dc.creator | Schaefer, Jones Luís | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-06-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The energy sector is going through a transition process regarding the generation, distribution, storage and use of energy. This transition of energy systems has occurred through the evolution of these systems that were previously characterized as being totally centralized, passing through a decentralized modality, and with the technological evolutionary directions pointing to a completely flexible and dynamic modality. This flexible and dynamic modality becomes known in the literature through terms such as Energy Cloud, Energy 4.0, and Smart Energy. The insertion of this modality is driven by three vectors: the distributed generation of energy from renewable sources, electric vehicles, and energy storage systems. Considering this evolution of energy systems, it is relevant to carry out research related to management on the development and implementation of business environments based on the Energy Cloud concept. Therefore, this research had as general objective to propose a framework for integrated management and assessment of technical, economic, financial, environmental and organizational aspects aiming at the development and implementation of Energy Cloud environments. To achieve this objective, the research was developed through five scientific articles designed to study specific points that contribute to achieving the general objective.
Considering the three vectors that drive the evolution of Energy Cloud, first aspects that characterize the ecosystem were studied, such as the players, elements, activities and basic requirements of Energy Cloud as a business modality. In a second moment, the performance objectives to be pursued by companies included in the Energy Cloud were researched, as well as what are the critical success factors that can be considered as limiting the business. Afterwards, the scientific subsidies obtained were structured in a framework for diagnosis and management of Energy Cloud Communities environments, exemplifying the use of this framework to understand the specificities necessary for organizations that operate in this type of business. Methodologically, the research was developed based on bibliographic and documental research, survey with specialists in related areas, multicriteria decision support methods, and algorithms for knowledge construction.
This research seeks to contribute through the definition of the ecosystem of Energy
Cloud business environments and the elaboration of a management framework where the variables are structured to assist in the management and decisionmaking for organizations operating in the different areas that make up the Energy
Cloud. This framework provides a multilevel view of variables, aggregating different multicriteria analysis methods and enabling a comprehensive view of the objectives, constraints, challenges and opportunities in the Energy Cloud Communities environment. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão de energia | por |
dc.subject | Energy cloud | eng |
dc.subject | Gestão de energy cloud | por |
dc.subject | Energy management | eng |
dc.subject | Energy cloud management | eng |
dc.title | Framework para diagnóstico e gestão de ambientes de Energy Cloud | por |
dc.title.alternative | Framework for diagnosis and management of Energy Cloud environments | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O setor de energia está passando por um processo de transição com relação à geração, distribuição, armazenamento e utilização da energia. Esta transição dos sistemas de energia tem ocorrido através da evolução desses sistemas que anteriormente caracterizavam-se como sendo totalmente centralizados, passando por uma modalidade descentralizada, e com os direcionamentos evolutivos tecnológicos apontando para uma modalidade completamente flexível e dinâmica.
Esta modalidade flexível e dinâmica passa a ser conhecida na literatura através de termos como por exemplo Energy Cloud, Energy 4.0 e Smart Energy. A inserção desta modalidade é impulsionada através de três vetores: a geração distribuída de energia de fontes renováveis, os veículos elétricos e os sistemas de armazenamento de energia. Considerando esta evolução dos sistemas de energia, torna-se relevante a realização de pesquisas relacionadas à gestão sobre o desenvolvimento e implementação de ambientes de negócios enquadrados no conceito da Energy Cloud. Portanto, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral propor um framework para gestão e avaliação integrada dos aspectos técnicos, econômicos, financeiros, ambientais e organizacionais visando o desenvolvimento e a implementação dos ambientes de Energy Cloud. Para alcançar este objetivo a pesquisa desenvolveu-se através de cinco artigos científicos projetados para estudar pontos específicos que contribuem para o atingimento do objetivo geral. Considerando os três vetores que impulsionam a evolução da Energy Cloud, primeiramente foram estudados aspectos que caracterizam o ecossistema como os players, os elementos, as atividades e os requisitos básicos da Energy Cloud enquanto modalidade de negócios. Em um segundo momento foram pesquisados os objetivos de performance a serem perseguidos pelas empresas inseridas na Energy Cloud, e também quais são os fatores críticos de sucesso que podem ser considerados como limitantes nos negócios. Na sequência os subsídios científicos obtidos foram estruturados em um framework para diagnóstico e gestão de ambientes de Comunidades Energy Cloud, exemplificando a utilização do framework de modo a compreender as especificidades necessárias às organizações que atuam nesta modalidade de negócios.
Metodologicamente a pesquisa se desenvolveu amparada em pesquisas bibliográficas, documentais, survey com especialistas nas áreas correlatas, métodos multicritérios de apoio à decisão e algoritmos para construção do conhecimento. Esta pesquisa buscou contribuir através da definição do ecossistema dos ambientes de negócios da Energy Cloud e da elaboração de um framework de gestão onde as variáveis estão estruturadas de forma a auxiliar na gestão e tomada de decisão para as organizações que atuam nos diferentes segmentos que compõem a Energy Cloud.
Este framework proporciona uma visão multinível com relação às variáveis, agregando diferentes métodos de análise multicritérios e possibilitando uma visão abrangente dos objetivos, limitantes, desafios e oportunidades no ambiente das Comunidades Energy
Cloud. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siluk, Julio Cezar Mairesse | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Faria, Pedro Nuno da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mota, Caroline Maria de Miranda | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Costa, Sergio Eduardo Gouvea da | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Pinheiro, José Renes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |