dc.creator: Santos, Mateus da Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-16
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, people with consolidated careers in areas such as entertainment, sports and entrepreneurship have disputed political power and won significant victories in several countries, like the businessman and television presenter Donald Trump, sworn in as President of the USA in 2017, the jurist Giuseppe Conte, who became Prime Minister of Italy in 2018, and the comedian Volodymyr Zelensky, sworn in as President of Ukraine in 2019. In Brazil, one of the exponents of this “movement” of outsiders in politics is the businessman João Doria, elected mayor of São Paulo in 2016, after a campaign focused on building a personal image that confronts the professional politician. Given this scenario, our research key question is: how is the ethos of “non-political” constructed in João Doria's electoral discourse? To answer this question, the main objective of this essay was to analyze the construction of the “non-political” ethos in João Doria's electoral discourse. The primary corpus of analysis was formed by 8 electoral programs displayed on São Paulo city Electoral Propaganda Free Time (HGPE) from august 26 to september 29, 2016, and 10 commercials daily displayed over the same period on local televisions stations. To have a better understanding of how the “non-political” ethos was constructed and compare possible similarities and differences in the approaches, we extended the analysis to the 2018 election campaign, in which the candidate ran for governor of São Paulo. The selected corpus consisted of 8 electoral programs and 8 commercials from the first round of the election and 8 electoral programs and 3 commercials of the second round. The Discourse Analysis (AD) method was used to interpret the collected data, based on approaches by Maingueneau (2008a, 2008b, 2015) and Charaudeau (2015, 2016). Among the results obtained, we highlight that the “non-political” ethos is constructed mainly through the figures of rich, celebrity, worker, manager and hero, associated with the most diverse personal attributes. The scenarios analyzed also revealed that the figures of “antipetist” and “BolsoDoria” also refer to that ethos, since they present another striking facet of the “non-politician”, which is the antipolitism reinforced by an accentuated patriotism, to the point that Doria even attended national protests against politicians and embodied the ethos of a markedly anti-establishment candidate.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Comunicação políticapor
dc.subject: Outsiderspor
dc.subject: Discurso eleitoralpor
dc.subject: Ethospor
dc.subject: João Doriapor
dc.subject: Political communicationeng
dc.subject: Outsiderseng
dc.subject: Electoral discourseeng
dc.title: A construção do ethos de “não-político” no discurso eleitoral de João Doriapor
dc.title.alternative: The construction of the"non-politician" ethos in João Doria's electoral discourseeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, pessoas com carreiras consolidadas em áreas como entretenimento, esportes e empreendedorismo têm disputado o poder político e conquistado vitórias significativas em diversos países, a exemplo do empresário e apresentador de televisão Donald Trump, que, em 2017, foi empossado como Presidente dos EUA, do jurista Giuseppe Conte, que, em 2018, assumiu o cargo de Primeiro-Ministro da Itália, e do comediante Volodymyr Zelensky, que, em 2019, assumiu a presidência da Ucrânia. No Brasil, um dos expoentes desse “movimento” de outsiders na política é o empresário João Doria, que, em 2016, foi eleito prefeito de São Paulo, após uma campanha centrada na construção de uma imagem pessoal que confronta a do político profissional. Diante desse cenário, a pesquisa tem como questão-chave: de que modo é construído o ethos de “não-político” no discurso eleitoral de João Doria? Para responder essa questão, o objetivo geral da pesquisa foi analisar a construção do ethos de “não-político” no discurso eleitoral de João Doria. O corpus primário de análise foi formado por 8 programas eleitorais exibidos no Horário Gratuito de Propaganda Eleitoral da cidade de São Paulo, entre 26 de agosto e 29 de setembro de 2016, e 10 inserções exibidas diariamente no mesmo período ao longo da programação das emissoras de televisão locais. Para compreender melhor como o ethos de “não-político” foi construído e comparar eventuais semelhanças e diferenças de abordagens, estendemos a análise à campanha eleitoral de 2018, em que o candidato concorreu para o cargo de governador de São Paulo. O corpus delimitado consistiu em 8 programas e 8 inserções do primeiro turno e 8 programas e 3 inserções referentes ao segundo turno. Para interpretação dos dados coletados, empregamos o método de Análise do Discurso (AD), com base em abordagens de Maingueneau (2008a, 2008b, 2015) e Charaudeau (2015, 2016). Entre os resultados obtidos, destacamos que o ethos de “não-político” é construído principalmente através das figuras de rico, celebridade, trabalhador, gestor e herói, associadas aos mais diversos atributos pessoais. As cenografias analisadas revelaram, ainda, que as figuras de antipetista e “BolsoDoria” também remetem a esse ethos, na medida em que apresentam outra faceta marcante do “não-político”, que é o antipolitismo reforçado por um patriotismo acentuado, a ponto de Doria comparecer às ruas para participar de manifestações populares contra políticos e incorporar o ethos de um candidato marcadamente anti-establishment.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fossá, Maria Ivete Trevisan
dc.contributor.referee1: Pozobon, Rejane de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Panke, Luciana
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor