dc.creator: Veleda, Patrícia Alvez
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-11
dc.description.abstract: The assistance to a being in suffering moves the entire organism of the person who provides it, demanding maximum tension and vigilance. Veterinarians are health professionals, who constantly deal with traumatic events, pain, suffering and death, being subjected to great emotional exhaustion. These events are part of their daily care routine, subjecting workers to stress and professional exhaustion. In this context, the physical and emotional exhaustion generated by empathy originated from treating the pain of others might lead to the development of compassion fatigue. This disorder has been considered the main threat to the mental health of such professionals. In the light of this, it is essential to be ready to provide assistance, even in the face of great responsibilities and constant emotional tension. Therefore, it is necessary to acknowledge the risk factors for the development of this disorder. Thus, the present thesis gave rise to three articles and was elaborated with the aim of analyzing the profile, verifying the feeling of professional valorization and investigating the quality of working life (QWL) of veterinary doctors, identifying the prevalence of compassion fatigue or satisfaction in these professionals. Thus, a qualitative and quantitative research was carried out with veterinarians working in the direct care of patients in the city of Santa Maria/RS, Brazil. For this purpose, each participant answered an online questionnaire between June and July 2021, which contained two parts. The first part included questions on professional and sociodemographic characterization and the second one measured satisfaction or compassion fatigue according to the “Professional Quality of Life Scale” (ProQOL-BR). The contribution of this thesis consists of results that evidenced several work situations that originate stress in veterinarians, workers with signs of work exhaustion, feeling of devaluation, imbalance in the quality of professional life and prevalence of compassion fatigue. The identification of such situations is essential for the development of strategies for the search of better working conditions and quality of professional life.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fadiga por compaixãopor
dc.subject: Valorização profissionalpor
dc.subject: Medicina veterináriapor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida profissionalpor
dc.subject: Compassion fatigueeng
dc.subject: Professional appreciationeng
dc.subject: Veterinary medicineeng
dc.subject: Quality of professional lifeeng
dc.title: Fadiga por compaixão em médicos veterinários: uma ferida invisívelpor
dc.title.alternative: Compassion fatigue in veterinary doctors: an invisible woundeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O atendimento a um ser em sofrimento mobiliza todo o organismo daquele que presta auxílio, exigindo tensão e alerta máximos. Médicos veterinários são profissionais da saúde, que atuam constantemente com eventos traumáticos, dor, sofrimento e morte, sendo submetidos a grande desgaste emocional. Esses acontecimentos fazem parte de sua rotina diária de atendimentos, sujeitando os trabalhadores ao estresse e ao esgotamento profissional. Nesse contexto, a exaustão física e emocional gerada pela empatia, que se origina ao tratar a dor alheia, podem levar ao desenvolvimento de fadiga por compaixão. Essa alteração tem sido considerada a principal ameaça à saúde mental dos profissionais da saúde. Diante disso, é indispensável preparar-se para prestar assistência, mesmo frente a grandes responsabilidades e tensão emocional constante. Portanto, faz-se necessário reconhecer os fatores de risco para o desenvolvimento desse transtorno. Sendo assim, esta tese gerou três artigos e foi elaborada com o objetivo de analisar o perfil, constatar o sentimento de valorização profissional e investigar a qualidade de vida laboral de médicos veterinários, identificando a prevalência de fadiga ou satisfação por compaixão nesses profissionais. Dessa forma, foi realizada pesquisa quali-quantitativa com médicos veterinários atuantes na assistência direta aos pacientes no município de Santa Maria/RS, Brasil. Para tanto, cada participante respondeu a um questionário online entre os meses de junho e julho de 2021, contendo duas partes. A primeira englobou questões sobre a caracterização profissional e sociodemográfica e a segunda, mensurou a satisfação ou fadiga por compaixão por meio do “Professional Quality of Life Scale” (ProQOL-BR). A contribuição desta tese consiste nos resultados que evidenciaram diversas situações laborais geradoras de estresse em médicos veterinários, trabalhadores com sinais de esgotamento laboral, sentimento de desvalorização, desequilíbrio na qualidade de vida profissional e prevalência de fadiga por compaixão. A identificação dessas situações é essencial para o desenvolvimento de estratégias em busca de melhores condições de trabalho e qualidade de vida profissional.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Müller, Daniel Curvello de Mendonça
dc.contributor.referee1: Bertoletti, Bianca
dc.contributor.referee2: Paim, Carlos Breno Viana
dc.contributor.referee3: Zanon, Regina Basso
dc.contributor.referee4: Mendonça, César Augusto Curvello de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor