Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Andressa Nascimento dos
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-24
dc.description.abstract: One of the most important choices in the life of a human being is the decision to have children. This is a well-founded concern, since it implies many changes in the lives of those who assume parenthood, as well as in the marital dynamics. An increase in the number of couples who intentionally choose not to have children is identified, considered a contemporary phenomenon, linked, among other factors, to the insertion of women in the labor market, the sexual revolution arising from contraceptive methods and investment in a professional career. Such a decision, however, requires the couple to reposition themselves in relation to investment in a romantic relationship, in individualities, in a professional career, in financial achievements, among others, in addition to dealing with possible stigmatization, prejudice or social pressure. In this way, a conjugality dissociated from parental experience and generational continuity is identified. In view of the above, the present study refers to a qualitative, descriptiveexploratory research, which aimed to understand the experience of childless couples by choice about conjugality and the motivations and desires of the choice. The study included ten childless couples who had no children from other relationships and had not undergone treatment to become pregnant. The number of participants respected the theoretical saturation sampling criterion. As instruments, a Sociodemographic Data Questionnaire and an Interview on Conjugality were used, organized and applied in a semi-structured way, with the data analyzed using Content Analysis. The results of the study were presented and discussed through two articles: “Satisfaction, cohesion and commitment: perceptions of conjugality in couples without children by choice”; and “Experiences of childless couples by choice: motivations and desires”. It was found that for these couples, there was never a reason to have children, desire and choice were never part of their lives. Regarding the marital experience, in a broad way, couples reported high levels of marital satisfaction and commitment, resulting in an increase in cohesion between partners. The results show a perception on the part of couples of quality and equality in the relationship, investment in leisure, freedom, and professional life. Regarding social expectations, although the choice not to have children was portrayed as more socially accepted, couples still indicated the prejudice and stigma related to the choice.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Relacionamento conjugalpor
dc.subject: Sem filhospor
dc.subject: Motivaçõespor
dc.subject: Marital relationshipeng
dc.subject: Without childreneng
dc.subject: Motivationseng
dc.title: A experiência da conjugalidade em casais sem filhos por opçãopor
dc.title.alternative: The experience of marriage in couples without children by optioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Uma das escolhas mais importantes na vida de um ser humano é a decisão por ter filhos. Essa é uma preocupação bastante fundamentada, visto que implica em muitas mudanças na vida daqueles que assumem a parentalidade, assim como para a dinâmica conjugal. Identifica-se um aumento no número de casais que intencionalmente escolhem não ter filhos, considerado um fenômeno contemporâneo, ligado, entre outros fatores, à inserção da mulher no mercado de trabalho, à revolução sexual advinda dos métodos contraceptivos e ao investimento na carreira profissional. Tal decisão, contudo, exige do casal um reposicionamento em relação ao investimento no relacionamento amoroso, nas individualidades, na carreira profissional, nas conquistas financeiras, entre outros, além de lidar com uma possível estigmatização, preconceito ou pressão social. Deste modo, identifica-se uma conjugalidade dissociada da experiência parental e da continuidade geracional. Tendo em vista o exposto, o presente estudo refere-se a uma pesquisa qualitativa, descritivo-exploratória, que objetivou compreender a experiência de casais sem filhos por opção acerca da conjugalidade e as motivações e desejos da escolha. Participaram do estudo dez casais sem filhos e que não tinham filhos de outros relacionamentos e nem haviam realizado tratamento para engravidar. O número de participantes respeitou o critério de amostragem por saturação teórica. Como instrumentos, foram utilizados um Questionário de Dados Sociodemográficos e uma Entrevista sobre a Conjugalidade, organizada e aplicada de forma semiestruturada, tendo sido os dados analisados por meio da Análise de Conteúdo. Os resultados do estudo foram apresentados e discutidos por meio de dois artigos: “Satisfação, coesão e compromisso: percepções da conjugalidade em casais sem filhos por opção”; e “Experiências de casais sem filhos por opção: motivações e desejos”. Constatou-se que para os casais, nunca houve motivo para ter filhos, o desejo e a escolha nunca fizeram parte de suas vidas. Sobre a experiência conjugal, de forma ampla, os casais referiram altos níveis de satisfação conjugal e compromisso, resultando em um incremento da coesão entre os parceiros. Os resultados demostram uma percepção por parte dos casais de qualidade e igualdade no relacionamento, investimento em lazer, liberdade, e na vida profissional. No que tange às expectativas sociais, embora a escolha por não ter filhos tenha sido retratada como mais aceita socialmente, os casais ainda indicaram o preconceito e estigma relacionados à escolha.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Caroline Rubin Rossato
dc.contributor.referee1: Schmidt, Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee2: Smeha, Luciane Najar
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International