dc.creator | Piber, Roselaine Tereza | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | The dissertation presents a study on the Family Farmers Nucleus (NAFs), constituted in five rural agglomerates in the Municipality of Mata-RS. The research aims to analyze the existence of Family Farmers Nucleus as an experience of organizing family farming in the Municipality of Mata, over time, in order to know and explain their role in the development of the Municipality. With a qualitative methodological approach, in a participatory perspective, the chosen data collection instrument was the semi-structured interview: five face-to-face interviews, one with each of the leaders of five family farmer nuclei, during the second half of 2020. As well as dialogues and interviews with nine (9) other actors in the municipality and document analysis (book of minutes from four cores). The methodology used to interpret the collected data can be considered as content analysis, both for documents and interviews. In addition, data from the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics
(IBGE), Agricultural Census 1970-2017, was used to incorporate into the study some dynamics of Family Farming in the Municipality. The dissertation text consists of an introduction, three thematic chapters and final considerations. The first chapter deals with the theoretical framework and addresses the socio-historical process of formation of family farming in the municipality of Mata RS. The second is organized into three sections, which present experiences of collective organization in rural areas, Local institutions and their relationship with the NAFs, the socio-political context during their institution and the Agricultural Patrol Project. The third makes an effort to understand the role of NAFS in the dynamics of family farming and the meaning of rural development expressed in the minutes and speeches of the interviewees, their collective actions and demands, as well as the challenges and opportunities for local development and the role of family farmer nuclei in this context. This research concludes that the NAFs played a fundamental role in the productive dynamics and collective processes of family production units, in the joint search for problem solving to improve quality of life and social reproduction.
Therefore, they can be recognized as a social place for the collective construction of alternatives that promote development. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento rural | por |
dc.subject | Organização | por |
dc.subject | Family farming | eng |
dc.subject | Rural development | eng |
dc.subject | Organization | eng |
dc.title | Agricultura familiar e desenvolvimento rural: um olhar a partir dos núcleos de agricultores familiares no município de Mata - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Family farming and rural development: a view from the nucleus of family farmers in the municipality of Mata – RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A dissertação apresenta um estudo sobre os Núcleos de Agricultores Familiares
(NAFs), constituídos em cinco aglomerados rurais do Município de Mata-RS. A pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a existência de Núcleos de Agricultores
Familiares como experiência de organização da agricultura familiar no Município de
Mata, ao longo do tempo, com o intuito de conhecer e explicitar o seu papel para o desenvolvimento do Município. Com uma abordagem metodológica qualitativa, numa perspectiva participativa, o instrumento de coleta de dados escolhido foi a entrevista semiestruturada: cinco entrevistas presenciais, uma a cada um dos dirigentes de cinco núcleos de agricultores familiares, durante o segundo semestre de 2020. Bem como diálogos e entrevistas com outros nove (9) atores do município e análise documental (livro de atas de quatro núcleos e outros documentos). A metodologia empregada para a interpretação dos dados coletados, pode-se considerar como análise de conteúdo, tanto para os documentos como para as entrevistas. Além disso, usou-se dados do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE),
Censos Agropecuários 1970-2017, para incorporar ao estudo algumas características da Agricultura Familiar no Município. O texto da dissertação está constituído de introdução, três capítulos temáticos e considerações finais. O primeiro capítulo trata do referencial teórico e aborda o processo sócio-histórico de formação da agricultura familiar no município de Mata RS. O segundo está organizado em três seções, que apresentam experiências de organização coletiva no rural, instituições locais e sua relação com os NAFs, o contexto sociopolítico durante a instituição dos mesmos e o Projeto de Patrulha Agrícola. O terceiro faz um esforço por compreender o papel dos NAFS nas dinâmicas da agricultura familiar e o sentido de desenvolvimento rural experimentado e expressado nas atas e nas falas dos entrevistados, suas ações coletivas e reivindicativas, assim como quais os desafios e oportunidades para o desenvolvimento local e o papel dos núcleos de agricultores familiares nesse contexto. Esta pesquisa conclui que os NAFs, apesar de muitas dificuldades e limites, tiveram papel fundamental nas dinâmicas produtivas e nos processos coletivos das unidades de produção familiar, na busca conjunta de solução dos problemas para a melhoria da qualidade de vida e reprodução social.
Portanto, podem ser reconhecidos como lugar social de construção coletiva de alternativas que promovem o desenvolvimento. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Picolotto, Everton Lazzaretti | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Marin, Joel Orlando Bevilaqua | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Iolanda Araujo Ferreira dos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimento | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |