dc.contributor.advisor | Depexe, Sandra Dalcul | |
dc.creator | Silva, Sofia Roratto da | |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2022 | |
dc.description.abstract | This experimental project, titled Cuentos Macabros, makes use of a selection of horror tales written by the uruguayan Horacio Quiroga to implement interactive action within a digital book in the format EPUB. This paper has as general objective to develop an interactive digital publication in EPUB. As for the specific objectives it aims to identify the different formats and supports of digital books; to create an interactive digital publication that allows audios, videos, hyperlinks e several other ways of interaction; to test EPUB reading apps for smartphones; and to build a graphic and editorial design that suits the publication’s theme and format. The final product is made of a digital book in two formats, a fixed layout and a reflowable layout EPUB. This work was developed targeting the digital books sales growth in the market, and considering new ways of innovating in the production of interactive e-books. Throughout this study, the concept of digital book is guided mostly by Ednei Procópio’s work and also deepens in questions about interactivity and digital books design discussed by the author and designer Ellen Lupton. During the project, it was possible to point out positive aspects, but also several failures within the creation and testing of the product, turning it into an alert of how much is still possible to evolve in the publishing market. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | E-book | por |
dc.subject | Interatividade | por |
dc.subject | Design editorial | por |
dc.subject | Epub | por |
dc.subject | Horacio Quiroga | por |
dc.subject | Interactivity | eng |
dc.subject | Editorial design | eng |
dc.title | Cuentos Macabros: construção de um livro digital interativo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Cuentos Macabros: the creation of an interactive digital book | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Comunicação Social - Produção Editorial | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este projeto experimental, intitulado Cuentos Macabros, se utiliza de uma seleção de contos de terror escritos pelo uruguaio Horacio Quiroga para implementar ações interativas em um livro digital no formato EPUB. Este trabalho tem como objetivo geral desenvolver uma publicação digital interativa em EPUB. Como objetivos específicos tem por identificar os diferentes formatos e suportes dos livros digitais; produzir uma publicação digital interativa que comporte áudios, vídeos, hiperlinks e diversas outras formas de interação; testar aplicativos de leitura de arquivos em EPUB para smartphones; e desenvolver um projeto editorial e gráfico que se adeque à temática e ao formato de publicação. O produto final se deu com a criação de um livro digital em dois formatos, um EPUB em layout fixo e outro em layout refluível. Esse trabalho foi desenvolvido visando o crescimento no mercado de vendas de livros digitais, e considerando maneiras de inovar na produção dos e-books interativos. Ao longo do trabalho, o conceito de livro digital é guiado principalmente pela obra de Ednei Procópio e também aprofunda questões sobre interatividade e design para livros digitais discorridos pela autora e designer Ellen Lupton. Com o desenvolvimento do projeto foi possível apontar aspectos positivos, mas também várias falhas durante a criação e teste do produto, fazendo com que o mesmo seja um alerta do quanto ainda é possível evoluir dentro do mercado editorial digital. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |