Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Simoni, Simone Nicolini de
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-18
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To carry out the cross-cultural adaptation of the Profiles of Early Expressive Phonological Skills test (PEEPS) to Brazilian Portuguese (BP), called PEEPS-BP - Expanded List, seeking validation of content, criteria, sensitivity specificity coefficients and cut-off point. Method: Quantitative, cross-sectional study with psychometric measures, divided into two stages: Stage 1 - Content validation, composed of specialist and non-specialist judges, child judges and a pilot study; Step 2 - Criterion validation, composed of a clinical group (7 children) and a control group (23 children). In Step 1 - Expert and non-expert judges judged 423 words from the MacArthur Inventory, from BP, in terms of familiarity and representativeness. The child judges, 4 participants aged 24 to 36 months, judged the words resulting from the analyses of the expert and non-expert judges, for the application of the PEEPS-BP test – Expanded List. Afterwards, the PEEPS-BP – Expanded List in the Pilot Study with 6 participants was applied to define the data collection, with the necessary modifications in relation to the stimulus words and toys. The children were evaluated to verify if they fulfilled the inclusion criteria, that is, to present typical linguistic and neurological development. In Stage 2, 30 children participated, who were evaluated in order to ensure typical linguistic and neurological development, with 23 children comprising the control group. The clinical group was formed by 7 children with complaints regarding expressive language, presenting neurotypical development. The PEEPS-BP – Expanded List test was also applied in Step 2, in both groups. Regarding data analysis, in Step 1, for the analysis of the results of expert and non-expert judges, the Kappa Fleiss test of agreement and the Gwet test were used. In Step 2, the type of response provided by the child was analysed: spontaneous naming, repetition and refusal (when the child does not speak the word), with different scores for each analysis. In addition, in Step 2, the T Test was applied to the variable of the groups in relation to the total score of the test, considering a significance level p ≤ 0.05. For the sensitivity and specificity coefficients, the ROC- Receiver Operating Characteristic Curve was used. Results: For the results of expert and non-expert judges, the cut-off point, between familiarity and representativeness, scored the words belonging to the extremely familiar and very familiar group, with absolute intersection in representativeness, totalling 122 words. From these, new criteria were established for selection: lexical, phonological and syllabic word structure questions, resulting in 34 words. Regarding the child judges, nine words scored lower than expected, so the toys were changed to the Pilot Study, which ended the PEEPS-BP – Expanded List, with 29 stimulus words, represented by toys. In Step 2, the T Test was applied to the variable of the clinical and control groups in relation to the total score, and the result was significant p<0.001. For the sensitivity and specificity coefficients, the values of the coordinates available in the ROC curve were observed. The positive value scored 34.5 correct answers, with a sensitivity value of 95,7%, with a specificity of 100%. Conclusion: The PEEPS-BP – Expanded List test presents a cross-cultural adaptation for BP, with evidence of content validity, criteria, sensitivity, specificity coefficients and cut-off point that show the difference in the application of the test in children from the clinical and control groups.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: Falapor
dc.subject: Vocabuláriopor
dc.subject: Linguagempor
dc.subject: Validaçãopor
dc.subject: Childeng
dc.subject: Speecheng
dc.subject: Vocabularyeng
dc.subject: Languageeng
dc.subject: Validityeng
dc.title: Adaptação e validação do teste Profiles of Early Expressive Phonological Skills (PEEPS)por
dc.title.alternative: Adaptation and validation of the test Profiles of Early Expressive Phonological Skills (PEEPS)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Realizar a adaptação transcultural do teste Profiles of Early Expressive Phonological Skills para o Português Brasileiro (PB), denominado PEEPS-BP (Brazilian Portuguese) - Lista Expandida, buscando validação de conteúdo, de critério, coeficientes de sensibilidade e especificidade e ponto de corte. Método: Estudo quantitativo, transversal com medidas psicométricas, divididas em duas etapas: Etapa 1 - Validação de conteúdo, composta por juízes especialistas, não especialistas, juízes crianças e estudo piloto; Etapa 2 - Validação de critério, composta de grupo clínico (7 crianças) e grupo controle (23 crianças). Na Etapa 1- Os juízes especialistas e não especialistas julgaram 423 palavras do Inventário MacArthur, do PB, nos critérios de familiaridade e representatividade. Os juízes crianças, 4 participantes de 24 à 36 meses, julgaram as palavras resultantes das análises dos juízes especialistas e não especialistas, para a aplicação do teste PEEPS-BP – Lista Expandida. Após, aplicou-se o teste PEEPS-BP – Lista Expandida no Estudo Piloto com 6 participantes, para definir a situação de coleta, com as modificações necessárias em relação as palavras-estímulos e aos brinquedos. As crianças foram avaliadas para verificar se cumpriam os critérios de inclusão, ou seja, apresentar desenvolvimento linguístico e neurológico típico. Na Etapa 2 participaram 30 crianças, que foram avaliadas a fim de assegurar o desenvolvimento linguístico e neurológico típico, sendo que 23 crianças compuseram o grupo controle. O grupo clínico foi formado por 7 crianças com queixas em relação à linguagem expressiva, apresentando desenvolvimento neurotípico. O teste PEEPS-BP – Lista Expandida foi aplicado também na Etapa 2, em ambos os grupos. Em relação à análise de dados, na Etapa 1, para a análise dos resultados dos juízes especialistas e não especialistas, utilizou-se o teste de concordância de Kappa Fleiss e o teste Gwet. Na Etapa 2, analisou-se o tipo de resposta fornecida pela criança: nomeação espontânea, repetição e recusa (quando a criança não fala a palavra), com diferentes pontuações para cada análise. Além disso, na Etapa 2, foi aplicada o Teste T para a variável dos grupos em relação ao escore total do teste, considerando nível de significância p ≤ 0.05. Para os coeficientes de sensibilidade e especificidade, utilizou-se a curva ROC- Receiver Operating Characteristic Curve. Resultados: Para os resultados dos juízes especialistas e não especialistas, o ponto de corte, entre familiaridade e representatividade, pontuou as palavras pertencentes ao grupo do extremamente familiar e muito familiar, com interseção absoluta na representatividade, totalizando 122 palavras. Destas, novos critérios foram estabelecidos para a seleção: questões lexicais, fonológicas e estrutura silábica da palavra, resultando em 34 palavras. Em relação aos juízes crianças, nove palavras apresentaram escore abaixo do esperado, assim, os brinquedos foram trocados para o Estudo Piloto, o qual finalizou o PEEPS-BP – Lista Expandida, com 29 palavras-estímulos, representadas por brinquedos. Na Etapa 2, foi aplicado o Teste T, para a variável dos grupos clínico e controle em relação escore total, e o resultado foi significativo p<0,001. Para os coeficientes da sensibilidade e especificidade, foram observados os valores das coordenadas disponíveis na Curva ROC. O valor positivo pontuou 34,5 acertos, sendo o valor da sensibilidade de 95,7%, com a especificidade de 100%. Conclusão: O teste PEEPS-BP – Lista Expandida apresenta adaptação transcultural para o PB, com evidências de validade de conteúdo, critério, coeficientes de sensibilidade e especificidade que mostram a diferença existente na aplicação do teste em crianças dos grupos clínico e controle.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Keske-Soares, Marcia
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pagliarin, Karina Carlesso
dc.contributor.referee1: Ceron, Marizete Ilha
dc.contributor.referee2: Matzenauer, Carmen Lúcia Barreto
dc.contributor.referee3: Trindade, Inge Elly Kiemle
dc.contributor.referee4: Befi-Lopes, Débora Maria
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International