dc.creator | Freitas, Thuyla Azambuja de | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-11-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | The body, ephemeral territory, is composed by a set of sociocultural elements that cross under our being, dictating and elaborating the experience, merging the fibers, even of that one thicker skin. With a plural and changeable materiality, it operates from the perspective of the period and place where it lives. This is the object which our dissertation searches, through the lens of the image, to observe the symbolic borders. We also consider the political aspects of the body. Because, in this place where we become body, the dimensions aren’t fixed or stable, and the sources are inexhaustible. From this premise, and of the body as an investigative locus, we aim to understand in this work his interdictions and regimes. Through a
Foucauldian perspective, we will analyze a dispositive of control and power, in the tradition called Pittura Infamante, performed during the 14th to 16th century in north-central Italy. The performance of these bodies, since the construction of the notions considered infamous, shameful and the interpretation of a infamous by a current moral, not only contributed to the formation of meanings, but was also conditioned by rites, practices and the language that marks their existence. As persons, we become a body from the speech, the discourse. With this in mind, we observe what was being said and seen from a fragment contained in the fresco “Last Judgment” by Giotto di Bondone (1306), which was part of this tradition. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Análise do discurso foucaultiana | por |
dc.subject | Pittura infamante | por |
dc.subject | Juízo final | por |
dc.subject | Giotto di Bondone | por |
dc.subject | Dispositivo de infâmia | por |
dc.subject | Foucauldian discourse analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Last judgment | eng |
dc.subject | Infamy dispositive | eng |
dc.title | As fronteiras do corpo proferidas na arte: uma análise dos corpos pendurados em “O juízo final” de Giotto di Bondone (1306) | por |
dc.title.alternative | The borders of the body manifested in art: an analysis of the hanging bodies in “The final judgment” by Giotto di Bondone (1306) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O corpo, território de passagem, é composto por um complexo conjunto de elementos socioculturais que entremeiam-lhe as fibras, ditando e elaborando a experiência. Sua materialidade é plural e mutável, conforme o tempo e espaço no qual está inserido. Sendo ele nosso objeto de estudo e a imagem a lente pela qual observamos suas fronteiras simbólicas, também consideramos seu aspecto político. Pois, o limiar deste lugar em que fazemos-nos corpo, não é estanque e suas fontes são inesgotáveis. Partindo desta premissa e, do corpo enquanto locus investigativo, almejamos compreender nesse trabalho suas interdições e regimes. Mediante uma perspectiva foucaultiana, analisamos um dispositivo de controle e poder, presente na tradição da Pittura Infamante, vigente do século XIV ao XVI no centro-norte da Itália. O desempenho destes corpos, a partir da constituição do sujeito considerado infame e desviante de uma moral, não só contribuiu para a formação de significados, como também, condicionou-se pelos ritos, práticas e a linguagem que marca sua existência. Podemos dizer que um sujeito faz-se corpo a partir do discurso. Tendo em vista isto, observamos o que estava sendo dito e visto por estes sujeitos partindo de um fragmento contido no afresco “O Juízo Final” de Giotto di Bondone (1306), que fez parte desta tradição. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendonça Júnior, Francisco de Paula Souza de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Quírico, Tamara | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Semíramis Corsi | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Remedi, José Martinho Rodrigues | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |