dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Sueli Menezes | |
dc.creator | Luiz, Silvia Pagel Floriano | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-05-22 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2006 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Educação, Curso de Especialização em Gestão Educacional, RS, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The Municipal System of Education of Santa Maria, in December of 2003, had approved the Law of the Council of School Management Democratic Nº4740/03, having had as objective to guarantee the autonomy of management of the municipal schools in administrative, pedagogical and financial aspects. With this law the Council of School is the maximum agency of decision in the educative units.
Thus, in December of 2003 the Council of School with advisory function, deliberative and inspect had been elect, constituted of the Direction, responsible members of the teaching, parents, pupils and servers. Ahead of the displayed, this work intends to verify, to analyze and to conclude, beyond the nature, composition and ability of the Council Of School, the excellent paper of implementation of the
Council Of School and in these, the form as the school if it organizes to guarantee the effective participation of the community in the Council Of School, Management legitimizing or not the
Democratic Council Of School Management. For the development of the work it was used qualitative research that involves some procedures like documentary research, interviews, dialogues, comments;
The research was development in three schools of the city as sample of the set of integrant schools of the municipal system of education. In the schools, the participant research more was emphasized, visa to have had a bigger exchange of information and interaction enters involved in the process of inquiry and the investigated ones. For in such a way, having as reference the Municipal Law of the
Democratic Council of School Management nº 4740/03, to objectify in context form, on the basis of the area of research, to analyze the Council of School in the context of the democratic management, in the municipal pertaining to school reality of Santa Maria, with the objective to contribute, to point ways with respect to the consolidation of the democratic management from the evidenced reality. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Conselho escolar | por |
dc.subject | Gestão democrática | por |
dc.subject | Participação | por |
dc.title | Os conselhos escolares no contexto da educação municipal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | The council of school in the context of the municipal education of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.specialization | Gestão Educacional | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Sistema Municipal de Ensino de Santa Maria, em dezembro de 2003, teve aprovada a Lei da
Gestão Escolar Democrática Nº4740/03, tendo como objetivo garantir a autonomia de gestão das escolas municipais em seus aspectos administrativos, pedagógicos e financeiros. Com esta lei se institui o Conselho Escolar como órgão máximo de decisão nas unidades educativas. Assim, em dezembro de 2003 foram eleitos os Conselhos Escolares com função consultiva, deliberativa e fiscalizadora, constituído pela Direção (membro nato), membros do magistério, pais/responsáveis, alunos e servidores. Diante do exposto, este trabalho pretende verificar, analisar e concluir, além da natureza, composição e competência dos Conselhos Escolares, o papel relevante de implementação dos Conselhos Escolares e nestes, a forma como a escola se organiza para garantir a efetiva participação da comunidade na gestão escolar, legitimando ou não a Gestão Escolar Democrática.
Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho utilizou-se a pesquisa qualitativa que envolve vários procedimentos: pesquisa documental, entrevistas, debates, observações, tendo como campo de pesquisa três escolas municipais identificadas como amostra do conjunto de escolas integrantes do sistema municipal de educação. Nas escolas, a pesquisa participante foi mais enfatizada, visto ter havido uma maior troca de informações e interação entre os envolvidos no processo de investigação e os investigados. Para tanto, tendo como referência a Lei Municipal da Gestão Escolar Democrática nº 4740/03, busca-se, de forma contextualizada, com base na pesquisa de campo, analisar os
Conselhos Escolares no contexto da gestão democrática, na realidade escolar municipal de Santa
Maria, com o objetivo de contribuir, apontar caminhos para a consolidação da gestão democrática a partir da realidade evidenciada. | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |