Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Benetti, Marcelo Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-21
dc.description.abstract: The energy transition intensifies two limitations verified on traditional transmission cost allocation (TCA) methods employed around the world: 1) lack of coordination between transmission pricing and load evolution, and 2) lack of efficient signals to guide the generation expansion throughout the transmission system. This work presents a novel dynamic framework that overcomes such limitations, making tariff adjustments that reflect the responsibility of each user on transmission investment. The process undertaken by the framework for the transmission tariff formation captures two important aspects: the load evolution at each system bus and the optimal generation necessary to minimize the electrical losses into the transmission network. In terms of consumption, adjustments are made to raise the tariffs at buses with load growth and to reduce the tariffs at those buses with load decline. In relation to generation, the framework rewards generators that contribute to minimize the electrical losses, through the calculation of benefits that work as discounts in their tariffs. Both aspects are innovative and direct contributions to the power sector, as they are attributes not verified on traditional TCA methods. Furthermore, the transmission tariff formation is integrated with the reconfiguration of distribution networks that respond to this tariff, in order to minimize the global cost of distribution utilities. Thus, the work presents an integrated structure that allows analyzing the feedback between transmission tariffs and agents of electricity consumption and generation. The novel dynamic framework stimulates a more distributed load growth in the power system and incentivizes that generators increase their capacity at suitable locations in the system. The integration between transmission tariffs and distribution networks guarantees the raise of regulatory fairness between these power sector segments. Hence, the framework increases the economic efficiency of transmission tariffs, through individual, proportional and coordinated tariff adjustments, also ensuring the full recovery of the total transmission cost. The framework modeling is generic, which allows its application with any TCA method, with different power systems, and with distinct cost structures. Therefore, the framework is able to contribute to the provision of efficient economic signals, promoting a better use of system resources and launching new possibilities of tariff integration and operational coordination.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estrutura dinâmicapor
dc.subject: Alocação dos custos de transmissão (ACT)por
dc.subject: Evolução da cargapor
dc.subject: Sinais para guiar a geraçãopor
dc.subject: Melhor uso dos recursospor
dc.subject: Dynamic frameworkeng
dc.subject: Transmission cost allocation (TCA)eng
dc.subject: Load evolutioneng
dc.subject: Signals to guide the generationeng
dc.subject: Better use of resourceseng
dc.title: Nova estrutura dinâmica para a formação de tarifas de transmissão com sinais econômicos adequados aos agentes de consumo e geração de eletricidadepor
dc.title.alternative: Novel dynamic framework to form transmission tariffs with suitable economic signals for agents of electricity consumption and generationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A transição energética intensifica duas limitações verificadas nos métodos tradicionais de alocação dos custos de transmissão (ACT) empregados ao redor do mundo: 1) falta de coordenação entre precificação da transmissão e evolução da carga, e 2) falta de sinais eficientes para guiar a expansão da geração pelo sistema de transmissão. Este trabalho apresenta uma nova estrutura dinâmica que suplanta tais limitações, realizando ajustes tarifários que refletem a responsabilidade de cada usuário no investimento em transmissão. O processo empreendido pela estrutura para a formação de tarifas de transmissão captura dois aspectos importantes: a evolução da carga em cada barra do sistema e a geração ótima necessária para a minimização das perdas elétricas na rede de transmissão. Em termos de consumo, os ajustes realizados elevam as tarifas nas barras com aumento de carga e reduzem naquelas com diminuição de carga. Já em relação à geração, a estrutura recompensa os geradores que contribuem para a minimização das perdas elétricas, através do cálculo de benefícios que funcionam como descontos em suas tarifas. Ambos os aspectos são contribuições inovadoras e diretas ao setor elétrico, pois são atributos não verificados nos métodos tradicionais de ACT. Além disso, a formação de tarifas de transmissão é integrada à reconfiguração de redes de distribuição que respondem a estas tarifas, para a minimização do custo global das concessionárias de distribuição. Assim, o trabalho apresenta um esquema integrado que permite analisar o feedback entre as tarifas de transmissão e os comportamentos dos agentes de consumo e geração de eletricidade. A nova estrutura dinâmica estimula um crescimento mais distribuído do consumo no sistema de potência e incentiva que geradores aumentem sua capacidade de geração em locais adequados do sistema. Já a integração entre tarifas de transmissão e redes de distribuição garante o incremento da equidade regulatória entre tais segmentos do setor elétrico. Desta forma, a estrutura aumenta a eficiência econômica das tarifas de transmissão, através de ajustes tarifários individuais, proporcionais e coordenados, garantindo também a recuperação integral do custo total de transmissão. A modelagem da estrutura é genérica, o que permite sua aplicação com qualquer método de ACT, com diferentes sistemas de potência e com estruturas de custos distintas. Portanto, a estrutura se mostra apta a contribuir no fornecimento de sinais econômicos eficientes, promovendo um melhor uso dos recursos do sistema e abrindo novas possibilidades de integração tarifária e coordenação operacional.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sperandio, Mauricio
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima, Delberis Araujo
dc.contributor.referee2: Teive, Raimundo Celeste Ghizoni
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Moises Machado
dc.contributor.referee4: Bernardon, Daniel Pinheiro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Elétricapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétricapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International