dc.creator | Bastiani, Géssica Gaboardi de | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | Abstract - In the grapevines culture due to the favorable climate for fungal diseases foliar is indispensable successive applications of fungicides. The most used is the Bordeaux mixture, consisting mainly of copper (Cu) that said there was an increase significant in the content of this element in the soil, reaching toxic levels for plants. Thus, recently, alternatives for replacing this product have been sought, in order to decrease the amount of Cu in these grapevines. One alternative found was substitution by fungicides consisting of zinc (Zn). The increase in these elements available in the soil can impair the development of both the vine and the cover plants. Buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum Moench) is a great option for ground cover due to the high dry mass production, low cost and high degree of rusticity. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of excess Cu and Zn isolates on germination, growth and development of buckwheat. For this, two studies were carried out and physiological and biochemical variables were analyzed in buckwheat seedlings and plants. The treatments were composed of two cultivars IPR 92 Altar and IPR 91 Baili, each cultivar was subjected to different Cu and Zn treatments. Study I was divided into two experiments, where in experiment I the concentrations of Cu used were 0, 5, 10, 15 and 20 mg L-1 (in the form of CuSO4) and in experiment II Zn was applied in the concentrations 0, 8, 16, 24 and 32 mg L-1 of ZnSO4 (60%) and ZnCl2 (40%). Were evaluated physiological and biochemical variables linked to oxidative stress in seedlings, and the cytotoxic effect. For study II, which was also divided into two experiments, buckwheat plants were grown until full bloom, conducted in vessels, where for experiment I the concentrations of Cu used were 0, 2, 4 and 6 mg L-1 (in the form of CuSO4) and experiment II used Zn concentrations in doses of 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12 mg L-1 of ZnSO4 (60%) and ZnCl2 (40%). Were evaluated physiological, nutritional and biochemical variables linked to oxidative stress. At the study I the concentrations of Cu and Zn used were not significant to cause damage to the germinative process, however they caused moderate toxicity to the plants of buckwheat evidenced by the decrease in growth variables. O antioxidant defense system of buckwheat plants has been activated and effective enough to reverse the stress condition, especially in seedlings submitted to Zn doses. From this study, it was possible to conclude that buckwheat presents potential in the initial establishment, being adequate when used as cover plant in an environment with excess Cu and Zn. In study II, concentrations of Cu and Zn used caused toxicity in concentrations extreme conditions, evidenced by the decrease in plant growth. The system of antioxidant defense of buckwheat plants has been activated and effective to reverse the stress condition. Concentrations of up to 2 mg L-1 of Cu and 6 mg L-1 of Zn caused damage to the plant development of cultivars IPR 91 Baili and IPR 92 Altar of Buckwheat, which can show its potential when used as a plant cover when grown in an environment with excess Cu and Zn. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Metais pesados | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Fagopyrum esculentum Moench | por |
dc.subject | Heavy metals | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.title | Toxidez por cobre e zinco na germinação de sementes e no desenvolvimento de trigo mourisco | por |
dc.title.alternative | Cupper and zinc toxidity in physiological and biochemical processes in seeds and in the development of buckwheat | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Na cultura da videira devido ao clima favorável para as doenças fúngicas foliares são indispensáveis aplicações sucessivas de fungicidas. O mais utilizado é a calda bordalesa, constituída principalmente de cobre (Cu). Diante disso, houve um aumento significativo no teor desse elemento no solo, chegando a teores tóxicos para as plantas. Desta forma, recentemente, tem-se buscado alternativas de substituição desse produto, afim de diminuir a quantidade de Cu nesses vinhedos. Uma alternativa encontrada foi a substituição por fungicidas constituídos por zinco (Zn). O aumento desses elementos disponíveis no solo pode prejudicar o desenvolvimento tanto da videira quanto das plantas de cobertura. O trigo mourisco (Fagopyrum esculentum Moench) é uma ótima opção para cobertura de solo devido à elevada produção de massa seca, baixo custo e alto grau de rusticidade. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito do excesso de Cu e Zn isoladamente sobre processos de germinação, crescimento e desenvolvimento do trigo mourisco. Para isso foram realizados dois estudos e analisadas variáveis fisiológicas e bioquímicas em plântulas e plantas de trigo mourisco. Os tratamentos foram compostos de duas cultivares IPR 92 Altar e IPR 91 Baili, onde cada cultivar foi submetida a distintos tratamentos de Cu e Zn. O estudo I foi conduzido em laboratório e dividido em dois experimentos. No experimento I as concentrações de Cu utilizadas foram de 0, 5, 10, 15 e 20 mg L-1 (na forma de CuSO4) e no experimento II o Zn foi aplicado nas concentrações 0, 8, 16, 24 e 32 mg L-1 de ZnSO4 (60%) e ZnCl2 (40%). Foram avaliadas variáveis fisiológicas e bioquímicas ligadas ao estresse oxidativo nas plântulas, e o efeito citotóxico. Para o estudo II, o qual também foi dividido em dois experimentos, foram cultivadas plantas de trigo mourisco até o pleno florescimento, conduzido em vasos, onde no experimento I as concentrações de Cu utilizadas foram de 0, 2, 4 e 6 mg L-1 (na forma de CuSO4) e no experimento II foram utilizadas concentrações de Zn nas doses de 0, 3, 6, 9 e 12 mg L-1 de ZnSO4 (60%) e ZnCl2 (40%). Foram avaliadas variáveis fisiológicas, nutricionais e bioquímicas ligadas ao estresse oxidativo. No estudo I as concentrações de Cu e Zn utilizadas não foram significativas para provocar danos ao processo germinativo, porém causaram toxicidade moderada às plantas de trigo mourisco evidenciado através da diminuição das variáveis de crescimento. O sistema de defesa antioxidante das plantas de trigo mourisco foi ativado e suficientemente eficaz para reverter a condição de estresse, especialmente nas plântulas submetidas às doses de Zn. Desse estudo foi possível concluir que o trigo mourisco apresenta potencial no estabelecimento inicial, sendo adequado quando utilizada como planta de cobertura em ambiente com excesso de Cu e de Zn. No estudo II as concentrações de Cu e Zn utilizadas causaram toxicidade nas concentrações mais extremas, evidenciado através da diminuição no crescimento das plantas. O sistema de defesa antioxidante das plantas de trigo mourisco foi ativado e eficaz para reverter a condição de estresse. Concentrações de até 2 mg L-1 de Cu e 6 mg L-1 de Zn não causaram danos ao desenvolvimento das plantas das cultivares IPR 91 Baili e IPR 92 Altar de trigo mourisco, podendo evidenciar seu potencial quando utilizada como planta de cobertura quando cultivada em ambiente com excesso de Cu e de Zn. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Ubirajara Russi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Stefanello, Raquel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bertagnolli, Carla Medianeira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |