Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Gabbi, Leandro Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-10
dc.description.abstract: The management of municipal solid waste has proved to be one of the major challenges for municipal administrations, especially those of small municipalities. Thus, this dissertation had as general objective to develop, in partnership with the municipal administration, a project for environmentally adequate final disposal of municipal solid waste in the municipality of São João do Polêsine-RS, and what problem it presents for this study is: how can a small municipality improve the collection and final disposal of municipal solid waste? Seeking to answer this question, action research was developed with residents of eleven multifamily condominiums located in the urban area of the headquarters of the municipality of São João do Polêsine-RS. The action research was the development of a pilot project with the objective of verifying the possible barriers and facilitators that can be presented to managers of a small municipality during the process of implementation of selective collection and environmentally appropriate final disposal of municipal solid waste. For this, we used the application of questionnaires, collections, separation and weighing of municipal solid waste, as forms of diagnosis and evaluation, and information and awareness campaigns, in addition to the installation of standardized bins and identified as ways to encourage the participation of the target public in selective collection actions. During the development of the pilot project, 70.89% of the waste that can be reused (organic and dry recyclable) was reused, and 47.54% of the total mass of municipal solid waste generated by the target public stopped going to the landfill. Also, as a result, the municipal administration of São João do Polêsine-RS was presented to the municipal administration of São João do Polêsine-RS a set of actions to be developed aiming at the implementation of selective collection for other citizens, thus improving the environmentally adequate final destination of waste generated in the municipality. As a product of this work, a "Guide for the implementation of selective collection in small municipalities" was elaborated, which can serve as a support tool for municipal managers of any municipality characterized as such.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos urbanospor
dc.subject: Lixopor
dc.subject: Coleta seletivapor
dc.subject: Compostagempor
dc.subject: Reciclagempor
dc.subject: Urban solid wasteeng
dc.subject: Garbageeng
dc.subject: Selective collectioneng
dc.subject: Compostingeng
dc.subject: Recyclingeng
dc.title: Gestão dos resíduos sólidos urbanos em municípios de pequeno porte: projeto de destinação final adequada para o município de São João do Polêsine-RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Management of municipal solid waste in small municipalities: project of proper final destination for the municipality of São João do Polêsine-RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A gestão dos resíduos sólidos urbanos tem se mostrado um dos grandes desafios para as administrações municipais, em especial às dos municípios de pequeno porte. Assim, essa dissertação teve como objetivo geral desenvolver, em parceria com a administração municipal, um projeto para destinação final ambientalmente adequada dos resíduos sólidos urbanos no município de São João do Polêsine-RS, sendo que problema que se apresenta para esse estudo é: como um município de pequeno porte pode melhorar a coleta e a destinação final dos resíduos sólidos urbanos? Buscando responder a esse questionamento, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa-ação junto a moradores de onze condomínios multifamiliares localizados na área urbana da sede do município de São João do Polêsine-RS. A pesquisa-ação constituiu-se no desenvolvimento de um projeto piloto com o intuito de verificar as possíveis barreiras e facilitadores que podem se apresentar aos gestores de um município de pequeno porte durante o processo de implantação da coleta seletiva e destinação final ambientalmente adequada dos resíduos sólidos urbanos. Para isso, recorreu-se à aplicação de questionários, coletas, separação e pesagem dos resíduos sólidos urbanos, como formas de diagnóstico e avaliação, e campanhas de informação e sensibilização, além da instalação de lixeiras padronizadas e identificadas como formas de incentivo à participação do público alvo nas ações de coleta seletiva. Durante o desenvolvimento do projeto piloto, 70,89% dos resíduos passíveis de reaproveitamento (recicláveis orgânicos e secos) foram reaproveitados, e 47,54% da massa total dos resíduos sólidos urbanos gerados pelo público alvo deixou de ir para o aterro sanitário. Ainda, como resultado, foi apresentado à administração municipal de São João do Polêsine-RS um conjunto de ações a serem desenvolvidas visando a implementação da coleta seletiva para os demais munícipes, melhorando, assim, a destinação final ambientalmente adequada dos resíduos gerados no município. Como produto deste trabalho, foi elaborado um “Guia para implantação de coleta seletiva em municípios de Pequeno Porte”, que pode servir como instrumento de apoio para os gestores municipais de qualquer município caracterizado como tal.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Löbler, Mauri Leodir
dc.contributor.referee1: Trevisan, Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee2: Zappe, Janessa Aline
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International