dc.creator | Martins, Leticia Reginato | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to evaluate the influence of hiperbaric oxygen therapy (HBOT) in cats undergoing ovariohysterectomy (OHE) regarding postoperative pain stimulus, central temperature (CT), peripheral (PT) and the variation between central temperature and peripheral temperature (ΔTc-p), in addition to the HBOT’s influence in oxidative stress biomarkers. For such matter, 45 female cats were divided randomly in: Hiperbaric Group (HG): (n=15) 45 minutes of HBOT under the pressure of 2 absolute atmospheric pressure (AAP) before video assisted OHE; Control Hiperbaric Group (CHG): (n=15) same HBOT regimen, without surgical procedure; Sham Group (SHAM) (n=15) submitted only to elective OHE. The first article evaluated the effects of the treatment with HBOT before the surgery on temperature and post operatory pain. For analgesic evaluation, was used the Feline Grimace Scale (FGS) and the Multidimensional UNESP – Botucatu Scale (UNESPS) in predetermined times. Five received analgesic rescue, four of them belonging to SHAM and one to HG. Final CTs of groups SHAM and HG were smaller than the initial CTs, but there was no difference between the groups. ΔCT-P showed treatment effect (HG x SHAM) (p<0,038) and time (initial x final) (p<0,0001). HG and SHAM presented difference in initial and final ΔCT-P (<0,001 for both). It was concluded that there was no HBOT’s positive influence on post operative pain. There was no difference between CT, PT or ΔTc-p in animals submitted or not to HBOT. The temperature reduction in healthy cats after HBOT had no clinic significance. The second article aimed to determinate how pre surgical HBOT changes oxidative stress biomarkers during video assisted OHE, for such matter it was quantified serum values of Thiobarbituric Acid Reactive Substances (TBARS), Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS), Superoxide Dismutase (SOD), Catalase (CAT), Acetylcholinesterase (AChE) and butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) in all the 45 selected cats. Blood samples were obtained to SHAM and HG groups: T1 = immediately before the beginning of the surgery, during anesthetic stabilization; T2 = in the extubation moment; T3 = 24 hours after the end of the surgical procedure. To the CHG the collections were done in T1 = after sedation; T2 = after reversion (30 minutes after) and T3 = 24 hours after reversion. There was no difference regarding the serum generation of ROS, AChE or BChE. There was a rise in TBARS in T3 SHAM when compared to HG (p=0,043). There was an activity reduction in CAT in T2 and T3 SHAM in relation to T1 SHAM (p=0,012 and p<0,001, respectively). T2 SHAM presented less CAT activity in comparison to T2 CHG (p=0,05). Also, T3 SHAM was smaller than T3 HG (p=0,030) and T3 CHG (p=0,050). There was a SOD’s reduction in T2 SHAM in comparison to T3 HG (p=0,039) and T3 CHG (p=0,019). This study showed that HBOT seems to have a favorable influence at oxidative stress reduction and at serum levels of these biomarkers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Hiperbárica | por |
dc.subject | Biomarcadores | por |
dc.subject | Medicina felina | por |
dc.subject | Videocirurgia | por |
dc.subject | Temperatura | por |
dc.subject | Analgesia | por |
dc.subject | Hyperbaric | eng |
dc.subject | Biomarkers | eng |
dc.subject | Feline medicine | eng |
dc.subject | Videosurgery | eng |
dc.subject | Temperature | eng |
dc.title | Pré-condicionamento com oxigenoterapia hiperbárica em gatas submetidas a ovariohisterectomia eletiva videoassistida: temperatura corpórea, analgesia e biomarcadores oxidativos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Hyperbaric oxygen therapy preconditioning on cats undergoing video-assisted elective ovaryhysterectomy: body temperature, analgesia and oxidative biomarkers | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esse estudo objetivou avaliar a influência do uso de oxigenoterapia hiperbárica (HBOT) em felinos submetidos à ovariohisterectomia (OVH) quanto ao estímulo álgico pós-operatório, a ação sobre temperatura central (TC), periférica (TP) e variação da temperatura central e periférica (ΔTc-p) além da influência da HBOT em biomarcadores de estresse oxidativo. Para tal, 45 gatas foram aleatoriamente alocadas em: Grupo Hiperbárica (GH): (n= 15), HBOT por 45 minutos na pressão de duas atmosferas absolutas (ATA) previamente à OVH videoassistida; Grupo Hiperbárica Controle (GHC): (n=15) mesmo regime de HBOT, sem procedimento cirúrgico; Grupo Sham (SHAM) (n=15) animais submetidos apenas à cirurgias, sem pré-tratamento. O primeiro artigo avaliou os efeitos do pré-tratamento com HBOT na temperatura e na dor pós-operatória. Para avaliação analgésica, foi utilizada a Feline Grimace Scale (FGS) e Escala Multidimensional da UNESP-Botucatu (EUNESP) em tempos determinados. Cinco animais receberam resgate analgésico, quatro do SHAM um do GH. As TC finais dos grupos GH e SHAM foram menores que as TC iniciais, porém sem diferença entre os grupos. O ΔTc-p mostrou efeito do tratamento (GH x SHAM) (p<0,038) e do tempo (inicial x final) (p<0,0001). GH e SHAM apresentaram diferença no ΔTc-p inicial e final (p< 0,001 para ambos). Concluímos que não houve influência positiva da HBOT na analgesia pós-operatória. Não houve diferença entre a TC, TP ou ΔTc-p em animais submetidos ou não a HBOT. A redução da temperatura em gatas hígidas após HBOT não teve significância clínica. O segundo artigo buscou determinar como a HBOT pré-cirúrgica altera biomarcadores de estresse oxidativo durante OVH videoassistida, para tanto se quantificou os valores séricos de Substâncias Reativas ao Ácido Tiobarbitúrico (TBARS), as Espécies Reativas ao Oxigênio (ROS), Superóxido Dismutase (SOD), Catalase (CAT), Acetilcolinesterase (AChE) e Butirilcolinesterase (BChE) nas 45 gatas selecionadas. Amostras de sangue foram obtidas para os grupos GH e SHAM: T1 = Imediatamente antes da cirurgia, na estabilização anestésica; T2 = Na extubação; T3 = 24 horas após o término do procedimento cirúrgico. Para o GHC as coletas foram realizadas em T1 = após a sedação; T2 = Após a reversão (30 minutos depois) e T3 = 24 horas após a reversão. Não houve diferença quanto ao aumento sérico de ROS, AChE ou BChE. No T3 o grupo SHAM apresentou aumento das TBARS quando comparado ao grupo GH (p=0,043). Na CAT, houve redução da atividade em SHAM T2 e Sham T3, em relação ao Sham T1 (p=0,012 e p<0,001, respectivamente). Sham T2 apresentou menor atividade da CAT em relação ao GHC T2 (p=0,05). Também o Sham T3 foi menor que GH T3 (p=0,030) e GHC T3 (p=0,050). Houve redução da SOD em Sham T2 em relação ao GH T2 (p=0,033) e GHC T2 (p=0,027). Similarmente, no Sham T3 a SOD estava reduzida em relação ao GH T3 (p=0,039) e GHC T3 (0,019). Esse estudo demonstrou que a HBOT tem influência favorável no metabolismo oxidativo de pacientes felinos submetidos à OVH eletiva. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brun, Maurício Veloso | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Soares, André Vasconcelos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Müller, Daniel Curvello de Mendonça | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Feranti, João Pedro Scussel | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Dalmolin, Fabíola | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |