Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Neves, Larissa Garay
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-30
dc.description.abstract: Henry James virtuously narrated the society and culture of his time. A great observer of the tensions among different social registers that began to coexist more sharply during the 19th and 20th centuries, James addressed such subjects as part of his fictional and non-fictional writings. Afterwards, literary critics characterized the contrast among cultures which were discussed in his oeuvre as the “international theme”. For the fictional narratives that incorporate the subject, the author usually created European and North American characters, especially from his native country, the United States, thus producing a significant record of the social, moral, and affective characteristics of his time. Due to their unfamiliarity with European customs, but mainly due to an inaccurate reading of people and situations, American characters represented in his narratives encountered a harsh fate in contexts in which they are foreigners. Hence, the “international theme” is also considered to be the background for the creation of the tragic dimension within Jamesian fictional narratives. Therefore, this dissertation investigates how focalization integrates the tragic configuration in Henry James’s Daisy Miller, The Portrait of a Lady and The Wings of the Dove. These fictional narratives represent different writing periods of James’s career – considering the author’s narrative technique –, and therefore there are significant differences in the way the tragic is constructed, which are directly related to the focalization. In all three narratives, we discover young American protagonists traveling around the European continent. Their perspectives are excluded from the narratives during specific moments, mainly when they become distant from their true selves and there is no possible escape or salvation for them. In Daisy Miller, the tragic dimension is developed in an incipient manner. Although the story revolves around Daisy Miller, an eminent protagonist filled with avant-garde ideals, the narrative is not structured from her perspective. Nevertheless, Daisy Miller presents a rather provocative undertone: the young protagonist’s hybris could be associated to her bravery in defying society’s expectations towards her to try to assume the person she really is. From Daisy Miller to The Portrait of a Lady, an extreme change occurs within the focalization aspect in the latter novel, it directly emphasizes Isabel Archer’s subjectivity, which intensifies the tragic dimension. For this narrative, the psyche is the great tragic engine, and the protagonist’s process of recognition occurs internally, which allows the reader to understand not only the main character’s inner motivations and thoughts, but also her excruciating suffering. On the other hand, in The Wings of the Dove, the focalization focuses the perspective of three main “centers of consciousness”, and the process of unfolding the tragic is not only more complex and intense than in the previous works, but also more difficult to be understood as such. In Milly Theale’s story, there is a contemporary tragic dimension, elaborated through a narrative with almost no action, in which the process of recognition of her misinterpretations and her gradual loss of will to live occur covertly. In the end, the protagonist’s loneliness is shown through the narrative structure itself by completely excluding her as a focalizer. The narrative strategy in which the protagonists are isolated, represented by the non-narration of their perspectives, was a narratological procedure that clearly interested Henry James. During the author’s writing period, the complexity of human subjectivity being transfigured into such hermetical issues was probably still latent, and sometimes even discourse was unable to uncover them. Thus, in the above-mentioned narratives, silence is the chosen method to deal with absurd sufferings that might not get to be fully expressed through words. Therefore, we have observed innovations in the construction of the tragic dimension in Henry James’s fictional narratives: in the selected trio, the writer seems to be creating new manners to represent the tragic issues of his time, since we do not find protagonists publicly suffering in this body of work as we do in ancient tragedies or in traditional tragic narratives. The Jamesian tragic is elaborated through different methods: in Daisy Miller, The Portrait of a Lady and The Wings of the Dove, there is, either to a greater or a lesser extent, an exclusion of the tragic protagonists from the center of the narrative, which disrupts the more traditional forms of narrating the tragic dimension. Thus, Henry James develops significant changes in the creation of the tragic as he intertwines and potentializes it via the organization of focalization in his fictional narratives.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Henry Jamespor
dc.subject: Ficçãopor
dc.subject: Trágicopor
dc.subject: Focalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Fictioneng
dc.subject: Tragic dimensioneng
dc.subject: Focalizatieng
dc.title: Subjetividades trágicas na ficção de Henry James: Daisy Miller, The Portrait of a Lady e The Wings of the Dovepor
dc.title.alternative: Tragic subjectivities in Henry James’s fiction: Daisy Miller, The Portrait of a Lady and The Wings of the Doveeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Henry James narrou a sociedade e a cultura de seu tempo com grande maestria. Observador atento das tensões entre códigos sociais distintos que começavam a coexistir cada vez mais acentuadamente no século XIX e XX, James dedicou parte de sua escrita ficcional e não ficcional a tais questões. Posteriormente, os contrastes entre as culturas encontrados em suas obras foram caracterizados por críticos literários como a “temática internacional”. Nas narrativas ficcionais que incorporam o tema, o autor usualmente figura personagens oriundas da Europa e do continente norte-americano, especialmente de seu país natal, os Estados Unidos e, desse modo, elabora um signi-ficativo registro das características sociais, morais e afetivas de sua época. Por desconhecimento quanto aos costumes em vigor no continente europeu, mas sobretudo por fazerem leituras equivocadas de pessoas e situa-ções, as personagens estadunidenses representadas nessas narrativas caem em ruína e acabam por desperdiçar suas vidas em contextos em que são estrangeiras. A “temática internacional”, assim, configura-se também como o pano de fundo para a construção da dimensão trágica na obra jamesiana. Em vista dessas questões, esta tese apresenta uma compreensão sobre como a focalização integra a configuração do trágico em Daisy Miller, The Portrait of a Lady e The Wings of the Dove. Essas obras representam períodos distintos da escrita de Henry Ja-mes devido à técnica narrativa empregada pelo autor; há, portanto, diferenças significativas no modo com que o trágico é construído, que estão diretamente relacionadas ao tratamento dado à focalização. Nessas obras, temos como protagonistas jovens estadunidenses em incursão pelo mundo europeu, que são retiradas de cena em mo-mentos específicos, quando se distanciam de seus verdadeiros selfs e, por conseguinte, quando não há mais esca-patória, não há mais salvação possível para suas situações. Na novela Daisy Miller, a dimensão trágica é desen-volvida de modo ainda incipiente, porque, ainda que trate de uma personagem eminente, imbuída de ideais de vanguarda, a narrativa não é estruturada a partir da perspectiva da protagonista. Ainda assim, Daisy Miller apre-senta uma sugestão provocativa: nesta novela, a hybris da jovem protagonista poderia ser associada à sua valen-tia em contrariar o que a sociedade espera dela para tentar assumir quem realmente é. De Daisy Miller para The Portrait of a Lady, há uma mudança radical no tratamento da focalização, que passa a enfatizar diretamente a subjetividade da protagonista Isabel Archer, intensificando, por consequência, a dimensão trágica. Nesta narrati-va, a psique é o grande motor do trágico e o processo de reconhecimento é interno à protagonista, o que permite ao leitor compreender não somente motivações e reflexões íntimas, mas também o sofrimento excruciante da jovem. Já em The Wings of the Dove, a focalização privilegia a perspectiva de três focalizadores principais e o processo de configuração do trágico não é apenas mais complexo e intenso, mas também mais difícil de ser compreendido como tal. Na história de Milly Theale, há um trágico mais contemporâneo, em uma narrativa com pouca ação, na qual o processo de reconhecimento de seus equívocos e a gradual perda de desejo de viver ocor-rem de forma velada. Por fim, a solidão da protagonista reverbera na própria forma narrativa por meio de sua total exclusão como focalizadora. A estratégia narrativa de isolamento das protagonistas, elaborada por meio da não narração das suas perspectivas, é um procedimento que, claramente, interessava a Henry James. Possivel-mente, já à época do autor, estaria latente que a complexidade da subjetividade humana estaria se transfigurando em questões tão herméticas que, por vezes, sequer o discurso daria conta de abarcar. Por isso, nas narrativas em questão, opta-se pelo silêncio para dar conta de sofrimentos absurdos que, possivelmente, não caberiam em pala-vras. Percebemos, assim, inovações quanto à construção do trágico na obra de Henry James: nesse trio de narra-tivas, o autor parece estar elaborando formas novas de representar o trágico de seu tempo, uma vez que, aqui, não encontramos protagonistas sofrendo aos olhos de todos, publicamente, como vemos nas antigas tragédias e em narrativas trágicas tradicionais. O trágico jamesiano é elaborado por outras vias: em Daisy Miller, The Por-trait of a Lady e The Wings of the Dove, há, em maior ou menor grau, a exclusão das protagonistas trágicas do centro da cena, o que subverte os modos convencionais de tratamento do trágico. Henry James, assim, apresenta-nos mudanças expressivas na configuração do trágico ao torná-lo entrelaçado e potencializado pela focalização em suas obras.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Lawrence Flores
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ramicelli, Maria Eulália
dc.contributor.referee1: Mathias, Dionei
dc.contributor.referee2: Gualda, Linda Catarina
dc.contributor.referee3: Costa, Natasha Vicente da Silveira
dc.contributor.referee4: Oliveira, Raquel Trentin
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International