dc.creator | Oliveira, Bruno Ribeiro de | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Within the scope of protected areas in Brazil, Conservation Units (UCs) represent one of the main ways to safeguard natural spaces of ecological and environmental relevance, especially in the Atlantic Forest Biome, one of the most devastated Brazilian biomes. The Private Natural Heritage Reserves (RPPNs) are Conservation Units (UCs) of Sustainable Use that contribute a lot to the conservation of this biome, mainly of native forest remnants. For this research, firstly, the following problem was established: to define a concept/terminology to deal with the "surrounding areas" of the RPPNs, since, unlike most other categories of UCs, "Buffer Zones" are not provided for. to them. Based on this, the main objective of this research was to carry out an environmental characterization of the RPPNs and surrounding areas of the municipality of Passo Fundo/RS, highlighting their functions in its conservation system. In addition to this, other specific objectives were defined, which were: the general definition of the concept of the areas surrounding the RPPNs; to clarify, from technical visits and interviews, how the management and management of RPPNs in the municipality of Passo Fundo/RS are carried out and to point out what are the main activities of land use and land cover in their surrounding areas. The methodology was used in order to combine theory with practice, in which, initially, we worked with documental research, and after that, field work was carried out and interviews were carried out with those responsible for the RPPNs in the municipality, as well as with professionals in the environmental area, which are responsible for the Municipal Environment Department (SMMA) and the State Environment Department (SEMA), governmental entities responsible for the management of UCs and RPPNs. Open-ended questions considered “informal” were adopted for the conduction of the interviews, which brought important results to the research and motivated recommendations for improvements in the forms of management to the municipal public power. In order to carry out the environmental characterization of the RPPNs and surrounding areas, cartography and remote sensing were used for the elaboration of thematic maps, which helped in the analysis of natural and anthropic phenomena correlated in these areas, allowing the verification of problems such as fragmentation and forest discontinuity, soil degradation and the weakening of Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs). With these results, it is concluded that the areas surrounding the municipality's RPPNs are heterogeneous from an environmental point of view and are quite vulnerable to intensive agricultural activities, urban/industrial advancement, among others. In the end, recommendations for strategies are indicated, such as the restoration of ecosystems, the creation of new UCs, the updating of public policies and the idealization of forest connectivity projects, to strengthen the entire environmental conservation system of Passo Fundo, mainly with the participation of RPPNs, which are extremely important UCs in this context. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Caracterização | por |
dc.subject | RPPN | por |
dc.subject | Áreas de entorno | por |
dc.subject | Passo Fundo | por |
dc.subject | Characterization | eng |
dc.subject | Surrounding areas | eng |
dc.subject | Municipality of Passo Fundo | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização ambiental das reservas particulares do patrimônio natural (RPPNS) e função no sistema de conservação do município de Passo Fundo/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Environmental characterization of private natural heritage reserves (RPPNS) and function in the conservation system of the municipality of Passo Fundo/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No âmbito das áreas protegidas no Brasil, as Unidades de Conservação (UCs) representam uma das principais formas de salvaguardar espaços naturais de relevância ecológica e ambiental, principalmente no Bioma da Mata Atlântica, um dos biomas brasileiros mais devastados. As Reservas Particulares do Patrimônio Natural (RPPNs) são Unidades de Conservação (UCs) de Uso Sustentável que contribuem muito para a conservação deste bioma, principalmente de remanescentes florestais nativos. Para esta pesquisa, primeiramente, estabeleceu-se o seguinte problema: definir um conceito/terminologia para tratar sobre as “áreas de entorno” das RPPNs, visto que, diferentemente da maioria das outras categorias de UCs, são não previstas “Zonas de Amortecimento (ZA)” a elas. Com base nisso, o objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi realizar uma caracterização ambiental das RPPNs e áreas de entorno do município de Passo Fundo/RS, destacando suas funções no sistema de conservação dele. Além deste, definiu-se outros objetivos específicos, que foram: a definição geral do conceito sobre as áreas de entorno das RPPNs; esclarecer, a partir de visitas técnicas e entrevistas, como se dão a gestão e o gerenciamento das RPPNs do município de Passo Fundo/RS e apontar quais são as principais atividades de uso e cobertura da terra nas suas áreas de entorno. A metodologia foi empregada de forma a aliar a teoria com a prática, na qual, inicialmente, se trabalhou com a pesquisa documental, e após, realizou-se trabalhos de campo e aplicação de entrevistas com responsáveis pelas RPPNs do município, bem como com profissionais da área ambiental, que respondem pela Secretaria Municipal do Meio Ambiente (SMMA) e Secretaria Estadual do Meio Ambiente (SEMA), entidades governamentais responsáveis pela gestão das UCs e RPPNs. Adotou-se perguntas abertas, consideradas como “informais” para a condução das entrevistas, que trouxeram importantes resultados para a pesquisa e motivaram recomendações para melhorias nas formas de gestão ao poder público municipal. Para realizar a caracterização ambiental das RPPNs e áreas de entorno, utilizou-se da cartografia e do sensoriamento remoto para a elaboração de mapas temáticos, que auxiliaram na análise dos fenômenos naturais e antrópicos correlacionados nestas áreas, possibilitando a constatação de problemas como a fragmentação e descontinuidade florestal, a degradação dos solos e a fragilização das Áreas de Preservação Permanente (APPs). Com estes resultados, conclui-se que as áreas de entorno das RPPNs do município são heterogêneas sob o ponto de vista ambiental e encontram-se bastante vulneráveis às atividades agrícolas intensivas, ao avanço urbano/industrial, entre outros. No final, indicam-se recomendações de estratégias, como a de restauração de ecossistemas, a criação de novas UCs, a atualização de políticas públicas e a idealização de projetos de conectividade florestal, a fim de fortalecer todo o sistema de conservação ambiental de Passo Fundo, principalmente com a participação das RPPNs, que são UCs extremamente importantes neste contexto. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Foleto, Eliane Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Marcuzzo, Suzane Bevilacqua | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Franciele da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |