dc.creator | Pacheco, Tamiris Ferreira | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | The child vertically exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) demands in addition to usual care those for the prevention of vertical transmission, which are provided by the family in the home environment, in order to provide a healthy development. Objective: to evaluate whether interdependent levels of the environment interfere in the opportunities of the home for the motor development of infants vertically exposed to HIV, in the family experience. Method: cross-sectional study conducted with 168 relatives of exposed children, aged three to 18 months, under follow-up at health services in the municipalities of Santa Maria, Novo Hamburgo, Cachoeirinha, Sapucaia do Sul, Viamão, Erechim, Santa Cruz and Passo Fundo, State of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Date collection by telephone contact between December 2015 and August 2020 using a sociodemographic and clinical characterization instrument of family members and children and the environment; scale of assessment of the capacity to care for children exposed to HIV; satisfaction scale with social support; opportunities in the home environment for motor development - baby scale; inventory of protective factors of the family; and food-short-version insecurity. The ethical aspects of research with human beings were respected. Results: family members characterized by mothers (95.2%), with high school education (23.1%), income of up to two years (48.8%) and no employment relationship (60.8%). Infants were born at term (70.1%), without health problems (86.2%), with an infectious disease consultation before the first month (62.2%), with up to four consultations in the last year (49.7%). The environment was characterized by houses (94.5%), with up to two children (69.5%) and up to two adults (74.4%). The total opportunities of the home environment were classified as moderately adequate (37.4%), excellent stimulation variety (35.4%), moderately adequate physical space (44.5%), thick motricity toys (38.0%) and fine motricity toys (38.7%) classified as less than adequate. From the regression model there was a significant association for schooling (p < 0.005), income (p < 0.013) and food security (p < 0.032) with the outcome less than adequate or moderately adequate for household opportunities. Conclusion: lower school, financial and food safety conditions imply environmental vulnerabilities for motor development, which can be enhanced, when considering the clinical fragility of this infant, with a serological condition still undefined, and demand for usual care and for prevention of vertical transmission performed by the family member. The findings of this study reinforce the need to promote child motor development according to the sociodemographic conditions of each family, using the one available at home. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento infantil | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem pediátrica | eng |
dc.subject | Lactente | por |
dc.subject | HIV | por |
dc.subject | Meio ambiente | por |
dc.subject | Child development | eng |
dc.subject | Pediatric nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Infant | eng |
dc.subject | Environment | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação de oportunidades do domicílio para o desenvolvimento motor na experiência da família de lactentes expostos ao HIV | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of home opportunities for motor development in the experience of the family of infants exposed to HIV | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A criança verticalmente exposta ao vírus da imunodeficiência humana (HIV) demanda cuidados além daqueles para prevenção da transmissão vertical, os quais são providos pela família no ambiente domiciliar, afim de proporcionar um desenvolvimento saudável. Objetivo: avaliar se os níveis interdependentes do meio ambiente interferem nas oportunidades do domicílio para o desenvolvimento motor de lactentes verticalmente expostos ao HIV na experiência da família. Método: estudo transversal realizado com 168 familiares de crianças expostas, de três a 18 meses de idade, em acompanhamento nos serviços de saúde dos municípios de Santa Maria, Novo Hamburgo, Cachoeirinha, Sapucaia do Sul, Viamão, Erechim, Santa Cruz e Passo Fundo, no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Coleta de dados mediante contato telefônico entre dezembro de 2015 e agosto de 2020, utilizando instrumento de caracterização sociodemográfica e clínica dos familiares e dos pacientes e do ambiente; escala de avaliação da capacidade para cuidar de crianças expostas ao HIV; escala de satisfação com o suporte social; oportunidades no ambiente domiciliar para o desenvolvimento motor – escala bebê; inventário de fatores protetores da família; e insegurança alimentar – versão curta. Os aspectos éticos das pesquisas com seres humanos foram respeitados. Resultados: familiares caracterizados por mães (95,2%) com Ensino Médio (43,1%), renda até dois salários (48,8%) e ausência de vínculo empregatício (60,8%). Os lactentes nasceram a termo (70,1%), sem problemas de saúde (86,2%), com consulta em infectologia antes do primeiro mês (62,2%), com até quatro consultas no último ano (49,7%). O ambiente caracterizou-se por casas (94,5%) com até duas crianças (69,5%) e até dois adultos (74,4%). As oportunidades totais do ambiente domiciliar foram classificadas como moderadamente adequadas (37,4%), com variedade de estimulação excelente (35,4%), espaço físico moderadamente adequado (44,5%), brinquedos de motricidade grossa (38,0%) e brinquedos de motricidade fina (38,7%) classificados como menos que o adequado. A partir do modelo de regressão, houve associação significativa para escolaridade (p < 0,005), renda (p < 0,013) e segurança alimentar (p < 0,032), com o desfecho menor do que o adequado ou moderadamente adequado para as oportunidades domiciliares. Conclusão: menores condições escolares, financeiras e de segurança alimentar implicam em vulnerabilidades ambientais para o desenvolvimento motor, as quais podem ser potencializadas quando considerada a fragilidade clínica deste lactente, com uma condição sorológica ainda indefinida e demanda de cuidados habituais e para prevenção da transmissão vertical realizadas por parte do familiar. Os achados deste estudo reforçam a necessidade de promover o desenvolvimento motor infantil conforme as condições sociodemográficas de cada família, utilizando o disponível no domicílio. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula, Cristiane Cardoso de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodrigues, Analu Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Caçola, Priscila Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Muñoz, Jenny Amanda Ortiz | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |