dc.creator | Rodrigeri, Marisete | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | Complementary Integrative Practices (CIPs) are preventive therapeutic resources and health promotion that aim to stimulate the body's natural mechanisms (DACAL, SILVA, 2018). This study aims to propose an Action Plan based on CIPs at Universidade Federal Fronteira Sul (UFFS), with a view to generating health promotion for servers. It also seeks to contribute to the prevention of absenteeism and the prevention of diseases related to the exercise of laboral activities. It is a research that used the explanatory sequential mixed method, this approach uses an expanded methodology that interconnects the quantitative and qualitative approaches. The first stage of the research was quantitative, through an online questionnaire to servers with active institutional e-mail, which was answered by 309 servers. The second stage was qualitative, through a Focus Group (FG) formed from the servers who participated in the first stage and who chose to participate in the FG and the information was collected through semi-structured questions. For the analysis of the FG data, thematic content analysis proposed by Minayo (2010) was used. The analysis of quantitative data was performed using simple statistics and later joined to qualitative data, which formed the set that revealed three categories of thematic analysis which were named: a) Knowledge, interest and access of servers to CIPs; b) Promotion of health the individual as an active agent of his/her health; and c) Continuous availability of CIPs in the work environment. The set of quantitative and qualitative analyzes revealed that among the most known CIPs among the servers of the total of 309 respondents, 72.5% reported that they know some CIPs, with Reiki being the most cited, with 24.0%. These categories also showed that, in general, the servers know several of the CIPs contained in the National Policy for Complementary Integrative Practices (NPCIP). They also reveal the interest of the servers in relation to the theme of CIPs, with 96% of the servers expressing themselves in favor of the implementation of CIPs in the work environment at UFFS. Also, they indicated that the servers consider the CIPs as a health promotion instrument, which is the main reason for their use. It showed that servers would incorporate CIPs into their routine if they had easier access. Based on the results of this study, a final product was proposed and prepared, which will be delivered to the Directorate of Attention to Server Health (DASS), containing an Action Plan on CIPs to offer CIPs to servers and also suggestions for possible expansions of this plan, which have the potential for future realization at UFFS, in order to provide information and assist in the formulation of actions aimed at promoting health, improving the quality of life, well-being and satisfaction of UFFS servers. These results allow us to conclude that the servers are interested in the CIPs being implemented at UFFS. Thus, the interest of management in the inclusion of these practices with the objective of promoting the health of the servers and preventing absenteeism becomes fundamental. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Práticas itegrativas complementares em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Promoção da saúde | por |
dc.subject | Saúde do servidor público federal | por |
dc.subject | Complementary integrative practices in health | eng |
dc.subject | Health promotion | eng |
dc.subject | Health of the federal public servant | eng |
dc.title | As práticas integrativas complementares em saúde como dispositivo de promoção da saúde no trabalho: uma proposta de intervenção na Universidade Federal Fronteira Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Complementary integrative practices in health as a device for the promotion of health at work: a proposal for intervention at the Federal Frontier South University | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As Práticas Integrativas Complementares (PICs) são recursos terapêuticos preventivos e de promoção de saúde que objetivam estimular os mecanismos naturais do organismo. (DACAL, SILVA, 2018). Este estudo tem como objetivo propor um Plano de Ação baseado nas PICs na Universidade Federal da Fronteira Sul (UFFS), com vistas a gerar promoção de saúde aos servidores. Busca, ainda, contribuir para a prevenção do absenteísmo e prevenção a doenças relacionadas ao exercício das atividades laborais. Trata-se de uma pesquisa que utilizou o método misto sequencial explanatório, essa abordagem utiliza uma metodologia ampliada que interliga as abordagens quantitativa e qualitativa. A primeira etapa da pesquisa foi quantitativa, por meio de questionário on line aos servidores com e-mail institucional ativo, o qual foi respondido por 309 servidores. A segunda etapa foi qualitativa, por meio Grupo Focal (GF) formado a partir dos servidores que participaram da primeira etapa e que optarem por participar do GF e as informações foram coletados através de perguntas semi-estruturadas. Para a análise dos dados do GF, foi utilizada análise de conteúdo do tipo temática proposta por Minayo (2010). A análise dos dados quantitativos foi realizada por meio de estatística simples e posteriormente unidos aos dados qualitativos, os quais formaram o conjunto que revelou três categorias de análise temática as quais foram nomeadas: a) Conhecimento, interesse e acesso dos servidores às PICs b) Promoção de saúde o indivíduo como agente ativo de sua saúde d) Disponibilização continuada das PICs no ambiente de trabalho. O conjunto das análises quantitativas e qualitativas revelaram que dentre as PICs mais conhecidas entre os servidores do total de entrevistados 309, 72,5% relataram que conhecem alguma PICs, sendo o Reiki a mais citada, com 24,0%. Também, revelam o interesse dos servidores em relação à temática das PICs, sendo que 96% dos servidores se manifestaram favoráveis à implementação das PICs no ambiente de trabalho na UFFS. Também, indicaram que os servidores consideram as PICs como um instrumento de promoção de saúde, sendo esta, a principal razão para sua utilização. A partir dos resultados deste estudo foi proposto e elaborado um produto final, o qual será entregue à Diretoria de Atenção à Saúde do Servidor (DASS), contendo Plano de Ação em PICs para a oferta de PICs ao servidores e, também, sugestões de possíveis expansões desse plano, que têm potencial de realização futura na UFFS, com o intuito de proporcionar informações e auxiliar na formulação de ações que visem a promoção da saúde, a melhoria da qualidade de vida, bem-estar e satisfação dos servidores da UFFS. Esses resultados permitem concluir que os servidores têm interesse que as PICs sejam implementadas na UFFS. Tornando-se fundamental, desse modo, o interesse da gestão na inclusão dessas práticas com o objetivo de promover a saúde aos servidores e prevenir o absenteísmo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kocourek, Sheila | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pinheiro, Guilherme Emanuel Weiss | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mortari, Elisangela Carlosso Machado | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pulga, Vanderléia Laodete | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |