dc.creator | Sartor, Daniela | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-11-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work consists in transforming corn starch and potato starch into organic cationic polymers by means of the cationization process and to evaluate its performance as a new cationic flocculant for use in water treatment, regarding turbidity and color removal. The cationization reactions were carried out through etherification on the starch, carried out with the reagent 3-chloro-2-hydroxypropyltrimethylammonium chloride (CHPTAC) and treated with 25% ethanol. Using the Jar test equipment, it was possible to simulate the coagulation, flocculation and sedimentation processes. It was concluded that the examined conditions of starch etherification guaranteed the preparation of cationic starches with the predefined degree of substitution (DS = 0.069-0.107). The use of cationic starches (corn and potato) as water flocculants in the removal of remaining color and turbidity from raw water on a laboratory scale demonstrated efficient performance, with the formation of flocs of sufficient size to be removed efficiently by the aggregation mechanism, and can be used as water flocculants. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Amidos catiônicos | por |
dc.subject | Eterificação | por |
dc.subject | Floculantes orgânicos | por |
dc.subject | Tratamento de água | por |
dc.subject | Cationic starches | eng |
dc.subject | Etherification | eng |
dc.subject | Organic flocculante | eng |
dc.subject | Water treatment | eng |
dc.title | Preparação de polímeros catiônicos orgânicos a partir do amido de milho e da fécula de batata para utilização no tratamento de água | por |
dc.title.alternative | Preparation of organic cationic polymers from corn starch and potato starch for use in water treatment | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho consiste em transformar o amido de milho e a fécula de batata em polímeros catiônicos orgânicos por meio do processo de cationização e avaliar o desempenho deste como um novo floculante catiônico para uso no tratamento de água, quanto a remoção de turbidez e cor. As reações de cationização foram realizadas através da eterificação no amido, realizado com o uso do reagente cloreto de 3-cloro-2-hidroxipropiltrimetilamônio (CHPTAC) e tratados com etanol 25%. Através do equipamento Jar test, foi possível simular os processos de coagulação, floculação e sedimentação. Concluiu-se que as condições examinadas de eterificação de amido garantiram a preparação de amidos catiônicos com o grau de substituição predefinido (DS = 0,069-0,107). O uso de amidos catiônicos (milho e batata) como floculantes de água, na remoção de cor e turbidez remanescente das águas brutas em escala laboratorial, demonstraram desempenho de eficiência, ocorrendo formação de flocos com tamanho suficiente para serem removidos com eficiência pelo mecanismo de agregação, podendo serem utilizados como floculantes de água. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wastowski, Arci Dirceu | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rosa, Genesio Mário da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carissimi, Elvis | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Arsand, Daniel Ricardo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Ambientais | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambiental | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |