dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to understand the notion of language in Gramática de la lengua castellana, destinada al uso de los americanos, by Andrés Bello, published in 1847, in Chile, in the socio-historical and political context of the production of the Latin American national States, in the post-independence period. For this purpose, it is significant to consider this grammar an innovative production of knowledge about the Spanish language and its uses in Latin America in the 19th century, as it occupies a different place to reflect on the functioning of the Spanish language in this context. This implies knowing the characteristics of this grammar, its contribution to the constitution of Spanish as the national language in Chile, its reception and circulation in Latin America. The study is theoretically-methodological and analytically supported by principles of the Semantics of the Event (SE, GUIMARÃES, 2002, 2018), articulated with those of the History of Linguistic Ideas (HLI, AUROUX, 2014), and developed by establishing a relationship with History and Philosophy. On this basis, the grammar is taken as a "linguistic instrument" (AUROUX, 2014) and as an "enunciative event" (GUIMARÃES, 2002, 2018), which means considering that it presents itself as a product of linguistic knowledge, a technical object, a tool that helps in the systematization, dissemination, and learning of the Spanish language in Chile and region, and that makes a difference by existing since something happens when it is published. The language is studied from the perspective of the SE, that is, language in enunciation, in a historical and political event, which requires considering the relationship between structural elements, functioning, and production conditions. The meanings are constituted enunciatively, in the functioning of the saying, presenting themselves as effects of the enunciation, so that the language means in the functioning of the enunciation. The corpus is composed of 36 enunciative sequences that constitute the work. The analysis was carried out in two movements, the first on the designation of the name of the language and the second on its rewritings, in its modes of operation and meanings. The analyzes suggest that the enunciation of the designation and the rewriting of the name of the language occur in a space of dispute for the saying, constituting two gestures about language by the grammarian Bello, two enunciative conflicts, of a political nature, in the metalinguistic discourse: one between the current norm for Spanish at the time (instituted by the RSA) and Bello's proposal, and the other between the bellist “norm” and the diversity of Spanish in Latin America. This posture heralds the emergence of different linguistic policies, which are still in conflict today: polycentrism and pan-Hispanism. The thesis concludes that the enunciative evidenced disputes constitute the notion of language in Gramática (1847), which can be understood as the national language, the language as an instrument of communication, learning and exercising citizenship, and the language of emancipation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Asociación de Universidades Grupo Montevideo - AUGMpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Línguapor
dc.subject: Gramáticapor
dc.subject: Semântica do acontecimentopor
dc.subject: Língua espanholapor
dc.subject: Andrés Bellospa
dc.subject: Lenguaspa
dc.subject: Semántica del acontecimientospa
dc.subject: Lengua españolaspa
dc.subject: Languageeng
dc.subject: Grammareng
dc.subject: Semantics of the eventeng
dc.subject: Spanish languageeng
dc.title: A noção de língua na Gramática castellana (1847), de Andrés Bello: conjuntura histórica e políticapor
dc.title.alternative: La noción de lengua en la Gramática castellana (1847), de Andrés Bello: conyuntura histórica y políticaspa
dc.title.alternative: Language notion in Gramática castellana (1847), by Andrés Bello: historical and political scenarioseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese visa compreender a noção de língua presente na Gramática de la lengua castellana, destinada al uso de los americanos, de Andrés Bello, publicada em 1847, no Chile, na conjuntura sócio-histórica e política da construção dos Estados nacionais latino-americanos, no período pós-independência. Para tal, considera-se essa gramática uma produção de conhecimento inovadora sobre a língua espanhola e seus usos, na América Latina, do século XIX, pois ocupa um lugar diferenciado para se pensar o espanhol em funcionamento nesse contexto. Isso implica conhecer as características dessa gramática, sua contribuição para a constituição do espanhol como língua nacional no Chile, sua recepção e circulação na América Latina. O estudo tem como suporte teórico-metodológico e analítico princípios da Semântica do Acontecimento (SA, GUIMARÃES, 2002, 2018), articulados aos da História das Ideias Linguísticas (HIL, AUROUX, 2014), e se desenvolve estabelecendo relação com a História e a Filosofia. Com essa base, a gramática é tomada como “instrumento linguístico” (AUROUX, 2014) e como “acontecimento enunciativo” (GUIMARÃES, 2002, 2018), o que significa considerar que ela se apresenta como um produto do conhecimento linguístico, um objeto técnico, uma ferramenta que auxilia na sistematização, divulgação e aprendizagem da língua espanhola no Chile e região, e que faz a diferença ao ocorrer, pois algo acontece quando ela é publicada. A língua é estudada pela perspectiva da SA, isto é, a língua na enunciação, em um acontecimento histórico e político, o que requer considerar a relação entre elementos estruturais, o funcionamento e as condições de produção. Os sentidos são constituídos enunciativamente, no funcionamento do dizer, apresentando-se como efeitos da enunciação, de modo que a língua significa no funcionamento da enunciação. O corpus de análise é composto de 36 sequências enunciativas constitutivas da obra. O gesto analítico se realizou em dois movimentos, sendo o primeiro sobre a designação do nome da língua e o segundo sobre suas reescriturações, em seus modos de funcionamento e sentidos. As análises sugerem que a enunciação da designação e das reescriturações do nome da língua ocorre num espaço de disputa pelo dizer, constituindo dois gestos sobre a língua por parte do gramático Bello, dois conflitos enunciativos, de natureza política, no discurso metalinguístico: um entre a norma vigente para o espanhol na época (instituída pela RAE) e a proposta de Bello, e o outro entre a “norma” bellista e a diversidade do espanhol na América Latina. Essa postura anuncia o surgimento de políticas linguísticas diferentes, que estão até hoje conflitando: policentrismo e pan-hispanismo. A tese conclui que as disputas enunciativas evidenciadas constituem a noção de língua na Gramática (1847), a qual pode ser compreendida como a língua nacional, a língua como instrumento de comunicação, de aprendizagem e exercício da cidadania e a língua da emancipação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sturza, Eliana Rosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Rojas, Darío
dc.contributor.referee2: Guimarães, Eduardo Roberto Junqueira
dc.contributor.referee3: Marrero, Juan Jorge Fernández
dc.contributor.referee4: Pires, Vera Lúcia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International