dc.creator | Silva, José Emanoel Martins da | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-10-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | A Clockwork Orange, the film, released in 1972, directed and scripted by Stanley Kubrick, is an adaptation of the literary work by Anthony Burguess, with the same name, but written in 1961. The cinematographic work addresses a dystopian society that alerts, on stage, for various problems of a society in possible decay. Here, a group of young people like to go out at night to carry out thefts, among other crimes. The leader of this group is called Alex, who is the main character in the plot. At one point, Alex is arrested, being sentenced to fourteen years in prison for murdering a woman; in the prison, the boy wants to be free soon and agrees to undergo a still experimental treatment. After participating in the treatment, called “Ludovico Method”, and having his sentence reduced, he is released from his prison; however, the side effects of the treatment show to go beyond what Alex expected. With an emphasis on cinematographic narrative and the historical context of the 1960s, also covering, briefly, previous and subsequent decades, this study seeks to understand the relationships between History, Cinema, fiction and the possible relationships of cinematographic work A Clockwork Orange with the context of Europe and the United States, as well as the Brazilian Civil-Military Dictatorship of 1964. This research, therefore, also aims to understand how the representations related to the society that produced the work are presented in the film, as well as understand the possible connections with the post-coup period of 1964 in Brazil, through documents found online, the way in which Alex presents himself as an aesthetic character. The research also addresses actions of a military operation during the Brazilian Civil-Military Dictatorship, with Manoel Conceição Santos, entitled “Operação Búfalo”. For the methodological approach of the film, together with the methods of film analysis proposed by Francis Vanoye and Anne Goliot-Lété, Laurent Jullier and Michel Marie, it is possible to see that the analyzed film goes beyond a fictional narrative, relating to different areas with the conjuncture of its production period, presenting the expectations of the Western Society for the period of production of the work. In order to carry out the historiographic approach, as mentioned by John W. Creswell, in his book Qualitative investigation and research project (2014), the work is developed in a qualitative research method, starting from case research. Thus, several authors, from different areas of study of the Human Sciences, are incorporated throughout the text. The author is linked to the Culture, Migrations, and Labor research line in the Postgraduate Program in History at the Federal University of Santa Maria. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cinema | por |
dc.subject | Distopia | por |
dc.subject | Ditadura civil-militar brasileira | por |
dc.subject | Film | eng |
dc.subject | Dystopia | eng |
dc.subject | Society | eng |
dc.subject | Brazilian civil-military dictatorship | eng |
dc.subject | History | eng |
dc.subject | História | por |
dc.title | Distopia censurada pela ditadura civil-militar brasileira: a sociedade representada na obra cinematográfica Laranja mecânica (1971) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Dystopia censored by the brazilian civil-military dictatorship: the society represented in a Clockworck Orange (1971) motion picture | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Laranja mecânica, o filme lançado em 1972, dirigido e roteirizado por Stanley Kubrick, é uma adaptação da obra literária de Anthony Burguess, com o mesmo nome, escrita em 1961. A obra cinematográfica aborda uma sociedade distópica que alerta, diversas problemáticas de uma possível decadência social. O filme trata de um grupo de jovens que gosta de sair durante as noites para realizar furtos e outros delitos. O líder deste grupo é chamado de Alex, personagem principal da trama. Em dado momento, Alex é preso, sendo sentenciado a quatorze anos de prisão por assassinar uma mulher; no presidio, o rapaz deseja se ver rapidamente livre e, para isso, aceita submeter-se a um tratamento ainda experimental. Após participar do experimento médico, chamado “Método Ludovico”, e ter sua pena reduzida, ele é liberto de seu cárcere, porém, os efeitos colaterais do tratamento demonstram ir além do esperado por Alex. Com ênfase na narrativa cinematográfica e na conjuntura histórica da década de 1960, abrangendo, também, de maneira breve, décadas anteriores e posteriores, o presente estudo busca compreender as relações entre História, Cinema, Ficção e as possíveis ligações da obra cinematográfica “Laranja mecânica” dentro do contexto da Europa e dos Estados Unidos, bem como da Ditadura Civil-Militar Brasileira de 1964. Esta pesquisa, por conseguinte, tem como objetivo, compreender como se demonstram no filme as representações relacionadas à sociedade que produziu a obra, bem como compreender as possíveis interligações com o período Pós-Golpe de 1964 no Brasil, por meio de documentos encontrados online, à maneira a qual Alex se apresenta como um personagem estético. A pesquisa aborda, além disso, as ações de uma operação militar no período da Ditadura Civil-Militar brasileira, com Manoel Conceição Santos, intitulada “Operação Búfalo”. Para a abordagem metodológica do filme, junto aos ensinamentos de análise fílmica propostos por Francis Vanoye, Anne Goliot-Lété, Laurent Jullier e Michel Marie, é possível perceber que o filme analisado, além de uma narrativa ficcional, relaciona-se em diversos âmbitos com a conjuntura da sua época de produção, bem como apresentando os anseios da Sociedade Ocidental do período de produção da obra. Já para a realização da abordagem historiográfica, conforme cita John W. Creswell, em sua obra “Investigação qualitativa e projeto de pesquisa (2014)”, o trabalho se desenvolve em um método de pesquisa qualitativo, partindo de um estudo de caso. Deste modo, diversos autores, de diferentes áreas de estudo das Ciências Humanas, serão incorporados ao longo do texto. O autor é vinculado a linha de pesquisa Cultura, Migrações e Trabalho, no Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Konrad, Diorge Alceno | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dockhorn, Gilvan Odival Vieiga | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Quinsani, Rafael Hansen | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |