Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Brondani, Marcelo Moro
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-22
dc.description.abstract: The present work carried out an investigation and the analysis of archival requirements for the preservation and digital access of documentary heritage in the Municipality of Santa Maria (PMSM). In order to identify the needs in technological and archival solutions to assist in the process of long-term preservation, authenticity of archival documents, dissemination, access and activation. This study aims to present a proposal using free software based solutions for PMSM from a perspective in the analysis of archival requirements. The justification for this investigation comes from the fact that public and private institutions are increasingly opting for digital resources and solutions. By using finalistic solutions aimed at the creation, consumption and processing of digital documents that archival value and these must receive correctly from and preservation so that the information is not tampered with, lost, or it does not reach the appropriate resources. PMSM inherits the traditional way of preserving documents without any architectural support, but it is a beginner in this process of producing documents in digital support, storage and long-term access. To help manage this fact, the use of technologies in openness standards is a way to facilitate the preservation and access actions besides assisting in public coffers and in transparency. In this sense, a theoretical framework was raised to support the objectives of the study, dealing with cultural and documentary heritage, digital preservation, archival norms and standards, chain of custody, free software, reliable digital archival repositories (RDC-Arq) and archival platform disseminations, access and description of documents. The contextualization of the research refers to the Municipality of Santa Maria (PMSM), involving the Secretariat of Management and Modernization (SGM), the Information Technology Superintendence (STI) and the Archive Sector. It is an applied, descriptive research with a qualitative approach and is characterized as a case study. The data collection was done through a PM project on the institution's website, which even current status of the institution, which includes the status of creation and dissemination of the digital documentary heritage and the actions that are being taken. This analysis found that: PMSM is a beginner in the production of digital and innate digital documents, as well as the needs for actions in digital preservation, resulting that digital documents are not under a controlled environment (SIGAD), not being preserved in an RDC -Arq and access does not occur on an archival platform. However, to fulfill the objectives and serve as a product of the Professional Master's Degree in Cultural Heritage at UFSM, the elaboration of a proposal with a solution based on free software, which consisted of the implementation of a digital repository, Archivematica, and for the dissemination, access and transparency active in the AtoM, both interoperable, aiming to maintain the archival chain of custody under the documentary heritage in digital support. Although, it is hoped that the results obtained in this research can serve as a reference for the community that is interested in the area of digital preservation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio documentalpor
dc.subject: Preservação digitalpor
dc.subject: Difusãopor
dc.subject: Archivematicapor
dc.subject: AtoMpor
dc.subject: Documentary heritageeng
dc.subject: Digital preservationeng
dc.subject: Diffusioneng
dc.subject: Archivematicseng
dc.title: Requisitos arquivísticos para a gestão, preservação e acesso ao patrimônio documental digital da Prefeitura Municipal de Santa Maria - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Archival requirements for management, preservation and access to documentary heritage digital City Hall of Santa Maria - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho realizou uma investigação e análise em requisitos arquivísticos para a gestão da preservação e acesso digital do patrimônio documental na Prefeitura Municipal de Santa Maria (PMSM). Com o propósito de identificar necessidades e carências em soluções tecnológicas e arquivísticas para auxiliar no processo de preservação à longo prazo, autenticidade dos documentos arquivísticos, difusão, acesso e transparência ativa. Este estudo tem como objetivo apresentar uma proposta utilizando soluções baseada em software livre para a PMSM sob a perspectiva na análise dos requisitos arquivísticos. A justificativa para essa investigação advém do fato que as instituições públicas e privadas estão optando cada vez mais por recursos e soluções digitais. Ao utilizar essas soluções acaba resultando na criação, consumo e tramitações de documentos digitais que possuem valor arquivístico e estes devem receber ações corretas de preservação e acesso, para que a informação não seja adulterada, perdida ou que não chegue aos devidos interessados. A PMSM herda o modo tradicional arquivístico de preservação de documentos no suporte analógico, mas é principiante nesse processo de produção de documentos em suporte digitais, guarda e acesso à longo prazo. Diante deste fato, para auxiliar a gerir esse processo, o uso de tecnologias em padrões de código aberto é uma forma de facilitar ações de preservação e acesso, além de auxiliar nos cofres públicos e transparência. Nesse sentido, levantou-se referencial teórico para embasar os objetivos do estudo, tratando sobre o patrimônio cultural e documental, preservação digital, normas e padrões arquivísticos, cadeia de custódia, software livre, repositórios arquivísticos digitais confiáveis (RDC-Arq) e plataformas arquivísticas de difusão, acesso e descrição de documentos. A contextualização da pesquisa refere à Prefeitura Municipal de Santa Maria (PMSM), envolvendo a Secretaria de Gestão e Modernização (SGM), Superintendência de Tecnologia da Informação (STI) e o Setor de Arquivo. É uma pesquisa de natureza aplicada, descritiva, com abordagem qualitativa e se caracterizou como um estudo de caso. A coleta de dados foi através de um formulário submetido via ouvidoria no portal web da instituição, que indagou sobre a situação atual da PMSM em relação ao processo de criação, preservação e difusão do patrimônio documental digital e as ações que estão sendo tomadas. Esta análise constatou que: a PMSM é iniciante na produção de documentos digitais e nato digitais, bem como carências e necessidades de ações em preservação digital, resultando que os documentos digitais não estão sob um ambiente controlado (SIGAD), não estarem preservados em um RDC-Arq e o acesso não ocorre em uma plataforma arquivística. Entretanto, para cumprir os objetivos e servir como produto do Mestrado Profissional em Patrimônio Cultural da UFSM, a elaboração de uma proposta com uma solução baseada em software livre, que consistiu na implantação de um repositório digital, o Archivematica e para difusão, acesso e transparência ativa no AtoM, ambos interoperáveis, visando atender a manutenção cadeia de custódia arquivística sob o patrimônio documental em suporte digital. Espera-se, portanto, que os resultados obtidos nesta pesquisa possam servir de referência para a comunidade que tenha interesse na área de preservação digital.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Konrad, Glaucia Vieira Ramos
dc.contributor.referee1: Cordenonsi, Andre Zanki
dc.contributor.referee2: Nunes, Janilton Fernandes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International