dc.creator | Costa, Pablo Fernando Soardi | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | With the growth of the use of renewable sources for the generation of electric energy, the systems of distribution and transmission of energy have been going through significant changes. As the photovoltaic and wind renewable generation sources are currently more prominent, the systems must become more robust with regard to the intermittence of these sources. For this reason, the insertion of energy storage systems (Energy Storage Systems
- ESS) to assist in the stability of the system has been widespread nowadays. However, for energy storage systems to be used, there is a need to interface with the rest of the system. For this to become possible, power electronics have a fundamental role through static power converters. In these applications, the Dual Active Bridge (DAB) converter has gained a lot of attention from researchers. Thus, this Thesis presents the analysis of the DAB converter when subjected to Phase-Shift Modulation (PSM) and Triple Phase
Shift (TPS) modulations. TPS modulation adds new degrees of freedom in DAB converter operation compared to PSM modulation by introducing the duty cycle on the primary
Full-Bridge (D1) and secondary Full-Bridge (D2) in addition to the phase-shift angle ( ) between transformer primary and secondary voltages. Thus, the behavior of the converter can be evaluated for the entire power range for different operating points with TPS.
Making use of TPS, the most efficient choice of operating points can be defined, taking into account the apparent circulating power of the converter, which can provide a reduction in commutation and conduction losses. In order to achieve higher efficiencies, determining an optimized control trio (D1, D2 and ) for each operating point becomes necessary.
For this, a search algorithm is proposed that uses as a figure of merit the relationship between the active output power and the total apparent power of the converter, called
Power Factor (PF). In addition, several switching aid circuits (CAC) are analyzed, since the DAB converter operates without soft switching for low loads, in addition to having low efficiency at these operating points. As a result, switching aid circuitry is used to extend the soft-switching range of the DAB converter. Thus, a proposal for a topological variation of the DAB converter is presented with the insertion of a CAC, which will operate at the low output load points of the converter and where the gain d of the converter is greater than one (d > 1). The behavior of the DAB converter with the TPS modulation determined by the proposed algorithm and with the proposed CAC are validated through a prototype with a nominal power of 500 W. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Conversor DAB | por |
dc.subject | Sistema de armazenamento de energia | por |
dc.subject | Algoritmo de otimização FP | por |
dc.subject | Otimização do conversor DAB | por |
dc.subject | Circuito de auxílio à comutação | por |
dc.subject | DAB converter | eng |
dc.subject | Energy storage system | eng |
dc.subject | FP optimization algorithm | eng |
dc.subject | DAB converter optimization | eng |
dc.subject | Switching aid circuit | eng |
dc.title | Análise do conversor DAB utilizando modulação triple phase shift com algoritmo de otimização e circuito de auxílio à comutação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the DAB converter using triple phase shift modulation with optimization algorithm and switching aid circuit | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com o crescimento da utilização de fontes renováveis para a geração de energia elétrica, os sistemas de distribuição e transmissão de energia vêm passando por significativas mudanças.
Como as fontes de geração renováveis fotovoltaica e eólica apresentam maior destaque atualmente, os sistemas devem passar a ser mais robustos no que diz respeito à intermitência destas fontes. Por este motivo, a inserção de sistemas de armazenamento de energia
(Energy Storage Systems - ESS) para auxiliar na estabilidade do sistema têm sido muito difundido atualmente. Porém, para que os sistemas de armazenamento de energia possam ser utilizados há a necessidade de realizar o interfaceamento com o restante do sistema.
Para que isso torne-se possível, a eletrônica de potência tem papel fundamental através dos conversores estáticos de potência. Nestas aplicações o conversor Dual Active Bridge
(DAB) tem ganho muita atenção dos pesquisadores. Desta forma, esta Tese apresenta a análise do conversor DAB quando submetido às modulações Phase-Shift (PSM) e Triple
Phase Shift (TPS). A modulação TPS adiciona novos graus de liberdade na operação do conversor DAB em comparação com a modulação PSM, introduzindo a razão cíclica do
Full-Bridge do primário (D1) e do Full-Bridge do secundário (D2) além do ângulo de defasagem
( ) entre as tensões do primário e secundário do transformador. Assim, pode-se avaliar o comportamento do conversor para toda a faixa de potência para diferentes pontos de operação com TPS. Fazendo uso da TPS, pode-se definir a escolha mais eficiente dos pontos de operação, levando em consideração a potência aparente circulante do conversor, que pode proporcionar redução das perdas de comutação e condução. Para que se possa alcançar eficiências superiores, determinar um trio de controle otimizado (D1, D2 e
) para cada ponto de operação torna-se necessário. Para isso, é proposto um algoritmo de busca que utiliza como figura de mérito a relação entre a potência ativa de saída e a potência aparente total do conversor, denominada de Fator de Potência (FP). Além disso, analisam-se diversos circuitos de auxílio à comutação (CAC), devido o conversor
DAB operar sem comutação suave para baixas cargas, além de possuir baixa eficiência nestes pontos de operação. Com isso, os circuitos de auxilio à comutação são utilizados para ampliar a faixa de comutação suave do conversor DAB. Apresenta-se assim, uma proposta de variação topológica do conversor DAB com a inserção de um CAC, o qual irá operar nos pontos de baixa carga de saída do conversor e onde o ganho d do conversor seja maior que um (d > 1). O comportamento do conversor DAB com a modulação TPS determinada pelo algoritmo proposto e com CAC proposto são validados através de um protótipo com potência nominal de 500 W. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schuch, Luciano | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Roggia, Leandro | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kirsten, André Luís | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vargas, Tadeu | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Bisogno, Fabio Ecke | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Baggio, José Eduardo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |