dc.creator | Jesus, Renata de | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to analyze how the process of precariousness of contemporary work impacts some sectors in society, especially the case of the occupation of collector/recyclable material collector, in order to understand the ways this public obtains work and income. The process investigated was the constitution of recycling associations in the city of Erechim/RS, which integrates a network of agents in the realization of selective collection. The methodology used comprises semi-structured interviews, document analysis and official data from secondary sources. The analyzes were based on the theoretical scope of the Sociology of Work, in which we guide aspects about the occupation of collectors of recyclable materials, and Solidarity Economy, which encompasses the processes of formation and organization of recycling associations in the city. The justification of this research is the topicality of the themes that are intended to be addressed, through the study of a concrete social experience, addressing the way in which individuals who find themselves in precarious spaces organize themselves socially and politically, in an attempt to change the situation of vulnerability in which they find themselves, in the search for social esteem and improvement of occupation. It was concluded that, being a collector, despite an occupation socially placed under the status of precariousness, it still constitutes an alternative for survival for a significant social segment of individuals. Partnerships established between different sectors and agents involved in integrated waste management can be a lever for the inclusion and autonomy of these groups of people in local contexts. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Catadores e catadoras | por |
dc.subject | Precarização do trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Economia solidária | por |
dc.subject | Associações de reciclagem | por |
dc.subject | Work | eng |
dc.subject | Collectors | eng |
dc.subject | Precariousness of work | eng |
dc.subject | Solidarity economy | eng |
dc.subject | Recycling associations | eng |
dc.title | O mundo dos catadores e catadoras: precarização do trabalho, economia solidária e as associações de reciclagem em Erechim/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | The world of collectors: precarization of work, solidarity economy and recycling associations in Erechim/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem por objetivo analisar como o processo de precarização do trabalho contemporâneo impacta setores na sociedade, no caso da ocupação de catador/catadora de materiais recicláveis, com vistas a compreender quais as formas de organização coletiva (especialmente associações) acionadas por esse público para obtenção de trabalho e renda. Investigou-se o processo de constituição das associações de reciclagem no município de Erechim/RS, o qual integra uma rede de agentes na realização da coleta seletiva. A metodologia utilizada compreende entrevistas semiestruturadas, análise documental e dados oficiais de fontes secundárias. As análises foram embasadas pelo escopo teórico da Sociologia do Trabalho, em que pautamos aspectos acerca ocupação de catador e catadora de materiais recicláveis, e da Economia Solidária, que abarca os processos de formação e organização das associações de reciclagem no município. A justificativa está calcada na atualidade das temáticas que se pretende abordar, através do estudo de uma experiência social concreta. Na abordagem do modo pelo qual indivíduos que se encontram em espaços precarizados, organizam-se social e politicamente, na tentativa de alterar, a situação de vulnerabilidade em que se encontram, na busca por estima social, rendas e na melhoria da ocupação. Concluiu-se que, ser catador e catadora, apesar de uma ocupação colocada socialmente sob o status da precariedade, a mesma ainda se constitui como alternativa de sobrevivência para um segmento social significativo de indivíduos. As parcerias firmadas entre os diferentes setores e agentes públicos, privados e da sociedade civil envolvidos na gestão integrada dos resíduos, pode se constituir como uma alavanca para a inclusão e autonomia desses grupos de pessoas em contextos locais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Picolotto, Everton Lazzaretti | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ferreira, Laura Senna | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gaiger, Luiz Inacio Germany | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sandalowski, Mari Cleise | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Mayer, Ricardo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |