dc.creator | Sanchez, Karina Lilith Moreira | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-04-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis assembles the ethnographic performance held with the Tekoa Ko’enju community, in São Miguel das Missões, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The research falls within the scope of Health Anthropology, Indigenous Health Policy, and Indigenous Ethnology, aiming to comprehend how the Mbya-Guarani self-care practices are related to the contact zone between health professionals and the Mbya and its traditions. To this end, I propose a theoretical approach through the concepts of intermedicality and self-care practices, to put together these initiatives to build differentiated attention towards indigenous health. Thus, this project investigates the different universes of meaning in this context, discussing the concepts of health, attention, disease. Moreover, there is a pursue to understand the notion of body/person as a substrate for examining intermedicality, especially on the negotiations that the community establishes with non-indigenous agents. Therefore, the Nhe’eis approached as the notion of spirit that initiates the production of healthy Mbya bodies. It is argued that this conception is formulated through ideals of behavior that, consecutively, are guided by a Guarani way of being (Nhandereko), which inevitably dialogues with the contemporary disguises of imperialism. Faced with these ideas, the self-care practices of local therapy are analyzed, providing an overview of the intersection between biomedicine and religion. Finally, I display how the imperial context translates itself into austerity policies for the First people, during the world’s worst health crisis in modern times. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Antropologia da saúde | por |
dc.subject | Intermedicalidade | por |
dc.subject | Saúde indígena | por |
dc.subject | Etnologia | por |
dc.subject | Health anthropology | eng |
dc.subject | Intermedicality | eng |
dc.subject | Indigenous health | eng |
dc.subject | Ethnology | eng |
dc.title | “Não aparece no raio-x”: cosmologias e práticas de autoatenção no contexto de intermedicalidade na saúde dos Mbya-Guarani em São Miguel das Missões-RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | “Does not appear on the x-ray”: cosmologies and self-care practices in the intermedicality context in Mbya-Guarani health in São Miguel das Missões-RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este texto de dissertação se configura na prática etnográfica realizada junto à comunidade Tekoa Ko’enju, em São Miguel das Missões-RS. A pesquisa se inscreve nos âmbitos da Antropologia da Saúde, Política de Saúde indígena e da Etnologia indígena, objetivando compreender de que forma as práticas de autoatenção Mbya-Guarani se relacionam com a zona de contato entre profissionais de saúde e os Mbya. Para tanto, proponho um recorte teórico realizado por meio dos conceitos de intermedicalidade e práticas de autoatenção, a fim de unir essas iniciativas de construção de uma atenção diferenciada à saúde indígena. Assim, a pesquisa procura mostrar os diferentes universos de significação presentes nesse contexto, discutindo as concepções de saúde, atenção, doença. Da mesma forma, busco compreender a noção de corpo/pessoa como substrato para observar a intermedicalidade, principalmente no que se refere as negociações que a comunidade estabelece com os agentes não-indígenas. Por conseguinte, é abordado o Nhe’é, como a noção de espírito que desencadeia a produção de corpos saudáveis Mbya. Argumenta-se que esta concepção se organiza em torno de ideais de condutas que, por sua vez, orientam-se a partir de um modo de ser guarani (Nhande reko), o qual inevitavelmente dialoga com as novas roupagens do neoliberalismo. Diante disso, são analisadas as práticas de autoatenção da terapia local, tecendo um panorama referente ao cruzamento da biomedicina e da religião. Por fim, sinalizo como o contexto imperial se traduz em políticas de austeridade para os povos originários, em meio a pior crise sanitária da modernidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borges, Zulmira Newlands | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Brum, Ceres Karam | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Jesus, Suzana Cavalheiro de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |