Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cunha, Quézia Boeira da
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-15
dc.description.abstract: The COVID-19 pandemic has imposed a new scenario on health services, increasing concern for the safety of professionals involved in caring for the population. Standard precautions are measures that include basic principles of infection control and represent an important protective measure in the care context. The literature points out as a gap in knowledge studies on SARS-CoV-2 infection among health professionals and its relationship with the use of protective equipment and other protective maeasures. The general objective is to analyze adherence to standard precautions and SARS-CoV-2 infection among health professionals in university hospitals during the COVID-19 pandemic. A multicenter study, with a mixed methodological approach with a concomitante incorporated strategy, carried out in five university hospitais in the southern region of Brasil, with nursing professionals, doctors and managers. Four instruments were used for data collection: the Sociodemographic and Occupational Characterization Questionnaire, applied to all participants; the Instrument of variables related to standard precautions and the Questionnaire of variables related to the COVID-19 pandemic, which were applied to healthcare professionals; and for the qualitative stage, the Questionnaire on protective measures during the COVID-19 pandemic was used, applied to care professionals and managers. The collection took place through na electronic form on the Google Forms platform. The sample was selected for convenience, reaching 559 participants. The analysis of quantitative data was performed using descriptive and inferential statistics. The association between the variables was performed using the tests: chi-square, one-way analysis of variance, Kruskal-Wallis and Mann-Whitney. The Poisson regression model was also used to estimate prevalence raios, considering a significance level of 5% (p<0,05). Qualitative analysis was performed using Bardin’s contente analysis, supported by the MAXQDA software. The combination of the data was made by incorporating the qualitative results to quantitative ones, in order to produce complementary information. Of the study participants, 132 reported testing positive for SARS-CoV-2 infection, representing 23,6% of the sample. Nursing professionals were the most affected. Adherence to standard precautions was observed with a median of 4.69 [4,38; 4,85]. The most adherent professionals had children (p=0.014); worked in áreas dealing with COVID-19 (p<0.001); received training in biosafety (p=0.018); and performed social distancing (p<0.001). There was no association between adherence and SARS-CoV-2 infection. The group of health professionals who tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 performed the “RT-PCR” test (p<0.001); worked in services that had care for COVID-19 patients (p=0.028); provided direct care to suspected or confirmed patients with COVID-19 (p=0.010); had symptoms suggestive of COVID-19 (p<0.001); Always performed social distancing recommended by the World Health Organization in other activities of their private life (p<0.001). Qualitative data resulted in three categories: “Difficulties faced to protect health professionals during the COVID-19 pandemic”; “Repercussions of the pandemic on adherence to standard precautions” and “Individual and institutional strategies to protect health professionals during the COVID19 pandemic”. The impacto f the COVID-19 pandemic and the high transmissibility of the SARS-CoV-2 virus, both in the community and in the hospital environment, indicates that high adherence to SP is not a suficiente isolated measure to prevent infection among health professional. In this sense, this thesis demonstrates that the protection of health professional during the pandemic was determined by diferente factors, which encompass both individual and organizational and public policy issues. The individual and institutional strategies created during this period can support the constuction of future interventions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Risco ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject: Pessoal de saúdepor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Pandemiaspor
dc.subject: Occupational riskeng
dc.subject: Worker’s healtheng
dc.subject: Health professionalseng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Pandemicseng
dc.title: Adesão às precauções padrão e infecção por SARS-CoV-2 em profissionais da saúde de hospitais universitários durante a pandemia de COVID-19por
dc.title.alternative: Adherence to standard precautons and SARS-CoV-2 infection in university hospital health professionals during the COVID-19 pandemiceng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia de COVID-19 impôs um novo cenário aos serviços de saúde, aumentando a preocupação com a segurança dos profissionais envolvidos nos cuidados à população. As precauções padrão são medidas que incluem princípios básicos de controle de infecções e representam uma importante medida protetiva no contexto assistencial. A literatura aponta como lacuna no conhecimento estudos sobre a infecção por SARS-CoV-2 entre profissionais da saúde e sua relação com a utilização de equipamentos de proteção e de outras medidas protetivas. Tem-se como objetivo geral analisar a adesão às precauções padrão e a infecção por SARS-CoV-2 entre profissionais da saúde, em hospitais universitários, durante a pandemia de COVID-19. Estudo multicêntrico, de abordagem metodológica mista com estratégia incorporada concomitante, realizado em cinco hospitais universitários da região Sul do Brasil, com profissionais da enfermagem, médicos e gestores. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados quatro instrumentos: o Questionário de caracterização sociodemográfica e ocupacional, aplicado a todos os participantes; o Instrumento de variáveis relativas às precauções padrão e o Questionário de variáveis relacionadas à pandemia da COVID-19, que foram aplicados aos profissionais assistenciais; e para etapa qualitativa foi utilizado o Questionário sobre medidas protetivas durante a pandemia de COVID-19, aplicado a profissionais assistenciais e gestores. A coleta ocorreu por meio de Formulário eletrônico na plataforma Google Forms. A amostra foi selecionada por conveniência, alcançando 559 participantes. A análise dos dados quantitativos foi realizada com estatística descritiva e inferencial. A associação entre as variáveis foi realizada com utilização dos testes: qui-quadrado, análise de variância one-way, Kruskal-Wallis e MannWhitney. Utilizou-se também o modelo de regressão de Poisson para estimar razões de prevalência, considerando nível de significância de 5% (p<.0,05). A análise qualitativa foi realizada por análise de conteúdo de Bardin, com apoio do software MAXQDA. A combinação dos dados foi feita por incorporação dos resultados qualitativos aos quantitativos, a fim de produzir informações complementares. Dos participantes do estudo, 132 relataram testes positivos para infecção por SARS-CoV-2, representando 23,6% da amostra. Os profissionais da enfermagem foram os mais afetados. Verificou-se uma adesão às precauções padrão com mediana de 4,69 [4,38; 4,85]. Os profissionais mais aderentes tinham filhos (p=0,014); trabalhavam em áreas de enfrentamento à COVID-19 (p<0,001); receberam capacitação em biossegurança (p=0,018); e realizaram distanciamento social (p<0,001). Não houve associação entre adesão e infecção por SARS-CoV-2. O grupo de profissionais da saúde que testou positivo para SARS-CoV-2 realizou o teste “RT-PCR” (p<0,001); trabalhava em serviços que tiveram atendimento a pacientes COVID-19 (p=0,028); prestaram assistência direta a pacientes suspeitos ou confirmados com COVID-19 (p=0,010); tiveram sintomas sugestivos de COVID-19 (p<0,001); sempre fizeram distanciamento social recomendado pela Organização Mundial da Saúde nas demais atividades de sua vida particular (p<0,001). Os dados qualitativos resultaram em três categorias: “Dificuldades enfrentadas para proteção dos profissionais da saúde durante a pandemia de COVID-19”; “Repercussões da pandemia na adesão às precauções padrão” e “Estratégias individuais e institucionais para proteção dos profissionais da saúde durante a pandemia da COVID-19”. O impacto da pandemia de COVID-19 e a elevada transmissibilidade do vírus SARS-CoV-2, tanto na comunidade quanto no ambiente hospitalar, sinaliza que a elevada adesão às PP não é uma medida isolada suficiente para evitar a infecção entre os profissionais da saúde. Nesse sentido, essa tese demonstra que a proteção dos profissionais da saúde durante a pandemia foi determinada por diferentes fatores, que englobam tanto questões de nível individual quanto organizacional e de políticas públicas. As estratégias individuais e institucionais criadas nesse período podem subsidiar a construção de intervenções futuras.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Camponogara, Silviamar
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Freitas , Etiane Oliveira de
dc.contributor.referee1: Dal Pai, Daiane
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, José Luís Guedes dos
dc.contributor.referee3: Lourenção, Luciano Garcia
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Rosângela Marion da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International