Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ferreira, Daniel José do Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-15
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to analyse the appropriations in the construction of the paradigm and the communication strategies used by the Brazilian Semi-Arid Articulation (ASA) in a network of mobilizations in order to provide the “coexistence with the Semiarid”, against the model “fighting drought” that lasts for centuries. Specifically, what we want to understand is whether communication strategies and appropriations contribute to the perspective of the paradigm of coexistence through ASA technicians and local organizations and farming families in the municipality of Afogados da Ingazeira, in Sertão do Pajeú, in Pernambuco. This is a qualitative research, which listed culture as the center of communicative processes, privileging popular contexts, which are rural territories, that is, the theoretical-methodological starting point for the construction of this work is Cultural Studies. To support the applied theories of central themes such as “Sertão” this research was based on Leitão (2011), Moraes (2013) and Ab’Saber (1985). Albuquerque Junior (2009) and Silva (2006) bring the perspective of “Coexistence with the semi-arid”. On the “appropriations”, we sought to rely on Hall (1997) and Ripoll (2004). Canclini (2005), Martin-Barbero (1996) and Souza (2000) address the commitment to “Popular Cultures” and to “Cultural Studies”. Tauk Santos and Callou (2016) report on the debate on “communication and rural extension”. Toro and Werneck (2004) and Peruzzo (2004) present the understanding and characteristics of “social mobilization”. In the debate on “paradigm”, he relied on Kuhn (2002). Still on “communication strategies”, he counted on contributions from Kunsch (2018), Henriques (2004) and Henderson and Almeida (2003). In addition to the bibliographical research, interviews were carried out with the application of scripts, content and document analysis. This research showed that ASA recognizes communication as an important strategy and element for the consolidation of coexistence with the Semi-arid region, as well as a methodological, instrumental and fundamental component in its programs. Farming families involved in the dynamics of the work, in fact, appropriate the paradigm of coexistence with the Semi-arid region, through the work methodology and communication strategies used by the Articulation. Another important and significant finding of this research was the role of women in the construction of the paradigm of coexistence with the region, especially female farmers. They are the ones who, most of the time, are at the forefront of ASA actions and the execution of technologies, participating in articulation and decision-making spaces. By participating in the actions of the Articulation, they become strengthened, valued, recognized and increasingly committed to the organization and life of the community.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Sertãopor
dc.subject: Semiáridopor
dc.subject: Estratégias de comunicaçãopor
dc.subject: Extensão ruralpor
dc.subject: Apropriaçõespor
dc.subject: Semiarideng
dc.subject: Communication strategieseng
dc.subject: Rural extensionpor
dc.subject: Appropriationseng
dc.title: Estratégias de comunicação e apropriações do paradigma da convivência com o semiárido brasileiro: análise da experiência da ASA no sertão de Pernambucopor
dc.title.alternative: Communication strategies and appropriations of the new paradigm of the brazilian semi-arid: analysis of the experience of ASA in the sertão of Pernambucoeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar as apropriações na construção do paradigma e das estratégias de comunicação utilizadas pela Articulação Semiárido Brasileiro (ASA) numa rede de mobilizações no esforço de viabilizar a proposta da “convivência com o Semiárido”, frente ao modelo secularmente vigente do “combate à seca”. Especificamente, o que se quer compreender é se as estratégias de comunicação e as apropriações contribuem para a perspectiva do paradigma da convivência por meios dos técnicos da ASA e também das organizações locais e das famílias agricultoras no município de Afogados da Ingazeira, no Sertão do Pajeú, em Pernambuco. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, que elencou a cultura como centro dos processos comunicativos privilegiando os contextos populares, que são os territórios rurais, ou seja, o ponto de partida teórico-metodológico trilhado para a construção deste trabalho são os Estudos Culturais. Para fundamentar as teorias aplicadas aos temas centrais como “Sertão”, foi ancorado em Leitão (2011), Moraes (2013) e Ab’Saber (1985). Albuquerque Junior (2009) e Silva (2006) trazem a perspectiva da “Convivência com Semiárido”. Sobre as “apropriações”, buscou-se se amparar em Hall (1997) e Ripoll (2004). Canclini (2005), Martin-Barbero (1996) e Souza (2000) trouxeram o compromisso com as “Culturas Populares” e com os “Estudos Culturais”. Tauk Santos e Callou (2016) dão conta do debate sobre “comunicação e extensão rural”. Toro e Werneck (2004) e Peruzzo (2004) apresentam o entendimento e as características de “mobilização social”. Na reflexão sobre “paradigma”, apoiou-se em Kuhn (2002). Ainda sobre “estratégias de comunicação”, contou com as contribuições de Kunsch (2018), Henriques (2004) e Henderson e Almeida (2003). Além da pesquisa bibliográfica, foram realizadas entrevistas com aplicação de roteiros, análise de conteúdos e de documentos. Esta pesquisa evidenciou que ASA reconhece a comunicação como estratégia e elemento importante para a consolidação da convivência com o Semiárido, bem como componente metodológico, instrumental e fundamental nos seus programas. As famílias agricultoras envolvidas nas dinâmicas dos trabalhos, de fato, apropriam-se do paradigma da convivência com o Semiárido, por meio da metodologia de trabalho e das estratégias de comunicação utilizadas pela Articulação. Um outro achado importante e significativo desta pesquisa foi o protagonismo das mulheres na construção do paradigma da convivência com a região, principalmente as agricultoras. São elas que, na maioria das vezes, estão à frente das ações da ASA e da execução das tecnologias sociais, participando dos espaços de articulação e decisões. Ao estarem engajadas com as ações da Articulação, tornam-se fortalecidas, valorizadas, reconhecidas e cada vez mais comprometidas com a organização e com a vida da comunidade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brandão, Janaína Balk
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Hillig, Clayton
dc.contributor.referee1: Amorim, Andrea de Lima Trigueiro de
dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, Helder Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Maria Salett Tauk
dc.contributor.referee4: Amaral, Thiago Magalhães
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International