Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pereira, Priscila Sousa
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-15
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation discusses the incorporation of a gender perspective in the formulation and implementation of water policies and the social struggles of rural women for access to water, in the semiarid region of Paraíba. Authors such as: Scott (1995), Heleieth Saffioti, (1997), Durval Muniz de Albuquerque Júnior (1988), Ana Maria quiroga (1984), Maria Antônio de Alonso Quiroga (1985), Pierre Bourdieu (1999) and others were used. The general objective is to study public policies on access to water and the life experiences and social struggles of rural women in the semiarid region of Paraíba. The research had a qualitative approach and was developed in the Sitio Chapada community, municipality of Imaculada, state of Paraíba. For the production of research data, semi-structured interviews were carried out with eighth rural women, combined with a survey of documents related to public policies for access to water. The issue of water for rural populations in the semiarid region of Paraíba is part of a broader and more complex discussion, which articulates power and power relations; sexual division of labor; social organization, and development. The established emergency front public policy was one of the actions that most represented in the 80s and 90s to combat the adversities of droughts and access to water. But initially, women were excluded, which led to struggles to be included in the program. In the first decade of the 20th century, through the organization and implementation of the Brazilian Semiarid Articulation, the One Million Cisterns program was created, innovating with the construction of cisterns to capture rainwater, which brought more dignity to women. In the demand for the emergence of new families, the Coopered Project was created through the government of the state of Paraiba, with funding from the World Bank, for the construction of new cisterns in the state's poor and needy communities. Even though they are not, in general, family providers, women also play an extremely important role in providing financial assistance in their homes, although the man remains the head and has more political recognition. In the sertão, this reality persists and they are not always engaged in paid activities, built from a perspective centered on patriarchal power. However, it plays in the imagination of women how water was associated with religious festivities, erudite knowledge, sentimental sensations with luck and abundance, and sensuality around water as life. I conclude that the reflections of this study collaborate to update the vision that one should have of the role of women in different moments related to water, in different scenarios, and in social contexts.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas de águapor
dc.subject: Semiáridopor
dc.subject: Mulheres ruraispor
dc.subject: Convivênciapor
dc.subject: Simbologia da águapor
dc.subject: Water policieseng
dc.subject: Semiarideng
dc.subject: Power relationseng
dc.subject: Rural women's coexistenceeng
dc.subject: Water symbologyeng
dc.title: Mulheres rurais na luta pela água: construções do desenvolvimento no Semiárido Paraibanopor
dc.title.alternative: Rural women in the fight for water: constructions for development in the Semiarid Paraibaneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação tematiza a incorporação da perspectiva de gênero na formulação e efetivação de políticas de água e nas lutas sociais de mulheres rurais pelo acesso à água, no Semiárido Paraibano. Foram utilizados autores como: Scott (1995), Heleieth Saffioti (1997), Durval Muniz de Albuquerque Júnior (1988), Ana Maria Quiroga (1984), Maria Antônio de Alonso Quiroga (1985), Pierre Bourdieu (1999) e outros. O objetivo geral é estudar as políticas públicas de acesso à água e as experiências de vida e lutas sociais de mulheres rurais no Semiárido Paraibano. A pesquisa teve uma abordagem qualitativa e foi desenvolvida na comunidade Sítio Chapada, município de Imaculada, estado da Paraíba. Para a produção dos dados de pesquisa, foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com oito mulheres rurais, combinadas com o levantamento de documentos relacionados às políticas públicas para acesso à água. A questão da água para as populações rurais do Semiárido da Paraíba insere-se em uma discussão mais ampla e complexa, que articula relações de poder, divisão sexual do trabalho, organização social e desenvolvimento. A política pública Frente de emergência instituída foi uma das ações que mais representou na década de 80 e 90 para o combate às adversidades sobre as estiagens e acesso de água. Mas inicialmente as mulheres foram excluídas, o que gerou lutas para serem inseridas no programa. Na primeira década do século 20, com a organização e efetivação da Articulação do Semiárido Brasileiro, criou-se o programa Um Milhão de Cisternas inovando com a construção de cisternas para a captação de água da chuva, que levou mais dignidade às mulheres. Na demanda do surgimento de novas famílias houve a criação através do governo do estado da Paraíba com o financiamento do banco mundial o Projeto Cooperar para as construções de novas cisternas nas comunidades pobres e carentes do estado. Mesmo não sendo, em geral, as provedoras familiares, as mulheres também assumem um importantíssimo papel na ajuda financeira em seus lares, embora o homem se mantenha como chefe e possua mais reconhecimento político. No sertão, essa realidade ainda persiste e elas nem sempre estão praticando atividades remuneradas, construídas sob uma perspectiva centrada no poder patriarcal. Contudo desempenha no imaginário das mulheres como a água teve associado às festividades religiosas, o saber erudito, as sensações sentimentais com a falta e a abundância e a sensualidade em torno da água como a vida. Concluo que as reflexões deste estudo colaboram para a atualização da visão que se deve ter do papel da mulher nos diversos momentos relacionados à água, em variados cenários e contextos sociais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marin, Joel Orlando Bevilaqua
dc.contributor.referee1: Picolotto, Everton Lazzaretti
dc.contributor.referee2: Marques, Amanda Christinne Nascimento
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International