dc.creator | Schön, Feline | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-06-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis studies the problems of wetlands and floods in urban areas in Uruguay from the perspective of environmental geography. It interrelates wetland environments with urbanization and their flooding areas from an environmental point of view, since Environmental Geography allows us to redefine the relationship between society and nature. The aim of this research is to provide theoretical, methodological and operational elements for the evaluation of environmental systems resulting from the interrelationship between wetland ecosystems and urban localities in Uruguay and to propose criteria to serve as inputs for sustainable planning, based on case studies. The methodological strategy is developed at different scales: floods in urban localities are identified and characterised at a national level and their distribution pattern, based on the spatial analysis of the records through a Geographic Information System. This analysis allows the situation of urban areas in relation to wetlands and flood events to be developed at national level. It is shown that the number of urban localities that develop within wetland areas in Uruguay is significant, reaching 50% of the total, consequently this is a problem on a national scale. The environmental analysis is deepened in three case studies, based on a regionalisation of the localities in wetlands and with flood events. San José de Mayo and the San José Basin, Durazno and the Yí Basin, and Rivera and the Cuñapirú Basin; the three cities have in common that they are largely located in wetland areas and have subsequently been affected by flood events. An environmental vision of the problem of flooding events in Uruguay is developed, showing the need to broaden the scale of analysis and work on a river basin scale, considering its functioning. In order to improve the general conditions of the basin and especially in the city environment, the preservation of wetland areas is desirable. Urban spaces extend over wetland areas without reflection on the ecosystems they destroy. One of the most obvious consequences are flooding events which occur in the localities and affect the local population. It is highlighted that, due to the high presence of urbanised areas in wetland territories, it is necessary to bear in mind urbanization when generating criteria for the protection of wetlands and a possible management plan. Furthermore, it shows the need to generate a national strategy for the management of wetlands and urban floodplains in order to initiate a sustainable path. Since the environmental system is not limited by urban boundaries and all variables in a basin as a whole are interrelated. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Geografia ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Zonas úmidas | por |
dc.subject | Inundações | por |
dc.subject | Uruguai | por |
dc.subject | Environmental geography | eng |
dc.subject | Wetlands | eng |
dc.subject | Floods | eng |
dc.subject | Uruguay | eng |
dc.title | Zonas úmidas e inundação de espaços urbanos no Uruguai | por |
dc.title.alternative | Wetlands and flooding of urban spaces in Uruguay | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutorado estuda os problemas das zonas úmidas e inundações nas áreas urbanas do Uruguai sob a perspectiva da Geografia Ambiental. Os ambientes úmidos estão interrelacionados com processos urbanos e suas áreas de inundação do ponto de vista ambiental, já que a Geografia Ambiental fornece elementos para interpretar as relações existentes e pensar novas relações entre a sociedade e a natureza. O objetivo desta pesquisa é fornecer elementos teóricos, metodológicos e operacionais para a avaliação dos sistemas ambientais resultantes da interrelação entre ecossistemas de zonas úmidas e localidades urbanas no Uruguai e, propor critérios que sirvam como insumos para o planejamento sustentável, com base em estudos de caso. A estratégia metodológica é desenvolvida em diferentes escalas. Por um lado, as inundações em localidades urbanas em nível nacional e seu padrão de distribuição são identificados e caracterizados, com base na análise espacial dos registros através de um Sistema de Informação Geográfica. Esta análise torna possível compreender, a nível nacional, a situação das áreas urbanas em relação a zonas úmidas e eventos de enchentes. Mostra que o número de localidades urbanas que se desenvolvem nas áreas úmidas do Uruguai é significativo, atingindo 50% do total, e é claramente um problema em escala nacional. A análise ambiental é aprofundada em três estudos de caso, com base em uma regionalização das localidades em áreas úmidas e com eventos de enchentes: San José de Mayo e a Bacia hidrográfica de San José, Durazno e a Bacia hidrográfica do Yí, e Rivera e a Bacia hidrográfica do Cuñapirú. As três cidades têm em comum o fato de estarem em grande parte localizadas em áreas úmidas e terem sido posteriormente afetadas por eventos de enchentes. Uma visão ambiental é desenvolvida sobre o problema das inundações em localidades do Uruguai, mostrando a necessidade de ampliar a escala de análise a um trabalho em escala de bacia hidrográfica, levando em conta seu funcionamento. A fim de melhorar as condições gerais da bacia hidrográfica e especialmente no ambiente da cidade, é aconselhável preservar as áreas úmidas. Os espaços urbanos se estendem por áreas úmidas sem levar em conta os ecossistemas que eles destroem. Uma das consequências mais óbvias são os eventos de enchentes que ocorrem nas localidades e afetam a população local. É destacado que, devido à alta presença de áreas urbanizadas em territórios de zonas úmidas em nível nacional, é necessário levar em conta urbanizações ao gerar critérios para a proteção de zonas úmidas e um possível plano de manejo. Além disso, mostra a necessidade de gerar uma estratégia nacional para a gestão de áreas úmidas e várzeas urbanas, a fim de iniciar um caminho sustentável. Como o sistema ambiental não está limitado por fronteiras urbanas e todas as variáveis em uma bacia hidrográfica como um todo estão interrelacionadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sandoval, Ana Estela Domínguez | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Achkar, Marcel | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cardoso, Eduardo Schiavone | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pesce, Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Tubio, Mauricio | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Figueiro, Adriano Severo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |