nesse sentido, acreditamos que o federalismo consistiu em possibilidades de respostas dadas por Silveira Martins e os federalistas à reestruturação do Estado Nacional brasileiro com a recente proclamação da República, como: a derrubada de Floriano Peixoto do poder pela Revolução e expansão para outros Estados, criação de um Governo Provisório com objetivo de ser uma Junta Governativa representando a possibilidade do sul do Brasil tornar-se um Estado beligerante, como uma República Unida aos Estados Unidos do Brasil, com soberania de negociar com outros Estados Nacionais de seu interesse e poder de separação do Rio Grande do Sul e união ao Uruguai e Argentina. Nesse viés, a denominação “federalista” abrigou grupos políticos alinhado a diferentes lideranças que estavam unidas na Revolução Federalista e que divergiram em alguns pontos a respeito dos rumos da Revolução, identificando-se por meio das intrigas entre os demetristas e gasparistas. Nesse sentido, através de uma pesquisa em arquivos e fontes histórias de países como Brasil, Uruguai, Argentina, Portugal, França, entre outros, mapeamos os vínculos externos presentes na Revolução Federalista, através da trajetória de Gaspar Silveira Martins, por meio das suas experiências enquanto liberal, fronteiriço, desterrado do Brasil em direção à Europa (exílio), das notícias e informações que circularam na Europa e na região fronteiriça platina, demonstrando que a Revolução esteve em pauta nos assuntos internacionais em fins do século XIX, atraindo os interesses dos países europeus e Estados Unidos. Assim, a tese possui cinco capítulos: no primeiro, perpassamos as discussões historiográficas a respeito da Revolução Federalista, do federalismo e de Gaspar Silveira Martins, demonstrando a superficialidade com que o federalismo da Revolução foi pensado e discutido nas produções realizadas. Os vínculos europeus de Gaspar Silveira Martins durante o desterro político (exílio) foram desenvolvidos no segundo capítulo, passando em seguida para o retorno dele da Europa, inserção política e envolvimento na Revolução, desde a ótica da região fronteiriça platina, tema esse do terceiro capítulo. O quarto capítulo trouxe as reflexões em torno do federalismo de Silveira Martins e da Revolução, elencando também as divergências internas federalistas. Por fim, o quinto capítulo compôs-se da inserção dos federalistas no pós Revolução, estratégias e a atuação de Silveira Martins na política regional e nacional, bem como seu legado político e construção da memória federalista com base em seu “Testamento Político”. Nesse viés, cabe retomar que a presente tese de doutorado foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós Graduação em História, na Linha de Pesquisa “Fronteira, Política e Sociedade”, na qual contou com a realização da Escala Discente de Posgrado pela Associação das Universidades do Grupo Montevideo (AUGM) e com apoio de bolsa de Doutorado Sanduíche no Exterior, Edital CAPES 019/2016 entre os meses de setembro e dezembro de 2017, na Universidade de Coimbra. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padoin, Maria Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Novales, Ana Frega | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramos, Eloisa Helena Capovilla da Luz | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fertig, Andre Atila | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Dolhnikoff, Miriam | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |