dc.contributor.advisor: Dallepiane, Loiva Beatriz
dc.creator: Luz, Elizangela Pletsch da
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-14
dc.date.submitted: 2012
dc.description: Artigo (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Educação Superior Norte do Rio Grande do Sul, Curso de Especialização em Gestão de Organização Pública em Saúde, EaD, RS, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: Objective: This study aimed at characterizing the socio-demographic profile of the elderly people in Plameira das Missões, RS, Brazil, by signaling the challenges to the management system. Methods: The research was quantitative, descriptive and transversal; the population investigated was made of men and women; and the variables analyzed were: socio-demographic data (such as age, sex, marital status, educational background and income) and lifestyles (alcoholism, smoking and physical exercise). Results: Four hundred and twenty-four (424) elderly people participated in the study, being 68.4% of them women who aged from 60 to 69 years old. There were more individuals at the age of 80 than from 75 to 80 years old which showed that the elderly population is increasing. The marital status was mostly married, and the majority had studied for less than 05 years. The family income varied from 01 to 02 minimum wages, and with two dependent people. The main expenses were related to feeding, health/drugs, and 75.7% of them made use of daily drugs while 71.3% took from 01 to 03 drugs a day. Most of them did not consume alcoholic drinks, neither smoked, and 48.3% of the elderly people did not practice regular physical exercises. Conclusions: Due to the profile of the elderly people who participated in this study being of low income and poorer education, and bearing in mind that most of their expenses were related to feeding and health/drugs, it is understood that the public health management has great challenges with ageing, among them, enabling technicians and professionals, developing inclusive policies which valuing more the elderly, as well as their caregivers and relatives, by offering adequate support.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Nutriçãopor
dc.subject: Saúde do idosopor
dc.subject: Saúde públicapor
dc.title: Perfil da população idosa de Palmeira das Missões, RS: desafios na gestão pública em saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Profile of the elderly population in Palmeira das Missões, RS, Brazil: challenges in the public health managemeneng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especializaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Polo de Três de Maio, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.specialization: Gestão de Organização Pública em Saúde, EaDpor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Caracterizar o perfil sócio demográfico e de hábitos de vida dos idosos de Palmeira das Missões, RS, apontando os desafios para a gestão pública em saúde. Métodos: A pesquisa é quantitativa, descritiva e transversal, a população envolvida é do sexo feminino e masculino, as variáveis analisadas foram: sóciodemográfica (idade, sexo, estado civil, escolaridade e renda) e hábitos de vida (etilismo, tabagismo e atividade física). Resultados: Participaram da pesquisa 424 idosos, sendo 68,4% do sexo feminino, a idade variou de 60 a 99 anos, tendo um número maior de idosos acima de 80 anos do que dos 75 aos 80 anos, constatando-se que a população mais idosa está aumentando, situação conjugal predominou casado, a maioria com menos de 5 anos de escolaridade. A renda familiar ficou de 1 a 2 salários-mínimos, com 2 dependentes. As principais despesas são com alimentação, saúde/medicamentos, sendo que 75,7% fazem uso de medicamentos diários e 71,3% consomem de 1 a 3 medicamentos ao dia. A maioria não consome bebidas alcoólicas, nem tem o hábito de fumar, 48,3% dos idosos não pratica atividade física regular. Conclusão: Pelo perfil dos idosos do estudo de baixa renda e escolaridade, e tendo as maiores despesas com alimentação e saúde/medicamentos entende-se que a gestão pública de saúde tem um grande desafio com o envelhecimento, dentre eles, capacitar técnicos e profissionais, desenvolver políticas inclusivas, valorizando mais a pessoa do idoso, assim como seus cuidadores/família, oferecendo um suporte adequado.por
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Superior Norte do Rio Grande do Sulpor