Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lanzarin, Karina
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-20
dc.description.abstract: Balfourodendron riedelianum (pau-marfim) is one of the most important commercial timber species in the South Region, recommended under the Project for the Future Project of the Ministry of the Environment, which encourages its research and sustainable use. Given this scenario, the present study aimed to verify the potential and limitations of the use of the species B. riedelianum in secondary forests aiming at its sustainable management. Also, it had as specific objectives: to characterize the horizontal structure and the successional stage of a fragment of Seasonal Deciduous Forest and to verify the growth potential of trees with characteristics of interest for the mechanical transformation of B. riedelianum wood in litholic neossols. Analyze under what conditions the natural regeneration of B. riedelianum is established and its possible restrictions; to verify the capacity of development of the natural regeneration of B. riedelianum in high densities and to identify dimensional patterns of the saplings; and, to analyze the height and phytosanitary conditions of B. rielianum saplings concerning the attack of herbivorous insects and environmental factors that can contribute to this. In a fragment of Deciduous Seasonal Forest with unique characteristics and soils of the type Neosol litolic, located in Pinhal Grande, RS, we sought to investigate the structure and composition of tree species and the diametric and cross-sectional growth of B. riedelianum. In a sample of 2.1 ha, were measured all adult trees with CAP ≥30 cm, and was calculated their horizontal structure. For growth analysis, were selected 12 trees with satisfactory silvicultural characteristics and were removed two wood cores at 1.30 m, using an increment borer. The annual periodic increments in diameter (IPAd) and transversal area (IPAg) for the last five years were calculated. The luminosity conditions and possible restrictions on the establishment and development of regeneration of B. riedelianum were investigated. In the forest, through walking, the presence of regenerating and diaspores dispersed on the ground was observed. In two gaps (Gap 1 and 2) a census of the saplings was performed, and the height of all plants of the species was measured. Subsequently, 71 individuals were sampled and were measured their crown diameter, leaf length, and branch height when present. Furthermore, the health of the saplings related to herbivory by arthropods, and factors that may contribute to this was analyzed. The plants were analyzed visually for apparent herbivory symptoms. In the crown of the saplings, arthropods were captured with an entomological net and later identified in the laboratory. The forest is in an advanced stage of succession, and B. riedelianum is one of the most important species in the community. The average IPAd of trees of the species was 0.67 cm/year, reaching up to 1.0 cm/year. The IPAg can achieve values of up to 81.57 cm² / year. The natural regeneration of B. riedelianum is preferentially established in gaps, has the capacity to develop in high density and to sprout, presenting high morphological plasticity. However, it does not develop in places with herbivorous domestic animals or places dominated by vines. The species is attacked by the psilid Leuronota cf. esenbeckiae, the first report of the presence of the insect in this species and in Brazil. Apparently, the damage caused by herbivory does not affect the height of the saplings, and the number of species does not contribute to a lower incidence of attack.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pau-marfimpor
dc.subject: Manejo florestal sustentávelpor
dc.subject: Florestas secundáriaspor
dc.subject: Crescimento diamétricopor
dc.subject: Regeneração naturalpor
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapor
dc.subject: Sustainable forest managementeng
dc.subject: Secondary forestseng
dc.subject: Diametric growtheng
dc.subject: Natural regenerationeng
dc.subject: Atlantic Foresteng
dc.title: Manejo de Balfourodendron riedelianum (Engl.) Engl. em formações secundárias: potencialidades e limitaçõespor
dc.title.alternative: Management of Balfourodendron riedelianum (Engl.) Engl. in secondary formations: potencialities and limitationseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Balfourodendron riedelianum (pau-marfim) é uma das principais espécies madeireiras comerciais da Região Sul, recomendada no âmbito do Projeto Plantas para o Futuro do Ministério do Meio Ambiente, que incentiva sua pesquisa e uso sustentável. Diante este cenário, o presente estudo teve como objetivo geral verificar as potencialidades e limitações de uso da espécie B. riedelianum em florestas secundárias com vistas a seu manejo sustentável. E teve como objetivos específicos: caracterizar a estrutura horizontal e o estágio sucessional de um fragmento de Floresta Estacional Decidual e verificar o potencial de crescimento de árvores com características de interesse para transformação mecânica da madeira de B. riedelianum em neossolos litólicos; analisar em quais condições a regeneração natural de B. riedelianum se estabelece e suas possíveis restrições; verificar a capacidade de desenvolvimento da regeneração natural de B. riedelianum em altas densidades e identificar padrões dimensionais dos regenerantes; e, analisar a altura e fitossanidade de regenerantes de B. rielianum em relação ao ataque de insetos herbívoros e fatores ambientais que podem contribuir para tal. Em fragmento de Floresta Estacional Decidual com características singulares e solos do tipo Neossolo litólico, localizado em Pinhal Grande, RS, buscou-se investigar a estrutura e composição de espécies arbóreas, e o crescimento diamétrico e em área transversal de B. riedelianum. Em uma amostragem de 2,1 ha, todas árvores adultas com CAP ≥30 cm foram mensuradas e sua estrutura horizontal calculada. Para análise de crescimento foram selecionadas 12 árvores com características silviculturais satisfatórias e retirados dois rolos de incremento à 1,30 m, usando o Trado de Pressler. Calcularam-se os incrementos periódicos anuais em diâmetro (IPAd) e área transversal (IPAg) dos últimos cinco anos. Foram investigadas as condições de luminosidade e possíveis restrições no estabelecimento e desenvolvimento da regeneração de B. riedelianum. Na floresta, por meio de caminhamento, foi observada a presença de regenerantes e diásporos dispersos no chão. Em duas clareiras (Clareira 1 e 2) foi realizado censo dos regenerantes, e mensurada a altura de todas plantas da espécie. Posteriormente, foram amostrados 71 indivíduos e mensurados seu diâmetro de copa, comprimento da folha e altura das ramificações, quando presentes. Ainda, foi analisada a sanidade dos regenerantes relativo à herbivoria por artrópodes e fatores que podem contribuir para isso. As plantas foram analisadas visualmente em relação à sintomas aparentes de herbivoria. Nas copas dos regenerantes, artrópodes foram capturados com rede entomológica e posteriormente identificados em laboratório. A floresta encontra-se em estágio avançado de sucessão e B. riedelianum é uma das espécies com maior valor de importância na comunidade. O IPAd médio das árvores da espécie foi de 0,67 cm/ano, podendo atingir até 1,0 cm/ano. O IPAg pode alcançar valores de até 81,57 cm²/ano. A regeneração natural de B. riedelianum se estabelece preferencialmente em clareiras, tem capacidade de se desenvolver em alta densidade e de rebrotar, apresentando alta plasticidade morfológica. Porém, não se desenvolve em locais com presença de animais domésticos ou dominados por cipós. A espécie é atacada pelo psilídeo Leuronota cf. esenbeckiae, primeiro relato da presença do inseto nessa espécie e no Brasil. Aparentemente, os danos causados por herbivoria não afetam a altura dos regenerantes, e o número de espécies não contribui para menor incidência de ataque.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fleig, Frederico Dimas
dc.contributor.referee1: Silveira, Bruna Denardin da
dc.contributor.referee2: Gasparin, Ezequiel
dc.contributor.referee3: Tonini, Helio
dc.contributor.referee4: Fortes, Fabiano de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International