Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bonamigo, Renata
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-18
dc.description.abstract: Reference values for laboratory tests are those considered normal to be expected in healthy animals, and which can be used in the interpretation of laboratory test results. Interpreting laboratory test results using inappropriate reference ranges can result in misinterpretations. Therefore, it is desirable to establish local or specific reference intervals to improve interpretation and assist in clinical decisions. The aim of this study was to determine the reference values for complete blood count and serum biochemical analytes comprising alanine aminotransferase, urea, alkaline phosphatase (ALP), total protein, globulin, albumin and creatinine, for young and adult dogs, as well as for creatinine concentration according to the body size. It was also to compare the analytes studied between young people and adults and between sizes for creatinine concentration. A total of 994 medical records of healthy dogs treated at the University Veterinary Hospital for blood donation or elective surgical procedures were reviewed, corresponding to the years 2015 to 2021, and 250 of these were selected. Data were submitted to statistical analysis, outliers were excluded and reference intervals were calculated with a 90% confidence interval (CI), using the Reference Value Advisor program, which follows the guidelines recommendations of the American Society for Veterinary Clinical Pathology (ASVCP). For comparison of analytes between youth and adults and creatinine concentration between sizes, specific statistical programs were used. A non-statistical comparison was also performed between the results obtained and the RIs proposed in the literature. There was a significant difference (p>0.05) between juveniles and adults for lymphocyte counts and serum ALP activity, which were higher in young dogs; and concentration of globulins, plasma and total serum proteins, higher in adults. The analysis regarding the sizes showed that small dogs have lower concentrations of creatinine (P>0.05) in comparison to medium and large dogs. The upper limit of the reference ranges for eosinophils and ALP were considered of relevance compared to the wide range for the canine species reported in the literature. The findings found can be attributed to greater antigenic and osteoblastic stimulation in young animals, associated with an increase in globulins in adult animals. The creatinine difference can be attributed to lower muscle mass in small dogs. The increase in eosinophil counts was attributed to parasitosis or population characteristics. It is concluded that evaluating specific RIs according to age is necessary due to the higher number of lymphocytes and ALP activity in young dogs and higher concentration of serum proteins, total proteins and globulins in adults. Assessing the creatinine concentration according to the size is important due to the lower concentration of this analyte in small dogs. We concluded the lymphocytes number and ALP activity were higher in young dogs, and the total and globulin proteins serum concentrations were higher in adults; creatinine concentration was lower in small animals. Futhermore, the population studied has its own characteristics not yet represented in other studies, with higher values for eosinophils number and ALP activity in the population of healthy adult and young dogs. Thus, the RIs proposed in this study for the canine species according to age and size, can be used in clinical and surgical routine in the region of Santa Maria - RS, Brazil.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Caninospor
dc.subject: Hemogramapor
dc.subject: Bioquímica séricapor
dc.subject: Exames laboratoriaispor
dc.subject: Intervalos de referênciapor
dc.subject: Canineseng
dc.subject: Blood counteng
dc.subject: Serum biochemistryeng
dc.subject: Laboratory testseng
dc.subject: Reference intervalseng
dc.title: Intervalos de referência para exames laboratoriais de cães da região de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Reference intervals for laboratory tests of dogs in the Santa Maria region, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Valores de referência para exames laboratoriais são aqueles considerados normais esperados em animais saudáveis, e que podem ser utilizados na interpretação de resultados de testes laboratoriais. Interpretar os resultados de exames laboratoriais utilizando intervalos de referência inadequados pode resultar em conclusões errôneas. Dessa forma, é desejável estabelecer intervalos de referência locais ou próprios para melhorar a interpretação e auxiliar na decisão clínica. O objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar os valores de referência para hemograma e analitos bioquímicos séricos compreendendo alanina aminotransferase, ureia, fosfatase alcalina (FA), proteína total, globulina, albumina e creatinina, para cães jovens e adultos, bem como para a concentração de creatinina de acordo com o porte. Também foi comparar os analitos estudados entre jovens e adultos e entre os portes para a concentração de creatinina. Foram revisados 994 prontuários de cães saudáveis atendidos no Hospital Veterinário Universitário para doação de sangue ou procedimento cirúrgico eletivo, correspondentes aos anos de 2015 a 2021 e, destes, selecionados 250. Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística, os outliers foram removidos e os intervalos de referência calculados com intervalo de confiança de 90% (IC), por meio do programa Reference Value Advisor, de acordo com as recomendações da Sociedade Americana de Patologia Clínica Veterinária (ASVCP). Para a comparação dos analitos entre jovens e adultos e concentração de creatinina entre os portes foram utilizados programas estatísticos específicos. Realizou-se também a comparação não estatística entre os resultados obtidos e os IRs propostos na literatura. Houve diferença significativa (p>0.05) entre jovens e adultos para contagem de linfócitos e atividade da FA sérica, maiores em cães jovens; e concentração de globulinas, proteínas plasmáticas e séricas totais, maiores em adultos. A comparação entre os portes demonstrou que cães de pequeno porte apresentam concentrações inferiores de creatinina (p>0.05) em relação aos portes médio e grande. O limite superior dos intervalos de referência para eosinófilos e FA foram considerados de relevância em comparação com o amplo intervalo para a espécie canina presente na literatura. Os achados encontrados podem ser atribuídos à maior estimulação antigênica e osteoblástica nos animais jovens, associados ao aumento de globulinas em animais adultos. A diferença de creatinina pode ser atribuída à menor massa muscular em cães pequenos. O aumento da contagem de eosinófilos foi atribuído à parasitose ou a características da população. Conclui-se que o número de linfócitos e atividade de FA foram maiores em cães jovens e a concentração de proteínas séricas, totais e globulinas foi superior em adultos; a concentração de creatinina foi inferior em animais de pequeno porte; a população estudada apresenta características próprias ainda não representadas em outros estudos, com maiores valores para eosinófilos e atividade FA na população de cães adultos e jovens saudáveis. Dessa forma, os IRs propostos neste estudo para a espécie canina de acordo com a idade e o porte, podem ser utilizados na rotina clínica e cirúrgica na região de Santa Maria - RS, Brasil.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Krause, Alexandre
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Andrade, Cinthia Melazzo de
dc.contributor.referee1: Sobroza, Ânderson Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Valle, Stella de Faria
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International