dc.creator: Brites, Ian Fabrício
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-12
dc.description.abstract: This study is intended to address the themes of the Entrepreneurial State, Innovation and Defense through the FX-2/Gripen NG Program for Brazil. In order to demonstrate that the government can present itself far beyond a merely formal and bureaucratic entity, assuming the role of a strategic player in social and economic changes and evolutions, this research transits through multidisciplinary themes and draws from national and international sources in the areas involved. The initial approach goes through the issue of the entrepreneurial State and the redefinition of its role in society, seeking to present elements that collaborate with the understanding that not only do modern actions and mechanisms of state participation in the economy exist, but that such moments need to be demonstrated and absorbed by society in general, increasing the feeling of belonging and collectivity with what is public. In a second moment, innovation will be presented as one of the main tools through which these movements of modernization and progress of the State occurred, are taking place and could intensify over the years. The highlight in this topic is what is exposed in the OECD's Oslo Manual (2018) and the standardization of instruments that seek to measure innovations and generate reliable indices for comparison between different countries. Finally, a context on the national defense scenario will be pointed out as a prolific possible link between the entrepreneurial State and the innovation brought about, with the Gripen NG Program emerging as an object of analysis. In this scenario of international cooperation and transfer of high technology, Gripen NG demonstrates high potential to become an exponent in this context and to be one of the catalysts for future innovation actions for Brazil. In this way, the study aims to characterize the FX-2 Program (which gave rise to the Gripen NG Program), as well as to perceive, according to the orientation of the Oslo Manual (2018), the Innovations in Business Processes and Product Innovations presents in the FX-2 Program. The research elements used are essentially based on official written documental analysis on the matter, in addition to audiovisual elements produced in a web series by Saab about Gripen NG. In this way, it is possible to see how the innovation process has been taking place throughout the FX-2 Program, not only in direct technological and military terms, but also in industrial and knowledge production processes in the companies involved, as well as through the involvement of researchers and scientists in related fields. Likewise, it presents a latent field of research for the most varied sectors, in a theme with great aptitude for development and still not so well explored in the national academic scene, particularly in the civil sphere.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estadopor
dc.subject: Empreendedorpor
dc.subject: Inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Defesapor
dc.subject: Gripen NGpor
dc.subject: Stateeng
dc.subject: Entrepreneureng
dc.subject: Innovationeng
dc.subject: Defenseeng
dc.title: O desenvolvimento de inovações no setor de defesa no Brasil: um estudo do programa FX-2/Gripen NGpor
dc.title.alternative: The development of innovations in the defense sector in Brazil: a study of the FX-2 / Gripen NG programeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo se destina a abordar as temáticas do Estado empreendedor, inovação e defesa através do Programa FX-2/Gripen NG para o Brasil. No intuito de demonstrar que o poder público pode se apresentar muito além de um ente burocrático e meramente formal, assumindo papel de player estratégico de mudanças e evoluções sociais e econômicas, esta pesquisa percorre temáticas multidisciplinares e bebe de fontes nacionais e internacionais nas áreas envolvidas. A abordagem inicial transita pela questão do Estado empreendedor e da ressignificação do papel deste perante a sociedade, buscando apresentar elementos que colaborem com o entendimento de que não só existem ações e mecanismos modernos de participação estatal na economia, como é preciso que tais momentos sejam demonstrados e absorvidos pela sociedade em geral, aumentando o sentimento de pertencimento e coletividade com aquilo que é público. Em um segundo momento a inovação será apresentada como uma das principais ferramentas pelas quais estes movimentos de modernização e progresso do Estado ocorreram, estão acontecendo e poderão se intensificar com o passar dos anos. O destaque neste tópico vai para o exposto no Manual de Oslo (2018) da OCDE e na padronização de instrumentos que busquem medir as inovações e gerar índices confiáveis de comparação entre diferentes países. Por fim, um contexto sobre o cenário da defesa nacional será apontado como um prolífico elo possível entre este Estado empreendedor e a inovação trazidas, emergindo o Programa Gripen NG como objeto de análise. Neste cenário de cooperação internacional e transferência de alta tecnologia, o Gripen NG demonstra elevado potencial de se tornar um expoente neste contexto e ser um dos catalisadores de ações de inovação futuras para o Brasil. Desta forma, o estudo objetiva caracterizar o Programa FX-2 (que deu origem ao Programa Gripen NG), bem como perceber conforme orientação do Manual de Oslo (2018) as Inovações em Processos de Negócios e Inovações de Produto presentes no Programa FX-2. Os elementos de pesquisa utilizados se fundamentam essencialmente em análises documentais escritas oficiais sobre a matéria, além de elementos audiovisuais produzidos em websérie pela Saab sobre o Gripen NG. Desta forma, é possível vislumbrar como o processo de inovação vem ocorrendo ao longo do Programa FX-2, não só em termos tecnológicos e militares diretos, mas igualmente em processos industriais e de produção de conhecimento nas empresas envolvidas, bem como mediante o envolvimento de pesquisadores e cientistas de áreas afins. De mesma sorte, se apresenta um latente campo de pesquisas para os mais variados setores, em uma temática com grande potencialidade de crescimento e ainda não tão bem explorada no cenário acadêmico nacional, em particular pelo contexto civil.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zucatto, Luís Carlos
dc.contributor.referee1: Dorion, Eric Charles Henri
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Marcos José Barbieri
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor