dc.contributor.advisor | Stevens, Leandro | |
dc.creator | Monteiro, Flavia Geraldino | |
dc.creator | Gava, Isabela Escandiel da Paixão | |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2022 | |
dc.description.abstract | If communicating involves issuing and receiving information, then it is necessary to think about the understanding of the message by the other individual, so that he is fully included in the process as an active subject. For this, it is essential that the information is accessible, so that the subject can acquire it autonomously. In this sense, the problem of this experimental project refers to the elaboration of a unique digital product with accessibility resources based on the 7 principles of Ronald Mace's Universal Design and on guides and manuals of good practices, such as those developed by the Movimento Web Para Todos and by the IFRS Centro Tecnológico de Acessibilidade. For this, the objective is to understand Brazilian legislation, expand the discussion and theoretical content on accessibility in an academic environment; research and apply assistive technologies that make the ebook accessible; plan the graphic content of the product with the target audience in mind. With the in-depth study of the subject and the elaboration of the accessible ebook, it was possible to attest to the difficulty and scarcity of well-defined methods for the process of implementing accessibility in a digital document. Thus, it is concluded that the lack of free and more simplified tools is an obstacle to the application of accessibility in digital products. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acessibilidade digital | por |
dc.subject | Desenho universal | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologias assistivas | por |
dc.subject | Ebook | por |
dc.subject | Digital accessibility | eng |
dc.subject | Universal design | eng |
dc.subject | Assistive technologies | eng |
dc.title | Acessibilidade digital: desafios na criação do ebook "Retalhos de uma Trajetória Pioneira" | por |
dc.title.alternative | Digital accessibility: challenges creating the ebook "Retalhos de uma Trajetória Pioneira | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Comunicação Social - Produção Editorial | por |
dc.description.resumo | Se comunicar envolve emissão e recebimento de uma informação, então é necessário pensar na compreensão da mensagem pelo outro indivíduo, de forma que ele seja totalmente incluído no processo como um sujeito ativo. Para isso, é imprescindível que a informação seja acessível, para que o sujeito possa adquiri-la de forma autônoma. Nesse sentido, o problema desse projeto experimental refere-se à elaboração de um produto digital único com recursos de acessibilidade baseado nos 7 princípios do Desenho Universal de Ronald Mace e em guias e manuais de boas práticas, como os desenvolvidos pelo Movimento Web Para Todos e pelo Centro Tecnológico de Acessibilidade do IFRS. Para isso, objetiva-se compreender a legislação brasileira, ampliar a discussão e o conteúdo teórico sobre a acessibilidade em ambiente acadêmico; pesquisar e aplicar tecnologias assistivas que tornem o ebook acessível; planejar o conteúdo gráfico do produto pensando no público receptor. Com o estudo aprofundado da temática e a elaboração do ebook acessível, foi possível atestar a dificuldade e a escassez de métodos bem definidos para o processo de execução da acessibilidade em um documento digital. Desse modo, conclui-se que a falta de ferramentas gratuitas e mais simplificadas é um entrave para a aplicação da acessibilidade em produtos digitais. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |