Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fagundes, Jose Paulo
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-31
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation addresses the hurry-up spending and deferral of expenses by means of end-of-year flexibility on discretionary current and capital primary expenditure at the Federal University of Pampa, in parallel with the description of the internal budgetary decision-making characteristics for the period between 2010 and 2019. The hurry-up expenditure and the year-end flexibility were described by period and line-item categories using two multiples of the annual average of budgetary expenditures with conter-physically benefits received into the financial year. Expenses on transportation, supplies and per-diem respond for more than 38% of its annual average as hurry-up expenditure on a recurring basis. Capital expenditures had responded for most of the hurried and erratically deferred expenditures. In parallel, a content analysis on documents on budgetary decisions and deliberations resulted in variables that were grouped into an initial theoretical construct of five factors. Through factor analysis, the construct was reduced to three predominant factors. Thus, the decision-making process of of the discretionary primary current and capital spending at UNIPAMPA was characterized by being more political than of social participation, and this model fits first, with the existence of rushed spending in budget execution verified in the period between 2010 and 2019 and , then, with an execution of most of the discretionary expenditures physically out of the financial year.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Acumulação de gastospor
dc.subject: Instituições orçamentáriaspor
dc.subject: Governançapor
dc.subject: Hurry-up expenditureeng
dc.subject: Budgetary institutionseng
dc.subject: Governanceeng
dc.title: Análise da acumulação de gastos de final de ano na Universidade Federal do Pampapor
dc.title.alternative: Year end expenditures accumulation at the Federal University of Pampaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação tem como objetivo descrever o fenômeno da acumulação e do diferimento de gastos com o orçamento de outros custeios e capital (OCC) de final de ano na Universidade Federal do Pampa (UNIPAMPA) paralelamente à descrição das características decisórias orçamentárias internas no período entre 2010 a 2019. A acumulação e o diferimento de gastos foram descritos por categorias econômicas e período, por meio de dois indicadores relativos múltiplos da média anual de valores liquidados. Gastos com passagens, locomoção, materiais de consumo e diárias tiveram mais de 38% de sua liquidação no quarto trimestre de modo recorrente. Gastos de capital apresentaram elevado volume de gastos apressados e diferidos de maneira errática. Paralelamente, uma análise de conteúdos sobre decisões e deliberações orçamentárias resultou em variáveis que se agruparam em um constructo teórico inical de cinco fatores. Por meio da análise fatorial o constructo reduziu-se a três fatores predominantes. Desse modo, o processo decisório de gastos com OCC na UNIPAMPA caracterizou-se por ser mais político do que de participação social, e esse modelo se coaduna primeiro: com a existência de gastos apressados na execução orçamentária verificados no período entre 2010 a 2019, e, depois, com a execução da maior parte dos gastos discricionários fisicamente fora da anualidade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pigatto, Jose Alexandre Magrini
dc.contributor.referee1: Zucatto, Luís Carlos
dc.contributor.referee2: Cruz, Claudia Ferreira da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International